Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in St Louis, MO & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 28 apartment communities in St Louis, MO. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,692/mo

Lowest Available

$675/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

28

tracked daily

Units Listed

353

available now

Price Cuts This Week in St Louis, MO

36 listed units across 13 buildings in St Louis, MO dropped their asking rent in the past 7 days, an average cut of $221/mo. These are the largest cuts, tracked unit by unit with daily price checks.

Apartment Unit Last Week Now Cut
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 45 $3,955 $2,755 $1,200
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 251 $2,415 $1,299 $1,116
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 43 $3,945 $3,055 $890
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 259 $1,299 $675 $624
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 185 $2,200 $1,595 $605
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 209 $1,780 $1,310 $470
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 236 $1,940 $1,495 $445
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments Unit 238 $1,860 $1,495 $365
See today's prices on all 353 listed units

Rent by Neighborhood in St Louis, MO

Compare average rent across St Louis, MO neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. View these neighborhoods on the rent map

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Downtown $2,058 - $1,654 1 16
The Hill $1,773 ▲  $64 $1,236 7 106
Central West End $1,700 ▲  $89 $675 12 191
St. Louis 63102 $1,585 ▲  $22 $1,047 2 27
Downtown West $1,580 ▼  $38 $1,365 1 19
St. Louis 63143 $1,212 ▲  $22 $695 2 10
Lafayette Square $1,188 ▲  $156 $695 2 20

Is Rent Going Up or Down in St Louis, MO?

As of September 2026, the average rent in St Louis, MO is $1,692 per month across 28 apartment communities and 353 available units.

The most affordable option is Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments starting at $675/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,311/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,596/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,974/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,061/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $1,926/mo.

Prices range from $675 to $3,599 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 81 units are currently listed.

St Louis, MO Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
April 2026 $1,287 - 5
May 2026 $1,553 +$266 19
June 2026 $1,582 +$29 23
July 2026 $1,602 +$20 30
August 2026 $1,650 +$48 29
September 2026 $1,653 +$3 24

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in St Louis, MO

Studio
$1,311
from $825 · 56 units
1 Bed
$1,596
from $675 · 168 units
2 Bed
$1,974
from $935 · 111 units
3 Bed
$2,061
from $1,045 · 15 units
4 Bed
$1,926
from $1,149 · 3 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in St Louis, MO

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments $675/mo $1,690/mo 23 3.9
Kingsland Properties $695/mo $1,175/mo 19 4.6
Mogul Realty $695/mo $914/mo 4 4.4
Gallery CWE $825/mo $1,066/mo 14 4.7
Apartment Exchange $935/mo $1,410/mo 6 3.4
Hampton Gardens Apartments $935/mo $1,083/mo 2 3.9
Piazza on West Pine $1,010/mo $1,792/mo 15 4.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in St Louis, MO

What is the average rent in St Louis, MO?

The average rent in St Louis, MO is $1,692 per month as of September 2026, based on 353 units across 28 apartment communities.

Is rent going up or down in St Louis, MO?

The current average rent in St Louis, MO is $1,692/mo, refreshed daily to track rent trends.

What is the cheapest apartment in St Louis, MO?

The most affordable apartment in St Louis, MO is Mac Properties - Saint Louis Apartments with units starting at $675/mo.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in St Louis, MO?

A 1-bedroom apartment in St Louis, MO averages $1,596/mo, with prices starting at $675/mo across 168 available units.

How many apartments are available in St Louis, MO?

There are 353 units available across 28 apartment communities in St Louis, MO.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in St Louis, MO?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$68,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,692/mo.

Comfortable income

$81,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($675/mo), you need to earn at least $27,000/year.

Median household income in St Louis, MO is $55,279 , about 32% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in St Louis, MO

Overall prices in St Louis, MO runs below the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by St Louis, MO's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,692
Utilities $347
Groceries $533
Transportation $826
Healthcare $403
Other goods and services $645
Estimated total $4,445/mo

Population

293,109

Median household income

$55,279

Census median rent

$978/mo

Census rent burden

27.9%

Median age

36.6

Mean commute

22 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Explore St Louis, MO Apartments

Browse all 28 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match