Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Schenectady, NY & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Schenectady, NY?

The average listed apartment rent in Schenectady, NY is $1,862 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 61 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 10 apartment communities in Schenectady, NY. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area All Areas
Niskayuna 12309
Rotterdam 12306

Showing any bedrooms in Schenectady, NY.

Market Average

$1,862/mo

▼ 3.8% from last month

Lowest Available

$800/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

10

tracked daily

Units Listed

61

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Schenectady, NY

Compare average rent across Schenectady, NY neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. View these neighborhoods on the rent map

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Schenectady 12305 $2,027 ▲  $110 $1,654 2 10
Schenectady 12302 $2,008 $0 $1,665 2 27
Niskayuna 12309 $1,937 ▼  $35 $1,429 2 10
Rotterdam 12306 $1,613 ▲  $135 $1,325 1 2
Schenectady 12303 $1,425 ▼  $505 $1,000 2 11
Schenectady 12304 $800 - $800 1 1

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Schenectady, NY?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Schenectady, NY is $1,862 per month across 10 apartment communities and 61 available units. Rents have decreased $73 (3.8%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Angelina Estates Apartments starting at $800/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,693/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,032/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,198/mo.

Prices range from $800 to $3,150 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 23 units are currently listed.

Schenectady, NY Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
June 2026 $1,809 - 7
July 2026 $1,809 $0 8
August 2026 $1,813 +$4 8
September 2026 $1,797 -$16 8
October 2026 $1,781 -$16 10
November 2026 $1,739 -$42 10

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Schenectady, NY

1 Bed
$1,693
from $1,000 · 26 units
2 Bed
$2,032
from $1,300 · 29 units
3 Bed
$2,198
from $2,040 · 3 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Schenectady, NY

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Angelina Estates Apartments $800/mo $800/mo 1 -
DWB Apartments $1,000/mo $1,213/mo 6 1
Helderberg Village Apartments $1,300/mo $1,680/mo 5 4
Long Pond Village Apartments $1,325/mo $1,613/mo 2 3.1
Van Antwerp Village $1,429/mo $1,596/mo 3 3.8
13 State Street Apartments $1,654/mo $1,711/mo 2 4.8
The Reserve at Glenville $1,665/mo $2,017/mo 23 2.9

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Schenectady, NY

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Schenectady, NY?

The average listed apartment rent in Schenectady, NY is $1,862 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 61 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Schenectady, NY?

The apartment listings we track in Schenectady, NY range from $800 to $3,150 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Schenectady, NY?

The daily building-average rent fell by $97 (5.3%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Schenectady, NY?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,693 per month across 26 priced listings in Schenectady, NY. Listed rents range from $1,000 to $1,995 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Schenectady, NY?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,032 per month across 29 priced listings in Schenectady, NY. Listed rents range from $1,300 to $3,150 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Schenectady, NY?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,198 per month across 3 priced listings in Schenectady, NY. Listed rents range from $2,040 to $2,280 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Schenectady, NY?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,693 per month across 26 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,032 across 29 listings, $339 (20.0%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Schenectady, NY?

Angelina Estates Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $800 per month. We track 1 priced listing matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Schenectady, NY?

The $1,800 to $2,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 23 units, or 37.7% of the priced apartments we track in Schenectady, NY. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Schenectady, NY?

We track 61 priced units at 10 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Schenectady, NY?

We have recorded rent data on 71 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Schenectady, NY. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Schenectady, NY?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Schenectady, NY rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Schenectady, NY?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$74,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,862/mo.

Comfortable income

$89,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($800/mo), you need to earn at least $32,000/year.

Median household income in Schenectady, NY is $56,398 , about 37% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Schenectady, NY Apartments

Browse all 10 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Schenectady, NY

Overall prices in Schenectady, NY runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Schenectady, NY's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,862
Utilities $399
Groceries $526
Transportation $951
Healthcare $464
Other goods and services $743
Estimated total $4,945/mo

Population

68,521

Median household income

$56,398

Census median rent

$1,109/mo

Census rent burden

33.8%

Median age

35.8

Mean commute

23 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match