Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Garland 75040 & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Garland 75040?

The average listed apartment rent in Garland 75040 is $2,371 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 54 priced apartments in 1 building. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Garland 75040, Rowlett, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Garland 75040.

Market Average

$2,371/mo

Lowest Available

$1,815/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

54

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Garland 75040 vs Rowlett, TX Average

Garland 75040 is more expensive than the Rowlett, TX average by $777/mo (49%). The citywide average is $1,594/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Garland 75040?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Garland 75040 is $2,371 per month across 1 apartment community and 54 available units.

The most affordable option is ParcHAUS at Firewheel starting at $1,815/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,943/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,480/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,719/mo.

Prices range from $1,815 to $2,795 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 18 units are currently listed.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Garland 75040

1 Bed
$1,943
from $1,815 · 19 units
2 Bed
$2,480
from $2,354 · 17 units
3 Bed
$2,719
from $2,710 · 18 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Garland 75040

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
ParcHAUS at Firewheel $1,815/mo $2,371/mo 54 4.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Garland 75040

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Garland 75040?

The average listed apartment rent in Garland 75040 is $2,371 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 54 priced apartments in 1 building. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Garland 75040?

The apartment listings we track in Garland 75040 range from $1,815 to $2,795 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Garland 75040?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Garland 75040. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Garland 75040?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,943 per month across 19 priced listings in Garland 75040. Listed rents range from $1,815 to $2,018 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Garland 75040?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,480 per month across 17 priced listings in Garland 75040. Listed rents range from $2,354 to $2,594 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Garland 75040?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,719 per month across 18 priced listings in Garland 75040. Listed rents range from $2,710 to $2,795 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Garland 75040?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,943 per month across 19 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,480 across 17 listings, $537 (27.6%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Garland 75040?

ParcHAUS at Firewheel has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,815 per month. We track 54 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Garland 75040?

The $2,600 to $2,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 18 units, or 33.3% of the priced apartments we track in Garland 75040. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Garland 75040?

We track 54 priced units at 1 apartment building, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Garland 75040?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in Garland 75040. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Garland 75040?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Garland 75040 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Garland 75040?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$95,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,371/mo.

Comfortable income

$114,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,815/mo), you need to earn at least $73,000/year.

Median household income in Garland 75040 is $113,600 , about 0% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Garland 75040 Apartments

Browse all 1 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Garland 75040

Overall prices in Garland 75040 runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Garland 75040's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,371
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $6,177/mo

Population

64,139

Median household income

$113,600

Census median rent

$1,964/mo

Census rent burden

27.1%

Median age

37.9

Mean commute

32 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match