Skip to content

Prices last verified

Average Rent in North Fort Myers, FL & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in North Fort Myers, FL?

The average listed apartment rent in North Fort Myers, FL is $1,558 per month, last observed October 3, 2026. This sample includes 112 priced apartments in 1 building. Current availability is not confirmed.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in North Fort Myers, FL. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in North Fort Myers, FL.

Market Average

$1,558/mo

Lowest Listed

$1,268/mo

as of Oct 3

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

112

as of Oct 3

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in North Fort Myers, FL?

As of October 2026, the average rent in North Fort Myers, FL is $1,558 per month across 1 apartment community and 112 recently listed units.

The most affordable option is The Alary starting at $1,268/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,311/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,417/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,733/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,302/mo.

Prices range from $1,268 to $2,439 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 45 units were listed.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in North Fort Myers, FL

Studio
$1,311
from $1,268 · 9 units
1 Bed
$1,417
from $1,293 · 57 units
2 Bed
$1,733
from $1,609 · 42 units
3 Bed
$2,302
from $1,949 · 4 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in North Fort Myers, FL

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Alary $1,268/mo $1,558/mo 112 4.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in North Fort Myers, FL

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in North Fort Myers, FL?

The average listed apartment rent in North Fort Myers, FL is $1,558 per month, last observed October 3, 2026. This sample includes 112 priced apartments in 1 building. Current availability is not confirmed.

What rent range can I find in North Fort Myers, FL?

The apartment listings we track in North Fort Myers, FL range from $1,268 to $2,439 per month, last verified October 3, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in North Fort Myers, FL?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in North Fort Myers, FL. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in North Fort Myers, FL?

Studio apartments average $1,311 per month across 9 priced listings in North Fort Myers, FL. Listed rents range from $1,268 to $1,388 per month, last verified October 3, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in North Fort Myers, FL?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,417 per month across 57 priced listings in North Fort Myers, FL. Listed rents range from $1,293 to $1,658 per month, last verified October 3, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in North Fort Myers, FL?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,733 per month across 42 priced listings in North Fort Myers, FL. Listed rents range from $1,609 to $1,869 per month, last verified October 3, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in North Fort Myers, FL?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,302 per month across 4 priced listings in North Fort Myers, FL. Listed rents range from $1,949 to $2,439 per month, last verified October 3, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in North Fort Myers, FL?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,417 per month across 57 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,733 across 42 listings, $316 (22.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in North Fort Myers, FL?

The Alary has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,268 per month. We track 112 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, last verified October 3, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in North Fort Myers, FL?

The $1,600 to $1,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 45 units, or 40.2% of the priced apartments we track in North Fort Myers, FL. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in North Fort Myers, FL?

We track 112 priced units at 1 apartment building, last verified October 3, 2026. These are previously listed units. They are not a confirmed count of apartments available today.

How much rent history is available for North Fort Myers, FL?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in North Fort Myers, FL. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in North Fort Myers, FL?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the North Fort Myers, FL rent figures?

The listed prices were last verified October 3, 2026. They describe previously listed units, not confirmed availability today. Open the building and apartment details to check for a newer price.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in North Fort Myers, FL?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$62,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,558/mo.

Comfortable income

$75,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,268/mo), you need to earn at least $51,000/year.

Median household income in North Fort Myers, FL is $55,696 , about 26% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore North Fort Myers, FL Apartments

Browse all 1 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in North Fort Myers, FL

Overall prices in North Fort Myers, FL runs above the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 103.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by North Fort Myers, FL's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,558
Utilities $545
Groceries $520
Transportation $1,300
Healthcare $634
Other goods and services $1,015
Estimated total $5,572/mo

Population

44,189

Median household income

$55,696

Census median rent

$1,155/mo

Census rent burden

32.4%

Median age

63.7

Mean commute

26 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match