Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in Milpitas, CA & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 12 apartment communities in Milpitas, CA. Updated daily.

Milpitas 95035
San Jose 95132
Santa Clara 95054

Market Average

$4,183/mo

▲ +0.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,475/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

12

tracked daily

Units Listed

214

available now

Price Cuts This Week in Milpitas, CA

65 listed units across 7 buildings in Milpitas, CA dropped their asking rent in the past 7 days, an average cut of $85/mo. These are the largest cuts, tracked unit by unit with daily price checks.

Apartment Unit Last Week Now Cut
eaves San Jose Unit 15 $3,482 $3,182 $300
eaves San Jose Unit 4 $3,106 $2,831 $275
eaves San Jose Unit 26 $3,625 $3,422 $203
eaves San Jose Unit 16 $3,397 $3,202 $195
eaves San Jose Unit 7 $3,061 $2,872 $189
Estancia at Santa Clara Apartments Unit 0122, 1 Bedroom A $3,537 $3,387 $150
Eleanor Unit 4, B2 $4,173 $4,034 $139
Estancia at Santa Clara Apartments Unit 1927, 1 Bedroom A $3,305 $3,180 $125
See today's prices on all 214 listed units

Rent by Neighborhood in Milpitas, CA

Compare average rent across Milpitas, CA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Santa Clara 95054 $4,572 ▼  $203 $2,848 6 137
Alviso $4,054 ▼  $56 $3,460 1 13
Milpitas 95035 $3,540 ▲  $3 $2,961 4 36
San Jose 95132 $3,168 ▼  $52 $2,475 1 28

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Milpitas, CA?

As of August 2026, the average rent in Milpitas, CA is $4,183 per month across 12 apartment communities and 214 available units. Rents have increased $2 (0.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is eaves San Jose starting at $2,475/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $4,879/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $3,496/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $3,812/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $5,521/mo.

Prices range from $2,475 to $10,600 per month. The most common price point is the $3,400 range, where 32 units are currently listed.

Milpitas, CA Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
June 2026 $3,746 - 6
July 2026 $3,785 +$39 12
August 2026 $3,898 +$113 12

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Milpitas, CA

Studio
$4,879
from $2,475 · 90 units
1 Bed
$3,496
from $2,803 · 58 units
2 Bed
$3,812
from $3,127 · 65 units
3 Bed
$5,521
from $5,521 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Milpitas, CA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
eaves San Jose $2,475/mo $3,168/mo 28 4.3
Passero $2,848/mo $3,721/mo 26 4.6
Mill Creek Apartments $2,961/mo $3,352/mo 17 4.2
Estancia at Santa Clara Apartments $3,180/mo $3,643/mo 17 4.1
Lantana at Milpitas Station $3,312/mo $3,699/mo 4 4.7
Capitol 650 $3,347/mo $3,581/mo 9 3.8
Eleanor $3,431/mo $3,906/mo 6 3.8

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Milpitas, CA

What is the average rent in Milpitas, CA?

The average rent in Milpitas, CA is $4,183 per month as of August 2026, based on 214 units across 12 apartment communities.

Is rent going up or down in Milpitas, CA?

Rent in Milpitas, CA has increased $2 (0.1%) over the past month. The current average is $4,183/mo.

What is the cheapest apartment in Milpitas, CA?

The most affordable apartment in Milpitas, CA is eaves San Jose with units starting at $2,475/mo.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Milpitas, CA?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Milpitas, CA averages $3,496/mo, with prices starting at $2,803/mo across 58 available units.

How many apartments are available in Milpitas, CA?

There are 214 units available across 12 apartment communities in Milpitas, CA.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Milpitas, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$167,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $4,183/mo.

Comfortable income

$201,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,475/mo), you need to earn at least $99,000/year.

Cost of living in Milpitas, CA

We only have live rent data for Milpitas, CA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $4,183
Estimated total $4,183/mo

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.

Explore Milpitas, CA Apartments

Browse all 12 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match