Average Rent in Fountain Valley, CA
What is the average rent in Fountain Valley, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Fountain Valley, CA is $2,726 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 38 priced apartments in 3 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
3 apartment buildings, 38 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Fountain Valley, CAAvg Rent
$2,726/mo
median $2,670
market average
Cheapest
$2,339/mo
The Havens
Properties
3
tracked daily
Units
38
available now
Fountain Valley, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 3 properties in Fountain Valley, CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Fountain Valley, CA Rent Prices
All 3 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Havens
10441 Slater Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
Corte Bella Apartments
9580 El Rey Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
Valley Park Apartments
17300 Euclid St, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
Crystal Springs Apartments
10244 Warner Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Havens 10441 Slater Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA | $2,339 | $2,748 | $3.02/ft² | 4.2 (169) | 19 |
| 2 | Corte Bella Apartments 9580 El Rey Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA | $2,409 | $2,709 | $3.41/ft² | 3.7 (118) | 12 |
| 3 | Valley Park Apartments 17300 Euclid St, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA | $2,549 | $2,698 | $2.63/ft² | 4.2 (93) | 7 |
| 4 | Crystal Springs Apartments 10244 Warner Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA | $2,709 as of Oct 3 | $3,152 | $3.46/ft² | 4.8 (379) | 14 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
The Havens
4.2 (169)10441 Slater Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
Corte Bella Apartments
3.7 (118)9580 El Rey Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
Valley Park Apartments
4.2 (93)17300 Euclid St, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
Crystal Springs Apartments
4.8 (379)10244 Warner Ave, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
By Area
Fountain Valley, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Fountain Valley, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Fountain Valley, CA is $2,726 per month, based on 38 units across 3 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,339 at The Havens to $3,117 at Valley Park Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,590/mo | $2,339/mo | 20 |
| 2 Bed | $2,877/mo | $2,549/mo | 18 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Fountain Valley, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Fountain Valley, CA averages $2,590/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,877/mo. At the local median household income of $111,797, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Fountain Valley, CA at $2,507/mo. The current tracked market average runs 9% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Fountain Valley, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Fountain Valley, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$109,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,726/mo.
Comfortable income
$131,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,339/mo), you need to earn at least $94,000/year.
Median household income in Fountain Valley, CA is $111,797 , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Fountain Valley, CA
Overall prices in Fountain Valley, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Fountain Valley, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,726 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,070/mo |
Population
56,358
Median household income
$111,797
Census median rent
$2,507/mo
Census rent burden
38.8%
Median age
43.7
Mean commute
26 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Fountain Valley, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Fountain Valley, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +14% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,366 | +23% | -4.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,879 | +6% | +2% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -17% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,727 | 0% | -5.3% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +92% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Fountain Valley, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Fountain Valley, CA is $2,726 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 38 priced apartments in 3 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Fountain Valley, CA?
The median asking rent in Fountain Valley, CA is $2,670 per month, computed from 38 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,726/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Fountain Valley, CA?
The lowest available rent in Fountain Valley, CA starts at $2,339 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Fountain Valley, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Fountain Valley, CA average $2,590/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,339/mo across 20 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Fountain Valley, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Fountain Valley, CA average $2,877/mo. Units start from $2,549/mo across 18 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Fountain Valley, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started