Average Rent in Clovis, CA
What is the average rent in Clovis, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Clovis, CA is $1,705 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 173 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
13 apartment buildings, 173 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Clovis, CACheapest
$900/mo
Pacific Grove Apartments
Properties
13
tracked daily
Units
173
available now
Clovis, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Clovis, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Clovis, CA Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Pacific Grove Apartments
1108 Villa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Silver Ridge Apartments
88 N Dewitt Ave #101, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Lexington Square
1300 Minnewawa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Scottsmen Too Apartments
55 W Bullard Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Tollhouse Crossing
102 N Fowler Ave, Clovis, CA 93611, USA
Providence Pointe
111 W 9th St apt.175, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
The Villa Apartments
505 Villa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pacific Grove Apartments 1108 Villa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA | $900 | $1,641 | -- | 4.2 (101) | 110 |
| 2 | Silver Ridge Apartments 88 N Dewitt Ave #101, Clovis, CA 93612, USA | $931 | $931 | $1.49/ft² | 3.9 (19) | 1 |
| 3 | Lexington Square 1300 Minnewawa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA | $1,112 as of Sep 4 | $1,112 | $1.15/ft² | 3.7 (92) | 1 |
| 4 | Scottsmen Too Apartments 55 W Bullard Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA | $1,364 | $1,545 | $1.98/ft² | 3.2 (78) | 13 |
| 5 | Tollhouse Crossing 102 N Fowler Ave, Clovis, CA 93611, USA | $1,395 | $1,395 | $1.80/ft² | 4 (35) | 1 |
| 6 | Providence Pointe 111 W 9th St apt.175, Clovis, CA 93612, USA | $1,420 | $1,568 | $1.98/ft² | 3.7 (56) | 8 |
| 7 | The Villa Apartments 505 Villa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA | $1,510 | $1,510 | $1.73/ft² | 4 (44) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Pacific Grove Apartments
4.2 (101)1108 Villa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Silver Ridge Apartments
3.9 (19)88 N Dewitt Ave #101, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Lexington Square
3.7 (92)1300 Minnewawa Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Scottsmen Too Apartments
3.2 (78)55 W Bullard Ave, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
Tollhouse Crossing
4 (35)102 N Fowler Ave, Clovis, CA 93611, USA
Providence Pointe
3.7 (56)111 W 9th St apt.175, Clovis, CA 93612, USA
By Area
Clovis, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Clovis, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Clovis, CA is $1,705 per month, based on 173 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $900 at Pacific Grove Apartments to $2,750 at Coventry Cove Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,539/mo | $931/mo | 26 |
| 2 Bed | $1,901/mo | $1,510/mo | 27 |
| 3 Bed | $2,308/mo | $1,970/mo | 10 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Clovis, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Clovis, CA averages $1,539/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,901/mo. At the local median household income of $100,360, that works out to 20% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Clovis, CA at $1,662/mo. The current tracked market average runs 3% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Clovis, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Clovis, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$68,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,705/mo.
Comfortable income
$82,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($900/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.
Median household income in Clovis, CA is $100,360 , about 23% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Clovis, CA
Overall prices in Clovis, CA runs above the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Clovis, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,705 |
| Utilities | $412 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $981 |
| Healthcare | $479 |
| Other goods and services | $766 |
| Estimated total | $4,909/mo |
Population
122,719
Median household income
$100,360
Census median rent
$1,662/mo
Census rent burden
30.9%
Median age
35.3
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Clovis, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Clovis, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +82% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,366 | +97% | -4.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,879 | +69% | +2% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | +33% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,727 | +60% | -5.3% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +207% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Clovis, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Clovis, CA is $1,705 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 173 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Clovis, CA?
The median asking rent in Clovis, CA is $1,695 per month, computed from 173 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,705/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Clovis, CA?
The lowest available rent in Clovis, CA starts at $900 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Clovis, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Clovis, CA average $1,539/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $931/mo across 26 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Clovis, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Clovis, CA average $1,901/mo. Units start from $1,510/mo across 27 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Clovis, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started