Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Chino Hills 91709 & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Chino Hills 91709?

The average listed apartment rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $3,054 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 105 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 10 apartment communities in Chino Hills 91709, Chino Hills, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area All Areas
Chino 91710
Chino Hills 91709
Pomona 91766

Showing any bedrooms in Chino Hills 91709.

Market Average

$3,054/mo

▼ 3.4% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,325/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

10

tracked daily

Units Listed

105

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Chino Hills 91709 vs Chino Hills, CA Average

Chino Hills 91709 is more expensive than the Chino Hills, CA average by $137/mo (5%). The citywide average is $2,917/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Chino Hills 91709?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $3,054 per month across 10 apartment communities and 105 available units. Rents have decreased $106 (3.4%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Village Oaks starting at $2,325/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $2,657/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $3,089/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,765/mo.

Prices range from $2,325 to $4,259 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 27 units are currently listed.

Chino Hills 91709 Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
June 2026 $2,767 - 6
July 2026 $2,775 +$8 8
August 2026 $2,875 +$100 10
September 2026 $2,960 +$85 10
October 2026 $2,996 +$36 10
November 2026 $2,957 -$39 9

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Chino Hills 91709

1 Bed
$2,657
from $2,325 · 35 units
2 Bed
$3,089
from $2,575 · 53 units
3 Bed
$3,765
from $3,318 · 17 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Chino Hills 91709

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Village Oaks $2,325/mo $2,641/mo 3 4.7
The Summit at Chino Hills $2,380/mo $2,621/mo 6 4.1
The Heights II $2,433/mo $2,882/mo 17 -
Eagle Canyon Apartments $2,500/mo $2,761/mo 12 4.6
Avalon Chino Hills $2,519/mo $2,965/mo 19 4.6
The Crossings of Chino Hills Apartments $2,570/mo $3,070/mo 10 4.3
The Heights at Chino Hills $2,635/mo $3,163/mo 10 4.1

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Chino Hills 91709

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Chino Hills 91709?

The average listed apartment rent in Chino Hills 91709 is $3,054 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 105 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Chino Hills 91709?

The apartment listings we track in Chino Hills 91709 range from $2,325 to $4,259 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Chino Hills 91709?

The daily building-average rent fell by $100 (3.4%) over 31 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Chino Hills 91709?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,657 per month across 35 priced listings in Chino Hills 91709. Listed rents range from $2,325 to $3,382 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Chino Hills 91709?

2-bedroom apartments average $3,089 per month across 53 priced listings in Chino Hills 91709. Listed rents range from $2,575 to $3,705 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Chino Hills 91709?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,765 per month across 17 priced listings in Chino Hills 91709. Listed rents range from $3,318 to $4,259 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Chino Hills 91709?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,657 per month across 35 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $3,089 across 53 listings, $432 (16.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Chino Hills 91709?

Village Oaks has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $2,325 per month. We track 3 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Chino Hills 91709?

The $2,600 to $2,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 27 units, or 25.7% of the priced apartments we track in Chino Hills 91709. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Chino Hills 91709?

We track 105 priced units at 10 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Chino Hills 91709?

We have recorded rent data on 113 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Chino Hills 91709. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Chino Hills 91709?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Chino Hills 91709 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chino Hills 91709?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$122,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,054/mo.

Comfortable income

$147,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,325/mo), you need to earn at least $93,000/year.

Median household income in Chino Hills 91709 is $122,600 , about 16% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Chino Hills 91709 Apartments

Browse all 10 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Chino Hills 91709

Overall prices in Chino Hills 91709 runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chino Hills 91709's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $3,054
Utilities $567
Groceries $551
Transportation $1,353
Healthcare $660
Other goods and services $1,056
Estimated total $7,240/mo

Population

78,024

Median household income

$122,600

Census median rent

$2,750/mo

Census rent burden

35.7%

Median age

40.6

Mean commute

36 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match