Average Rent in Yonkers, NY
What is the average rent in Yonkers, NY?
The average listed apartment rent in Yonkers, NY is $3,312 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 72 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 72 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Yonkers, NYAvg Rent
$3,312/mo
median $3,180
market average
Cheapest
$2,295/mo
Hudson Park North
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
72
available now
Yonkers, NY Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Yonkers, NY.
Average rent trend, last month
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Yonkers, NY Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Hudson Park North
1 Alexander St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
Hudson Park South
1 Van Der Donck St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
River Tides at Greystone
1133 Warburton Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
Avalon Yonkers
79 Alexander St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
Sawyer Place
50 Nepperhan St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson Park North 1 Alexander St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA | $2,295 | $3,211 | $3.63/ft² | 4.1 (275) | 37 |
| 2 | Hudson Park South 1 Van Der Donck St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA | $2,295 as of Oct 3 | $3,140 | $3.60/ft² | 4.1 (73) | 45 |
| 3 | River Tides at Greystone 1133 Warburton Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA | $2,675 | $3,629 | $4.31/ft² | 4.7 (97) | 7 |
| 4 | Avalon Yonkers 79 Alexander St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA | $2,682 | $3,302 | $4.18/ft² | 4.4 (459) | 24 |
| 5 | Sawyer Place 50 Nepperhan St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA | $2,826 | $3,753 | $3.73/ft² | 4 (170) | 4 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Hudson Park North
4.1 (275)1 Alexander St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
Hudson Park South
4.1 (73)1 Van Der Donck St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
River Tides at Greystone
4.7 (97)1133 Warburton Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
Avalon Yonkers
4.4 (459)79 Alexander St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
Sawyer Place
4 (170)50 Nepperhan St, Yonkers, NY 10701, USA
By Area
Yonkers, NY neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Yonkers, NY Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Yonkers, NY is $3,312 per month, based on 72 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,295 at Hudson Park North to $4,614 at Sawyer Place.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,696/mo | $2,295/mo | 7 |
| 1 Bed | $3,026/mo | $2,620/mo | 38 |
| 2 Bed | $3,823/mo | $3,360/mo | 25 |
| 3 Bed | $4,507/mo | $4,400/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Yonkers, NY, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Yonkers, NY averages $3,026/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $3,823/mo. At the local median household income of $81,816, that works out to 49% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Yonkers, NY at $1,730/mo. The current tracked market average runs 91% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Yonkers, NY while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Yonkers, NY?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$132,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,312/mo.
Comfortable income
$159,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,295/mo), you need to earn at least $92,000/year.
Median household income in Yonkers, NY is $81,816 , about 49% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Yonkers, NY
Overall prices in Yonkers, NY runs above the national average by about 13% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 112.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Yonkers, NY's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,312 |
| Utilities | $644 |
| Groceries | $585 |
| Transportation | $1,534 |
| Healthcare | $748 |
| Other goods and services | $1,197 |
| Estimated total | $8,020/mo |
Population
209,529
Median household income
$81,816
Census median rent
$1,730/mo
Census rent burden
32.6%
Median age
39.0
Mean commute
35 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in New York
How Yonkers, NY rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Yonkers, NY | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, NY | $2,046 | -38% | +4% | 147 |
| Brooklyn, NY | $4,968 | +50% | +4.9% | 25 |
| Utica, NY | $1,597 | -52% | -6% | 12 |
| Schenectady, NY | $1,862 | -44% | -14.8% | 11 |
| White Plains, NY | $3,592 | +8% | -3.2% | 11 |
| Cohoes, NY | $2,062 | -38% | +0.3% | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Yonkers, NY?
The average listed apartment rent in Yonkers, NY is $3,312 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 72 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Yonkers, NY?
The median asking rent in Yonkers, NY is $3,180 per month, computed from 72 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $3,312/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Yonkers, NY?
The lowest available rent in Yonkers, NY starts at $2,295 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Yonkers, NY?
1-bedroom apartments in Yonkers, NY average $3,026/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,620/mo across 38 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Yonkers, NY?
2-bedroom apartments in Yonkers, NY average $3,823/mo. Units start from $3,360/mo across 25 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Yonkers, NY
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started