Average Rent in Tustin, CA
What is the average rent in Tustin, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Tustin, CA is $2,680 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 50 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
7 apartment buildings, 50 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Tustin, CACheapest
$1,875/mo
El Presidio Apartments
Properties
7
tracked daily
Units
50
available now
Tustin, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Tustin, CA.
Average rent trend, last month
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Tustin, CA Rent Prices
All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Monterey Pines Apartments
15517 Williams St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Park Magnolia Apartments
15610 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
El Presidio Apartments
65, 16661 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Las Casas Apartments
15491 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Rancho Yorba Apartments
140 Yorba St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Arbor Ranch Apartments
15482 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Chatham Village
16331 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monterey Pines Apartments 15517 Williams St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $1,750 as of Oct 27 | $2,247 | $3.01/ft² | 3.3 (27) | 14 |
| 2 | Park Magnolia Apartments 15610 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $1,800 as of Oct 27 | $2,427 | $3.01/ft² | 3.8 (6) | 26 |
| 3 | El Presidio Apartments 65, 16661 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $1,875 | $2,498 | $2.86/ft² | 4.6 (24) | 5 |
| 4 | Las Casas Apartments 15491 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $1,895 | $2,186 | $2.84/ft² | 4.1 (32) | 6 |
| 5 | Rancho Yorba Apartments 140 Yorba St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $2,010 | $2,278 | $2.97/ft² | 5 (4) | 15 |
| 6 | Arbor Ranch Apartments 15482 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $2,318 | $2,421 | $3.46/ft² | 3.6 (47) | 6 |
| 7 | Chatham Village 16331 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA | $2,450 as of Oct 12 | $2,700 | $3.17/ft² | 4.4 (167) | 2 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Monterey Pines Apartments
3.3 (27)15517 Williams St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Park Magnolia Apartments
3.8 (6)15610 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
El Presidio Apartments
4.6 (24)65, 16661 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Las Casas Apartments
4.1 (32)15491 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Rancho Yorba Apartments
5 (4)140 Yorba St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
Arbor Ranch Apartments
3.6 (47)15482 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA
By Area
Tustin, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Tustin, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Tustin, CA is $2,680 per month, based on 50 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,875 at El Presidio Apartments to $4,934 at Broadstone Edition.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,230/mo | $1,895/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,527/mo | $1,875/mo | 35 |
| 2 Bed | $2,969/mo | $2,395/mo | 10 |
| 3 Bed | $4,592/mo | $4,250/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Tustin, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Tustin, CA averages $2,527/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,969/mo. At the local median household income of $108,435, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Tustin, CA at $2,340/mo. The current tracked market average runs 15% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Tustin, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tustin, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$107,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,680/mo.
Comfortable income
$129,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,875/mo), you need to earn at least $75,000/year.
Median household income in Tustin, CA is $108,435 , about 16% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Tustin, CA
Overall prices in Tustin, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tustin, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,680 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,024/mo |
Population
79,035
Median household income
$108,435
Census median rent
$2,340/mo
Census rent burden
34.7%
Median age
36.8
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Tustin, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Tustin, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +16% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +26% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +8% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -16% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +2% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +94% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Tustin, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Tustin, CA is $2,680 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 50 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Tustin, CA?
The median asking rent in Tustin, CA is $2,393 per month, computed from 50 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,680/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Tustin, CA?
The lowest available rent in Tustin, CA starts at $1,875 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tustin, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Tustin, CA average $2,527/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,875/mo across 35 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Tustin, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Tustin, CA average $2,969/mo. Units start from $2,395/mo across 10 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Tustin, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started