Average Rent in Santa Monica, CA
What is the average rent in Santa Monica, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Santa Monica, CA is $4,050 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 126 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
11 apartment buildings, 126 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Santa Monica, CACheapest
$1,557/mo
Porter Mar Vista
Properties
11
tracked daily
Units
126
available now
Santa Monica, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Santa Monica, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Santa Monica, CA Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Porter Mar Vista
12767 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA
Residences at West Edge
12121 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA
And Pico
11916 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA
The Charlie Mar Vista
12444 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA
Willow Santa Monica
601 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA
Catherine Santa Monica
1625 Lincoln Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA
The Charlie Santa Monica
1450 Cloverfield Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porter Mar Vista 12767 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA | $1,557 | $1,704 | $4.82/ft² | 5 (30) | 7 |
| 2 | Residences at West Edge 12121 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA | $2,400 | $4,155 | $5.35/ft² | 4.1 (112) | 44 |
| 3 | And Pico 11916 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA | $2,543 | $3,527 | $4.98/ft² | 4.9 (34) | 5 |
| 4 | The Charlie Mar Vista 12444 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA | $2,748 | $3,746 | $5.55/ft² | 4.7 (53) | 13 |
| 5 | Willow Santa Monica 601 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA | $2,799 | $4,361 | $6.39/ft² | 4.7 (13) | 6 |
| 6 | Catherine Santa Monica 1625 Lincoln Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA | $2,824 | $4,047 | $5.60/ft² | 4.1 (109) | 18 |
| 7 | The Charlie Santa Monica 1450 Cloverfield Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA | $2,975 | $4,019 | $5.52/ft² | 4.2 (15) | 9 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Porter Mar Vista
5 (30)12767 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA
Residences at West Edge
4.1 (112)12121 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA
And Pico
4.9 (34)11916 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA
The Charlie Mar Vista
4.7 (53)12444 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA
Willow Santa Monica
4.7 (13)601 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA
Catherine Santa Monica
4.1 (109)1625 Lincoln Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA
By Area
Santa Monica, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Santa Monica, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Santa Monica, CA is $4,050 per month, based on 126 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,557 at Porter Mar Vista to $7,500 at Residences at West Edge.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,859/mo | $2,400/mo | 15 |
| 1 Bed | $3,799/mo | $3,000/mo | 65 |
| 2 Bed | $5,145/mo | $3,662/mo | 31 |
| 3 Bed | $5,265/mo | $1,777/mo | 10 |
| 4 Bed | $1,566/mo | $1,557/mo | 3 |
| 5 Bed | $1,831/mo | $1,568/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Santa Monica, CA apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $4.0M in rental revenue per month ($48M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Residences at West Edge | $2.0M/mo | $4,155 / $3,612 | 93% | 600 |
| 2.Catherine Santa Monica | $939K/mo | $4,047 / $3,569 | 94% | 281 |
| 3.Forty55 Lofts | $602K/mo | $4,282 / $4,424 | 97% | 140 |
| 4.And Pico | $310K/mo | $3,527 / $3,159 | 95% | 103 |
| 5.Willow Santa Monica | $149K/mo | $4,361 / $4,382 | 85% | 40 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Santa Monica, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Santa Monica, CA averages $3,799/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $5,145/mo. At the local median household income of $109,739, that works out to 44% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Santa Monica, CA at $2,338/mo. The current tracked market average runs 73% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Santa Monica, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Santa Monica, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$162,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $4,050/mo.
Comfortable income
$194,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,557/mo), you need to earn at least $62,000/year.
Median household income in Santa Monica, CA is $109,739 , about 44% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Santa Monica, CA
Overall prices in Santa Monica, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Santa Monica, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $4,050 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $9,394/mo |
Population
91,535
Median household income
$109,739
Census median rent
$2,338/mo
Census rent burden
28.3%
Median age
42.9
Mean commute
26 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Santa Monica, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Santa Monica, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | -23% | -4.4% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,360 | -17% | -5.1% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | -29% | +2% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -44% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | -33% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +29% | +7.2% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Santa Monica, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Santa Monica, CA is $4,050 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 126 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Santa Monica, CA?
The median asking rent in Santa Monica, CA is $3,898 per month, computed from 126 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $4,050/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Santa Monica, CA?
The lowest available rent in Santa Monica, CA starts at $1,557 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Santa Monica, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Santa Monica, CA average $3,799/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $3,000/mo across 65 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Santa Monica, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Santa Monica, CA average $5,145/mo. Units start from $3,662/mo across 31 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Santa Monica, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started