Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Roswell, GA & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Roswell, GA?

The average listed apartment rent in Roswell, GA is $2,013 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 141 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 11 apartment communities in Roswell, GA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area All Areas
Alpharetta 30009
Atlanta 30350

Showing any bedrooms in Roswell, GA.

Market Average

$2,013/mo

▼ 8.8% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,070/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

11

tracked daily

Units Listed

141

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Roswell, GA

Compare average rent across Roswell, GA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Roswell 30075 $2,313 ▲  $385 $1,300 6 60
Alpharetta 30009 $2,122 ▲  $131 $1,900 1 9
Atlanta 30350 $1,764 ▼  $62 $1,335 2 55
Roswell 30076 $1,698 ▲  $61 $1,070 2 17

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Roswell, GA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Roswell, GA is $2,013 per month across 11 apartment communities and 141 available units. Rents have decreased $195 (8.8%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Enclave at Roswell starting at $1,070/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,658/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,040/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,650/mo.

Prices range from $1,070 to $5,883 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 32 units are currently listed.

Roswell, GA Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
June 2026 $2,068 - 7
July 2026 $1,982 -$86 9
August 2026 $1,974 -$8 9
September 2026 $1,930 -$44 9
October 2026 $2,139 +$209 11
November 2026 $2,292 +$153 10

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Roswell, GA

1 Bed
$1,658
from $1,070 · 50 units
2 Bed
$2,040
from $1,291 · 66 units
3 Bed
$2,650
from $1,650 · 25 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Roswell, GA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Enclave at Roswell $1,070/mo $1,382/mo 7 3.5
Post + Wander Apartments $1,300/mo $1,564/mo 12 2.5
Chattahoochee Ridge $1,335/mo $1,782/mo 33 4.6
Midwood Roswell Apartments $1,375/mo $1,540/mo 5 2.9
550 Northridge $1,391/mo $1,739/mo 22 4
Walton Centennial $1,430/mo $1,920/mo 10 4.2
Willeo Creek $1,699/mo $1,880/mo 13 4.4

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Roswell, GA

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Roswell, GA?

The average listed apartment rent in Roswell, GA is $2,013 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 141 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Roswell, GA?

The apartment listings we track in Roswell, GA range from $1,070 to $5,883 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Roswell, GA?

The daily building-average rent fell by $200 (8.8%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Roswell, GA?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,658 per month across 50 priced listings in Roswell, GA. Listed rents range from $1,070 to $3,458 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Roswell, GA?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,040 per month across 66 priced listings in Roswell, GA. Listed rents range from $1,291 to $4,280 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Roswell, GA?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,650 per month across 25 priced listings in Roswell, GA. Listed rents range from $1,650 to $5,883 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Roswell, GA?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,658 per month across 50 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,040 across 66 listings, $382 (23.0%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Roswell, GA?

Enclave at Roswell has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,070 per month. We track 7 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Roswell, GA?

The $1,800 to $2,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 32 units, or 22.7% of the priced apartments we track in Roswell, GA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Roswell, GA?

We track 141 priced units at 11 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Roswell, GA?

We have recorded rent data on 126 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Roswell, GA. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Roswell, GA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Roswell, GA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Roswell, GA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$81,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,013/mo.

Comfortable income

$97,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,070/mo), you need to earn at least $43,000/year.

Median household income in Roswell, GA is $124,422 , about 29% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Roswell, GA Apartments

Browse all 11 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Roswell, GA

Overall prices in Roswell, GA matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 100.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Roswell, GA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,013
Utilities $477
Groceries $532
Transportation $1,136
Healthcare $554
Other goods and services $887
Estimated total $5,599/mo

Population

92,577

Median household income

$124,422

Census median rent

$1,707/mo

Census rent burden

31.1%

Median age

40.0

Mean commute

27 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match