Skip to content
  1. Florida
  2. Miami Gardens FL
Updated

Average Rent in Miami Gardens FL

1 apartment buildings, 3 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$2,597/mo

Cheapest

$2,100/mo

Properties

1

Units

3

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Miami Gardens FL.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Miami Gardens FL Rent Prices

All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Miami Gardens FL Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Miami Gardens FL is $2,597 per month, based on 3 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,100 at Vista Lago to $2,100 at Vista Lago.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
1 Bed $2,100/mo $2,100/mo 1
2 Bed $2,650/mo $2,650/mo 1
3 Bed $3,041/mo $3,041/mo 1

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Miami Gardens FL, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Miami Gardens FL averages $2,100/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,650/mo. At the local median household income of $60,979, that works out to 51% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Miami Gardens FL at $1,709/mo. The current tracked market average runs 52% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Miami Gardens FL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Miami Gardens FL?

Minimum to afford average rent

$104,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,597/mo.

Comfortable income

$125,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,100/mo), you need to earn at least $84,000/year.

Median household income in Miami Gardens FL is $60,979 , about 51% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Miami Gardens FL

Overall prices in Miami Gardens FL runs above the national average by about 12% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 112.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Miami Gardens FL's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,597
Utilities $673
Groceries $550
Transportation $1,605
Healthcare $783
Other goods and services $1,253
Estimated total $7,462/mo

Population

111,264

Median household income

$60,979

Census median rent

$1,709/mo

Rent as % of income

39.5%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

31 min

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Florida

How Miami Gardens FL rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Miami Gardens FL Properties
Miami, FL $3,125 +20% 30
Tampa, FL $2,798 +8% 26
Orlando, FL $2,093 -19% 22
Jacksonville, FL $1,675 -36% 21
Pembroke Pines, FL $2,654 +2% 18
Port ST Lucie, FL $2,247 -13% 17

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Miami Gardens FL?

The average rent in Miami Gardens FL is $2,597 per month, based on 3 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Miami Gardens FL?

The lowest available rent in Miami Gardens FL starts at $2,100 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Miami Gardens FL?

1-bedroom apartments in Miami Gardens FL average $2,100/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,100/mo across 1 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Miami Gardens FL?

2-bedroom apartments in Miami Gardens FL average $2,650/mo. Units start from $2,650/mo across 1 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Miami Gardens FL

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match