Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in Madison, WI & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 22 apartment communities in Madison, WI. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,339/mo

▲ +1.8% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,095/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

22

tracked daily

Units Listed

389

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

2 cuts and 0 increases among 161 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Madison, WI

Compare average rent across Madison, WI neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. View these neighborhoods on the rent map

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Madison 53711 $3,194 - $1,855 1 11
Regent $3,017 - $2,660 1 3
Tenney-Lapham $2,425 ▲  $70 $1,095 13 290
Sherman Village $2,202 ▲  $38 $1,455 1 30
Greenbush $1,748 ▲  $53 $1,235 6 55

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Madison, WI?

As of October 2026, the average rent in Madison, WI is $2,339 per month across 22 apartment communities and 389 available units. Rents have increased $42 (1.8%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Pres House Apartments starting at $1,095/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,605/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $2,222/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,672/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,210/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $3,298/mo, a 5-bedroom averages $1,310/mo.

Prices range from $1,095 to $4,900 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 58 units are currently listed.

Madison, WI Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
April 2026 $2,273 - 6
May 2026 $2,282 +$9 8
June 2026 $2,450 +$168 11
July 2026 $2,280 -$170 17
August 2026 $2,140 -$140 15
September 2026 $2,101 -$39 21
October 2026 $2,148 +$47 29

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Madison, WI

Studio
$1,605
from $1,240 · 26 units
1 Bed
$2,222
from $1,235 · 224 units
2 Bed
$2,672
from $1,599 · 76 units
3 Bed
$3,210
from $1,489 · 19 units
4 Bed
$3,298
from $1,095 · 13 units
5 Bed
$1,310
from $1,310 · 2 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Madison, WI

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Pres House Apartments $1,095/mo $2,548/mo 2 3.5
Chapter at Madison Student Apartments $1,235/mo $1,401/mo 4 4.7
Orchard Court Apartments $1,240/mo $1,788/mo 12 5
Capitol Centre Court Apartments $1,255/mo $1,600/mo 11 4.2
Axton Madison $1,310/mo $1,789/mo 23 4.5
Quarter Row at The Yards $1,375/mo $1,894/mo 42 4.9
Vicino Apartments $1,393/mo $1,585/mo 8 5

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Madison, WI

What is the average rent in Madison, WI?

The average asking rent for apartment listings in Madison, WI is $2,339 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. This view includes 389 priced units across 22 apartment communities. It describes advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.

What rent range can I find in Madison, WI?

The apartment listings in this view range from $1,095 to $4,900 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Those are the lowest and highest listed prices, not a typical price for every apartment. Bedroom count, size, and the building can affect where a unit falls in that range.

Are rents going up or down in Madison, WI?

The daily building-average rent fell by $38 (1.8%) over 30 days between observations in September 2026 and October 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in Madison, WI?

Studio apartments average $1,605 per month across 26 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,240 to $1,900 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Madison, WI?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,222 per month across 224 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,235 to $3,800 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Madison, WI?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,672 per month across 76 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,599 to $4,000 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Madison, WI?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,210 per month across 19 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,489 to $4,575 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Madison, WI?

4-bedroom apartments average $3,298 per month across 13 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,095 to $4,900 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 5-bedroom apartment in Madison, WI?

5-bedroom apartments average $1,310 per month across 2 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,310 to $1,310 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Madison, WI?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,222 per month across 224 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,672 across 76 listings, $450 (20.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Madison, WI?

Pres House Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the public comparison table, at $1,095 per month. That building has 2 priced listings in this view, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A starting price applies to the lowest-priced listed unit, not every apartment in the building. Confirm its availability on the unit page.

Which rent range has the most listings in Madison, WI?

The $1,600 to $1,800 monthly range has the largest listing count in the price distribution: 58 units, or 14.9% of this view's priced listings. This shows where listings cluster; it does not measure how fast those units lease.

How many apartment listings does this Madison, WI view cover?

This view includes 389 priced units at 22 apartment communities, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A listing count is not a count of all apartments in those buildings or proof that each unit is still available. Check the selected unit for its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Madison, WI?

This view has 171 dated daily observations from April 2026 through October 2026. These observations do not guarantee an unbroken daily record. Chart windows use the history that exists; missing observations do not supply earlier prices. The current month is a month-to-date reading.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Madison, WI?

The headline averages the priced units in this listing view, so each unit contributes equally. The daily chart averages recorded building-level asking rents, removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute, and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different weights, dates, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the daily readings where that table is shown.

Do the answers change when I select an area or bedroom type?

The listing averages, ranges, counts, and bedroom answers use this page's selected area and bedroom filters. The historical chart uses building-level records; a bedroom selection restricts the buildings, but those records still combine their bedroom types. A building's individual unit history is the better view for a specific apartment.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Madison, WI rent figures?

We schedule rent-data updates each day, but individual buildings can have different observation dates. The latest accepted observation in this view is October 16, 2026. The page's month label is not proof that every price was checked today. Open the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Madison, WI?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$94,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,339/mo.

Comfortable income

$112,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,095/mo), you need to earn at least $44,000/year.

Median household income in Madison, WI is $76,983 , about 31% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Madison, WI Apartments

Browse all 22 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Madison, WI

Overall prices in Madison, WI runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Madison, WI's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,339
Utilities $413
Groceries $507
Transportation $983
Healthcare $480
Other goods and services $768
Estimated total $5,489/mo

Population

275,568

Median household income

$76,983

Census median rent

$1,364/mo

Census rent burden

29.5%

Median age

31.8

Mean commute

19 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match