Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Kannapolis, NC & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Kannapolis, NC?

The average listed apartment rent in Kannapolis, NC is $1,413 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 164 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 1, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 12 apartment communities in Kannapolis, NC. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Kannapolis, NC.

Market Average

$1,413/mo

Lowest Available

$604/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

12

tracked daily

Units Listed

164

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Kannapolis, NC

Compare average rent across Kannapolis, NC neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Kannapolis 28027 $2,068 ▼  $57 $2,068 1 1
Kannapolis 28081 $1,514 ▼  $11 $1,225 5 47
Kannapolis 28083 $1,367 ▼  $113 $604 6 116

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Kannapolis, NC?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Kannapolis, NC is $1,413 per month across 12 apartment communities and 164 available units.

The most affordable option is University Park starting at $604/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,361/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,515/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,377/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,459/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $1,438/mo.

Prices range from $604 to $2,591 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 56 units are currently listed.

Kannapolis, NC Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
July 2026 $1,584 - 9
August 2026 $1,510 -$74 10
September 2026 $1,539 +$29 10
October 2026 $1,533 -$6 13
November 2026 $1,424 -$109 12

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Kannapolis, NC

Studio
$1,361
from $604 · 48 units
1 Bed
$1,515
from $1,109 · 26 units
2 Bed
$1,377
from $611 · 51 units
3 Bed
$1,459
from $604 · 34 units
4 Bed
$1,438
from $899 · 5 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Kannapolis, NC

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
University Park $604/mo $1,377/mo 82 3.9
Kannan Station Apartment Homes $960/mo $1,326/mo 15 3.6
The Retreat at Kannapolis Apartments $1,179/mo $1,242/mo 3 4.3
Oak Crest Apartments $1,181/mo $1,339/mo 10 4
Ashford Place Apartments $1,225/mo $1,258/mo 7 2.8
Vida Kannapolis $1,272/mo $1,444/mo 21 4.3
Coldwater Ridge Apartments $1,274/mo $1,338/mo 3 5

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Kannapolis, NC

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Kannapolis, NC?

The average listed apartment rent in Kannapolis, NC is $1,413 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 164 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Kannapolis, NC?

The apartment listings we track in Kannapolis, NC range from $604 to $2,591 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Kannapolis, NC?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Kannapolis, NC. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in Kannapolis, NC?

Studio apartments average $1,361 per month across 48 priced listings in Kannapolis, NC. Listed rents range from $604 to $2,591 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Kannapolis, NC?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,515 per month across 26 priced listings in Kannapolis, NC. Listed rents range from $1,109 to $2,591 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Kannapolis, NC?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,377 per month across 51 priced listings in Kannapolis, NC. Listed rents range from $611 to $2,304 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Kannapolis, NC?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,459 per month across 34 priced listings in Kannapolis, NC. Listed rents range from $604 to $2,465 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Kannapolis, NC?

4-bedroom apartments average $1,438 per month across 5 priced listings in Kannapolis, NC. Listed rents range from $899 to $1,595 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Kannapolis, NC?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,515 per month across 26 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,377 across 51 listings, $138 (9.1%) lower. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Kannapolis, NC?

University Park has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $604 per month. We track 82 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Kannapolis, NC?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 56 units, or 34.1% of the priced apartments we track in Kannapolis, NC. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Kannapolis, NC?

We track 164 priced units at 12 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Kannapolis, NC?

We have recorded rent data on 99 days from July 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Kannapolis, NC. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Kannapolis, NC?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Kannapolis, NC rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Kannapolis, NC?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$57,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,413/mo.

Comfortable income

$68,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($604/mo), you need to earn at least $24,000/year.

Median household income in Kannapolis, NC is $70,691 , about 4% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Kannapolis, NC Apartments

Browse all 12 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Kannapolis, NC

Overall prices in Kannapolis, NC runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Kannapolis, NC's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,413
Utilities $417
Groceries $522
Transportation $995
Healthcare $485
Other goods and services $776
Estimated total $4,609/mo

Population

56,470

Median household income

$70,691

Census median rent

$1,168/mo

Census rent burden

28.2%

Median age

37.7

Mean commute

26 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match