Last updated
Average Rent in Fairborn, OH & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Fairborn, OH. Updated daily.
Market Average
$1,825/mo
Lowest Available
$1,825/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
1
tracked daily
Units Listed
1
available now
Is Rent Going Up or Down in Fairborn, OH?
As of May 2026, the average rent in Fairborn, OH is $1,825 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.
The most affordable option is The Highlands starting at $1,825/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $1,825/mo.
Prices range from $1,825 to $1,825 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.
Fairborn, OH Rent Price History
Rent by Bedroom Type in Fairborn, OH
Rent Prices by Apartment in Fairborn, OH
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Highlands | $1,825/mo | $1,825/mo | 1 | 4.5 |
Google Search Trends for Fairborn, OH Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Fairborn, OH
What is the average rent in Fairborn, OH?
Is rent going up or down in Fairborn, OH?
What is the cheapest apartment in Fairborn, OH?
How many apartments are available in Fairborn, OH?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Fairborn, OH?
Minimum to afford average rent
$73,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,825/mo.
Comfortable income
$88,000/year
Median household income in Fairborn, OH is $55,966 , about 36% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Fairborn, OH
Overall prices in Fairborn, OH runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Fairborn, OH's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,825 |
| Utilities | $322 |
| Groceries | $508 |
| Transportation | $768 |
| Healthcare | $375 |
| Other goods and services | $600 |
| Estimated total | $4,399/mo |
Population
34,506
Median household income
$55,966
Census median rent
$968/mo
Rent as % of income
28.1%
Median age
35.0
Mean commute
21 min