Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Lookout Valley & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Lookout Valley?

The average listed apartment rent in Lookout Valley is $1,634 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 9 priced apartments in 1 building. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, TN. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Lookout Valley.

Market Average

$1,634/mo

Lowest Available

$1,258/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

9

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Lookout Valley vs Chattanooga, TN Average

Lookout Valley is cheaper than the Chattanooga, TN average by $79/mo (5%). The citywide average is $1,713/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Lookout Valley?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Lookout Valley is $1,634 per month across 1 apartment community and 9 available units.

The most affordable option is MAA Windridge starting at $1,258/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,283/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,881/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,738/mo.

Prices range from $1,258 to $1,923 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 3 units are currently listed.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Lookout Valley

1 Bed
$1,283
from $1,258 · 3 units
2 Bed
$1,881
from $1,848 · 3 units
3 Bed
$1,738
from $1,668 · 3 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Lookout Valley

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
MAA Windridge $1,258/mo $1,634/mo 9 4.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Lookout Valley

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Lookout Valley?

The average listed apartment rent in Lookout Valley is $1,634 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 9 priced apartments in 1 building. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Lookout Valley?

The apartment listings we track in Lookout Valley range from $1,258 to $1,923 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Lookout Valley?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Lookout Valley. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lookout Valley?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,283 per month across 3 priced listings in Lookout Valley. Listed rents range from $1,258 to $1,333 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lookout Valley?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,881 per month across 3 priced listings in Lookout Valley. Listed rents range from $1,848 to $1,923 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Lookout Valley?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,738 per month across 3 priced listings in Lookout Valley. Listed rents range from $1,668 to $1,773 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Lookout Valley?

MAA Windridge has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,258 per month. We track 9 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Lookout Valley?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 3 units, or 33.3% of the priced apartments we track in Lookout Valley. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Lookout Valley?

We track 9 priced units at 1 apartment building, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Lookout Valley?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in Lookout Valley. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Lookout Valley?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Lookout Valley rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lookout Valley?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$65,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,634/mo.

Comfortable income

$78,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,258/mo), you need to earn at least $50,000/year.

Median household income in Lookout Valley is $61,028 , about 22% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Lookout Valley Apartments

Browse all 1 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Lookout Valley

Overall prices in Lookout Valley runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lookout Valley's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,634
Utilities $337
Groceries $508
Transportation $803
Healthcare $392
Other goods and services $627
Estimated total $4,300/mo

Population

182,832

Median household income

$61,028

Census median rent

$1,155/mo

Census rent burden

28.9%

Median age

36.6

Mean commute

19 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match