Skip to content
  1. Massachusetts
  2. Cambridge, MA
Updated

Average Rent in Cambridge, MA

1 apartment buildings, 13 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$3,571/mo

Cheapest

$2,863/mo

Properties

1

Units

13

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Cambridge, MA.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Cambridge, MA Rent Prices

All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Cambridge, MA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Cambridge, MA is $3,571 per month, based on 13 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,863 at Prospect Union Square to $2,863 at Prospect Union Square.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $2,983/mo $2,863/mo 4
1 Bed $3,291/mo $3,182/mo 5
2 Bed $4,508/mo $4,368/mo 4

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Cambridge, MA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Cambridge, MA averages $3,291/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $4,508/mo.

Who employs renters in Boston

Demand in the Boston rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • MIT
  • Harvard University
  • Sanofi Genzyme
  • Novartis
  • Pfizer
  • Moderna

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Cambridge, MA?

Minimum to afford average rent

$143,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,571/mo.

Comfortable income

$171,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,863/mo), you need to earn at least $115,000/year.

Cost of living in Cambridge, MA

We only have live rent data for Cambridge, MA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $3,571
Estimated total $3,571/mo

Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.

Compare

Nearby cities in Massachusetts

How Cambridge, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Cambridge, MA Properties
Boston, MA $4,642 +30% 24
Lynn, MA $3,105 -13% 15
Springfield, MA $1,632 -54% 12
Lawrence, MA $2,935 -18% 11
Quincy, MA $2,805 -21% 8
Lowell, MA $1,565 -56% 8

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Cambridge, MA?

The average rent in Cambridge, MA is $3,571 per month, based on 13 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Cambridge, MA?

The lowest available rent in Cambridge, MA starts at $2,863 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Cambridge, MA?

1-bedroom apartments in Cambridge, MA average $3,291/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $3,182/mo across 5 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Cambridge, MA?

2-bedroom apartments in Cambridge, MA average $4,508/mo. Units start from $4,368/mo across 4 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Cambridge, MA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match