Average Rent in Bellflower, CA
What is the average rent in Bellflower, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Bellflower, CA is $2,657 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 32 priced apartments in 3 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
3 apartment buildings, 32 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Bellflower, CAAvg Rent
$2,657/mo
median $2,640
market average
Cheapest
$2,215/mo
eaves Cerritos
Properties
3
tracked daily
Units
32
available now
Bellflower, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 3 properties in Bellflower, CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Bellflower, CA Rent Prices
All 3 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Westland @ Artesia
3101 E Artesia Blvd, Long Beach, CA 90805, USA
eaves Cerritos
11421 186th St, Artesia, CA 90701, USA
Vicino
12350 Del Amo Blvd, Lakewood, CA 90715, USA
Avalon Cerritos
12651 Artesia Blvd, Cerritos, CA 90703, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westland @ Artesia 3101 E Artesia Blvd, Long Beach, CA 90805, USA | $1,960 as of Oct 14 | $1,960 | $3.50/ft² | 4.4 (71) | 2 |
| 2 | eaves Cerritos 11421 186th St, Artesia, CA 90701, USA | $2,215 | $2,540 | $3.70/ft² | 4.4 (102) | 12 |
| 3 | Vicino 12350 Del Amo Blvd, Lakewood, CA 90715, USA | $2,318 | $2,685 | $2.96/ft² | 3.7 (301) | 18 |
| 4 | Avalon Cerritos 12651 Artesia Blvd, Cerritos, CA 90703, USA | $3,061 | $3,104 | $4.02/ft² | 4.6 (99) | 2 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Westland @ Artesia
4.4 (71)3101 E Artesia Blvd, Long Beach, CA 90805, USA
eaves Cerritos
4.4 (102)11421 186th St, Artesia, CA 90701, USA
Vicino
3.7 (301)12350 Del Amo Blvd, Lakewood, CA 90715, USA
Avalon Cerritos
4.6 (99)12651 Artesia Blvd, Cerritos, CA 90703, USA
By Area
Bellflower, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Bellflower, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Bellflower, CA is $2,657 per month, based on 32 units across 3 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,215 at eaves Cerritos to $3,495 at eaves Cerritos.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,414/mo | $2,215/mo | 14 |
| 2 Bed | $2,817/mo | $2,575/mo | 13 |
| 3 Bed | $2,920/mo | $2,865/mo | 5 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Bellflower, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Bellflower, CA averages $2,414/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,817/mo. At the local median household income of $77,602, that works out to 41% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Bellflower, CA at $1,771/mo. The current tracked market average runs 50% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Bellflower, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Bellflower, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$106,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,657/mo.
Comfortable income
$128,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,215/mo), you need to earn at least $89,000/year.
Median household income in Bellflower, CA is $77,602 , about 39% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Bellflower, CA
Overall prices in Bellflower, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Bellflower, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,657 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,001/mo |
Population
77,396
Median household income
$77,602
Census median rent
$1,771/mo
Census rent burden
34.3%
Median age
35.9
Mean commute
30 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Bellflower, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Bellflower, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +17% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,366 | +27% | -4.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,879 | +8% | +2% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -15% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,727 | +3% | -5.3% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +97% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Bellflower, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Bellflower, CA is $2,657 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 32 priced apartments in 3 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Bellflower, CA?
The median asking rent in Bellflower, CA is $2,640 per month, computed from 32 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,657/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Bellflower, CA?
The lowest available rent in Bellflower, CA starts at $2,215 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Bellflower, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Bellflower, CA average $2,414/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,215/mo across 14 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Bellflower, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Bellflower, CA average $2,817/mo. Units start from $2,575/mo across 13 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Bellflower, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started