Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in Denton 76205 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 9 apartment communities in Denton 76205, Addison, TX. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,328/mo

▲ +2.6% from last month

Lowest Available

$729/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

9

tracked daily

Units Listed

277

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

0 cuts and 0 increases among 11 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Denton 76205 vs Addison, TX Average

Denton 76205 is cheaper than the Addison, TX average by $322/mo (20%). The citywide average is $1,650/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Denton 76205?

As of October 2026, the average rent in Denton 76205 is $1,328 per month across 9 apartment communities and 277 available units. Rents have increased $33 (2.6%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Camino del Sol starting at $729/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,169/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,317/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,320/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,998/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $895/mo.

Prices range from $729 to $2,720 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 81 units are currently listed.

Denton 76205 Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
June 2026 $1,259 - 8
July 2026 $1,287 +$28 9
August 2026 $1,235 -$52 10
September 2026 $1,216 -$19 10
October 2026 $1,176 -$40 10

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Denton 76205

Studio
$1,169
from $1,079 · 9 units
1 Bed
$1,317
from $729 · 182 units
2 Bed
$1,320
from $1,038 · 72 units
3 Bed
$1,998
from $1,956 · 9 units
4 Bed
$895
from $895 · 5 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Denton 76205

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Camino del Sol $729/mo $925/mo 22 3.7
Oak Meadows Apartments $865/mo $1,011/mo 31 3.5
14 Fifty-One $895/mo $952/mo 7 4.4
WatersEdge $913/mo $1,110/mo 24 3.5
Westwind Apartments $975/mo $1,258/mo 39 4
Canopy at South Lakes $1,031/mo $1,433/mo 22 3.4
Railyard Modern Living $1,079/mo $1,549/mo 123 4.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Denton 76205

What is the average rent in Denton 76205?

The average asking rent for apartment listings in Denton 76205 is $1,328 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. This view includes 277 priced units across 9 apartment communities. It describes advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.

What rent range can I find in Denton 76205?

The apartment listings in this view range from $729 to $2,720 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Those are the lowest and highest listed prices, not a typical price for every apartment. Bedroom count, size, and the building can affect where a unit falls in that range.

Are rents going up or down in Denton 76205?

The daily building-average rent fell by $46 (3.7%) over 30 days between observations in September 2026 and October 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in Denton 76205?

Studio apartments average $1,169 per month across 9 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,079 to $1,243 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Denton 76205?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,317 per month across 182 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $729 to $1,703 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Denton 76205?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,320 per month across 72 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,038 to $2,720 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Denton 76205?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,998 per month across 9 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,956 to $2,223 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Denton 76205?

4-bedroom apartments average $895 per month across 5 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $895 to $895 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Denton 76205?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,317 per month across 182 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,320 across 72 listings, $3 (0.2%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Denton 76205?

Camino del Sol has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the public comparison table, at $729 per month. That building has 22 priced listings in this view, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A starting price applies to the lowest-priced listed unit, not every apartment in the building. Confirm its availability on the unit page.

Which rent range has the most listings in Denton 76205?

The $1,400 to $1,600 monthly range has the largest listing count in the price distribution: 81 units, or 29.2% of this view's priced listings. This shows where listings cluster; it does not measure how fast those units lease.

How many apartment listings does this Denton 76205 view cover?

This view includes 277 priced units at 9 apartment communities, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A listing count is not a count of all apartments in those buildings or proof that each unit is still available. Check the selected unit for its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Denton 76205?

This view has 112 dated daily observations from June 2026 through October 2026. These observations do not guarantee an unbroken daily record. Chart windows use the history that exists; missing observations do not supply earlier prices. The current month is a month-to-date reading.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Denton 76205?

The headline averages the priced units in this listing view, so each unit contributes equally. The daily chart averages recorded building-level asking rents, removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute, and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different weights, dates, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the daily readings where that table is shown.

Do the answers change when I select an area or bedroom type?

The listing averages, ranges, counts, and bedroom answers use this page's selected area and bedroom filters. The historical chart uses building-level records; a bedroom selection restricts the buildings, but those records still combine their bedroom types. A building's individual unit history is the better view for a specific apartment.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Denton 76205 rent figures?

We schedule rent-data updates each day, but individual buildings can have different observation dates. The latest accepted observation in this view is October 17, 2026. The page's month label is not proof that every price was checked today. Open the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Denton 76205?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$53,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,328/mo.

Comfortable income

$64,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($729/mo), you need to earn at least $29,000/year.

Median household income in Denton 76205 is $82,858 , about 30% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Denton 76205 Apartments

Browse all 9 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Denton 76205

Overall prices in Denton 76205 runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Denton 76205's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,328
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,134/mo

Population

17,128

Median household income

$82,858

Census median rent

$1,717/mo

Census rent burden

27.4%

Median age

35.6

Mean commute

25 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match