Last updated November 8, 2026
Average Rent in Wyoming (2026)
What is the average rent in Wyoming?
The average asking rent for apartment listings in Wyoming is $1,463 per month, as of November 2026. We calculate it from 76 priced units across 10 apartment buildings. These are advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.
Showing any bedrooms across Wyoming.
Average rent across Wyoming is $1,463/mo as of November 2026, based on 76 units tracked daily across 2 cities and 10 apartment communities. Rents are down $226 (16.8%) compared to 30 days ago. Prices range from $820 to $2,700.
Explore Wyoming Cities
Marker size scales with tracked inventory. Click a city to open its rent trend page.
Wyoming Rent by City
Starts with the most tracked units. Select a column heading to sort. Select it again to reverse the order.
Which Wyoming Cities Are Getting Cheaper?
30-day percent change in asking rent across Wyoming cities. Green bars dropped, red bars rose. Showing the 2 biggest movers.
Rent by Bedroom Type
Average rent in Wyoming broken down by apartment size. Only bedroom buckets with 100+ tracked units are shown so every row is backed by meaningful sample size.
| Type | Avg Rent | From | Up To | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $820 | $820 | $820 | 1 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,192 | $882 | $1,680 | 28 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,481 | $980 | $2,400 | 35 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,097 | $1,249 | $2,700 | 12 |
Wyoming Rent Trend Over Time
Average rent trend across all tracked Wyoming apartments.
Explore Wyoming apartments on the map
See apartment locations, neighborhood boundaries, and rent data interactively.
Open Interactive MapWyoming Rent FAQ
What is the average rent in Wyoming?
The average asking rent for apartment listings in Wyoming is $1,463 per month, as of November 2026. We calculate it from 76 priced units across 10 apartment buildings. These are advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.
What rent range can I find in Wyoming?
The apartment listings we track in Wyoming range from $820 to $2,700 per month, as of November 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.
Are rents going up or down in Wyoming?
There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Wyoming. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.
How much is a studio apartment in Wyoming?
Studio apartments average $820 per month across 1 priced listing in Wyoming. Listed rents range from $820 to $820 per month, as of November 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Wyoming?
1-bedroom apartments average $1,192 per month across 28 priced listings in Wyoming. Listed rents range from $882 to $1,680 per month, as of November 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Wyoming?
2-bedroom apartments average $1,481 per month across 35 priced listings in Wyoming. Listed rents range from $980 to $2,400 per month, as of November 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.
How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Wyoming?
3-bedroom apartments average $2,097 per month across 12 priced listings in Wyoming. Listed rents range from $1,249 to $2,700 per month, as of November 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.
How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Wyoming?
The 1-bedroom average is $1,192 per month across 28 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,481 across 35 listings, $289 (24.2%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.
Which tracked cities have the lowest and highest average rent in Wyoming?
Among 2 covered cities with at least five priced units and three apartment communities, Casper has the lowest average at $1,265 per month across 55 units. Cheyenne has the highest at $1,982 across 21 units. These rankings describe the tracked listings, not every city or rental in Wyoming.
How many apartment listings do you track in Wyoming?
We track 76 priced units at 10 apartment buildings in 2 cities, as of November 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.
How much rent history is available for Wyoming?
We have recorded rent data on 129 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Wyoming. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.
Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Wyoming?
The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings, so a building with more listings does not receive extra weight. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.
Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?
Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.
Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?
We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.
How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?
A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.
Does this page represent every rental in the market?
These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.
How fresh are the Wyoming rent figures?
We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.