Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in West Allis, WI & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in West Allis, WI. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,880/mo

▼ 17.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,180/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

46

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

0 cuts and 0 increases among 12 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in West Allis, WI

Compare average rent across West Allis, WI neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
State Fair Park $1,919 ▲  $67 $1,180 4 41
West View $1,564 ▼  $16 $1,395 1 5

Is Rent Going Up or Down in West Allis, WI?

As of October 2026, the average rent in West Allis, WI is $1,880 per month across 5 apartment communities and 46 available units. Rents have decreased $389 (17.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is The Landmark of West Allis starting at $1,180/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,395/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,565/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,019/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,498/mo.

Prices range from $1,180 to $2,700 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 10 units are currently listed.

West Allis, WI Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
July 2026 $1,983 - 6
August 2026 $1,815 -$168 7
September 2026 $1,770 -$45 7
October 2026 $1,724 -$46 7

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in West Allis, WI

Studio
$1,395
from $1,395 · 1 units
1 Bed
$1,565
from $1,180 · 19 units
2 Bed
$2,019
from $1,225 · 20 units
3 Bed
$2,498
from $2,395 · 6 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in West Allis, WI

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Landmark of West Allis $1,180/mo $1,286/mo 6 4.4
The Revv $1,395/mo $1,564/mo 5 5
The Apiary Apartments $1,550/mo $2,208/mo 5 5
Element 84 Apartments $1,550/mo $2,052/mo 24 3.1
The West Living $1,586/mo $1,779/mo 6 4.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in West Allis, WI

What is the average rent in West Allis, WI?

The average asking rent for apartment listings in West Allis, WI is $1,880 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. This view includes 46 priced units across 5 apartment communities. It describes advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.

What rent range can I find in West Allis, WI?

The apartment listings in this view range from $1,180 to $2,700 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Those are the lowest and highest listed prices, not a typical price for every apartment. Bedroom count, size, and the building can affect where a unit falls in that range.

Are rents going up or down in West Allis, WI?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for this view. A short series, a gap, or a large change in building coverage can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in West Allis, WI?

Studio apartments average $1,395 per month across 1 priced listing in this view. Listed rents range from $1,395 to $1,395 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in West Allis, WI?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,565 per month across 19 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,180 to $1,700 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in West Allis, WI?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,019 per month across 20 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,225 to $2,500 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in West Allis, WI?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,498 per month across 6 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $2,395 to $2,700 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in West Allis, WI?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,565 per month across 19 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,019 across 20 listings, $454 (29.0%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in West Allis, WI?

The Landmark of West Allis has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the public comparison table, at $1,180 per month. That building has 6 priced listings in this view, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A starting price applies to the lowest-priced listed unit, not every apartment in the building. Confirm its availability on the unit page.

Which rent range has the most listings in West Allis, WI?

The $1,600 to $1,800 monthly range has the largest listing count in the price distribution: 10 units, or 21.7% of this view's priced listings. This shows where listings cluster; it does not measure how fast those units lease.

How many apartment listings does this West Allis, WI view cover?

This view includes 46 priced units at 5 apartment communities, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A listing count is not a count of all apartments in those buildings or proof that each unit is still available. Check the selected unit for its latest status.

How much rent history is available for West Allis, WI?

This view has 57 dated daily observations from July 2026 through October 2026. These observations do not guarantee an unbroken daily record. Chart windows use the history that exists; missing observations do not supply earlier prices. The current month is a month-to-date reading.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in West Allis, WI?

The headline averages the priced units in this listing view, so each unit contributes equally. The daily chart averages recorded building-level asking rents, removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute, and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different weights, dates, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the daily readings where that table is shown.

Do the answers change when I select an area or bedroom type?

The listing averages, ranges, counts, and bedroom answers use this page's selected area and bedroom filters. The historical chart uses building-level records; a bedroom selection restricts the buildings, but those records still combine their bedroom types. A building's individual unit history is the better view for a specific apartment.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the West Allis, WI rent figures?

We schedule rent-data updates each day, but individual buildings can have different observation dates. The latest accepted observation in this view is October 16, 2026. The page's month label is not proof that every price was checked today. Open the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in West Allis, WI?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$75,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,880/mo.

Comfortable income

$90,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,180/mo), you need to earn at least $47,000/year.

Median household income in West Allis, WI is $69,685 , about 23% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore West Allis, WI Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in West Allis, WI

Overall prices in West Allis, WI runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by West Allis, WI's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,880
Utilities $404
Groceries $507
Transportation $964
Healthcare $470
Other goods and services $752
Estimated total $4,977/mo

Population

59,588

Median household income

$69,685

Census median rent

$1,012/mo

Census rent burden

24.6%

Median age

39.0

Mean commute

21 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match