Average Rent in Tyler, TX
What is the average rent in Tyler, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Tyler, TX is $1,278 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 340 priced apartments in 31 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
31 apartment buildings, 340 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Tyler, TXCheapest
$675/mo
Varsity View Apartments
Properties
31
tracked daily
Units
340
available now
Tyler, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 31 properties in Tyler, TX.
Average rent trend, last month
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Tyler, TX Rent Prices
All 31 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Varsity View Apartments
3400 Varsity Dr, Tyler, TX 75701, USA
The Evergreens
4123 S Park Dr, Tyler, TX 75703, USA
Hazelwood Apartment Homes
1600 Rice Rd, Tyler, TX 75703, USA
University Pines Apartments
3333 Varsity Dr, Tyler, TX 75799, USA
Cypress Flats
3304 Golden Rd, Tyler, TX 75701, USA
Artwood Apartment Homes
3700 McDonald Rd, Tyler, TX 75701, USA
The Woodlands Apartments
400 Old Grande Blvd, Tyler, TX 75703, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varsity View Apartments 3400 Varsity Dr, Tyler, TX 75701, USA | $675 | $1,047 | $1.30/ft² | 3.5 (559) | 41 |
| 2 | The Evergreens 4123 S Park Dr, Tyler, TX 75703, USA | $809 | $1,014 | $1.20/ft² | 4.3 (92) | 8 |
| 3 | Hazelwood Apartment Homes 1600 Rice Rd, Tyler, TX 75703, USA | $810 | $1,027 | $1.47/ft² | 3.7 (245) | 16 |
| 4 | University Pines Apartments 3333 Varsity Dr, Tyler, TX 75799, USA | $836 | $1,048 | $1.60/ft² | 2.8 (161) | 14 |
| 5 | Cypress Flats 3304 Golden Rd, Tyler, TX 75701, USA | $855 | $1,010 | $1.62/ft² | 3.9 (44) | 3 |
| 6 | Artwood Apartment Homes 3700 McDonald Rd, Tyler, TX 75701, USA | $859 | $1,126 | $1.45/ft² | 3.4 (119) | 12 |
| 7 | The Woodlands Apartments 400 Old Grande Blvd, Tyler, TX 75703, USA | $860 | $1,039 | $1.45/ft² | 3.9 (320) | 27 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Varsity View Apartments
3.5 (559)3400 Varsity Dr, Tyler, TX 75701, USA
The Evergreens
4.3 (92)4123 S Park Dr, Tyler, TX 75703, USA
Hazelwood Apartment Homes
3.7 (245)1600 Rice Rd, Tyler, TX 75703, USA
University Pines Apartments
2.8 (161)3333 Varsity Dr, Tyler, TX 75799, USA
Cypress Flats
3.9 (44)3304 Golden Rd, Tyler, TX 75701, USA
Artwood Apartment Homes
3.4 (119)3700 McDonald Rd, Tyler, TX 75701, USA
By Area
Tyler, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Tyler, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Tyler, TX is $1,278 per month, based on 340 units across 31 apartment communities. Prices range from $675 at Varsity View Apartments to $4,303 at Patriot Village Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,070/mo | $810/mo | 18 |
| 1 Bed | $1,113/mo | $675/mo | 146 |
| 2 Bed | $1,342/mo | $900/mo | 123 |
| 3 Bed | $1,768/mo | $1,145/mo | 31 |
| 4 Bed | $2,164/mo | $836/mo | 8 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Tyler, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Tyler, TX averages $1,113/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,342/mo. At the local median household income of $65,527, that works out to 23% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Tyler, TX at $1,199/mo. The current tracked market average runs 7% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Tyler, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tyler, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$51,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,278/mo.
Comfortable income
$61,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($675/mo), you need to earn at least $27,000/year.
Median household income in Tyler, TX is $65,527 , about 7% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Tyler, TX
Overall prices in Tyler, TX runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tyler, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,278 |
| Utilities | $370 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $882 |
| Healthcare | $430 |
| Other goods and services | $688 |
| Estimated total | $4,149/mo |
Population
107,718
Median household income
$65,527
Census median rent
$1,199/mo
Census rent burden
29.3%
Median age
35.5
Mean commute
20 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Tyler, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Tyler, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | +18% | -2.5% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,652 | +29% | -0.4% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +39% | -1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,928 | +51% | -1.2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,602 | +25% | +3.9% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | +10% | +0.6% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Tyler, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Tyler, TX is $1,278 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 340 priced apartments in 31 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Tyler, TX?
The median asking rent in Tyler, TX is $1,168 per month, computed from 340 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,278/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Tyler, TX?
The lowest available rent in Tyler, TX starts at $675 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tyler, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Tyler, TX average $1,113/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $675/mo across 146 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Tyler, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Tyler, TX average $1,342/mo. Units start from $900/mo across 123 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Tyler, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started