Average Rent in Spring Valley, CA
4 apartment buildings, 11 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building.
Browse apartments in Spring Valley, CAAvg Rent
$3,499/mo
median $2,350
market average
Cheapest
$1,979/mo
Villas Apartments
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
11
available now
Spring Valley, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Spring Valley, CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Spring Valley, CA Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Villas Apartments
3917 Conrad Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
Valle at 9209 Kenwood Apartments
9209 Kenwood Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
Valle at 9121 Kenwood Apartments
9121 Kenwood Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
Kenora Terrace Apartments
3541 Kenora Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Villas Apartments 3917 Conrad Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA | $1,979 | $3,781 | $4.40/ft² | 3.8 (58) | 4 |
| 2 | Valle at 9209 Kenwood Apartments 9209 Kenwood Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA | $2,239 | $3,984 | $4.69/ft² | 3.9 (60) | 2 |
| 3 | Valle at 9121 Kenwood Apartments 9121 Kenwood Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA | $2,290 | $4,073 | $4.07/ft² | 3.5 (28) | 2 |
| 4 | Kenora Terrace Apartments 3541 Kenora Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA | $2,350 | $2,417 | $2.77/ft² | 4.2 (36) | 3 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Villas Apartments
3.8 (58)3917 Conrad Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
Valle at 9209 Kenwood Apartments
3.9 (60)9209 Kenwood Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
Valle at 9121 Kenwood Apartments
3.5 (28)9121 Kenwood Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
Kenora Terrace Apartments
4.2 (36)3541 Kenora Dr, Spring Valley, CA 91977, USA
By Area
Spring Valley, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Spring Valley, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Spring Valley, CA is $3,499 per month, based on 11 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,979 at Villas Apartments to $6,370 at Villas Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $3,235/mo | $1,979/mo | 2 |
| 2 Bed | $3,557/mo | $2,239/mo | 9 |
Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Spring Valley, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Spring Valley, CA averages $3,235/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $3,557/mo. At the local median household income of $104,808, that works out to 40% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Spring Valley, CA at $2,114/mo. The current tracked market average runs 66% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Spring Valley, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Spring Valley, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$140,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,499/mo.
Comfortable income
$168,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,979/mo), you need to earn at least $79,000/year.
Median household income in Spring Valley, CA is $104,808 , about 38% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Spring Valley, CA
Overall prices in Spring Valley, CA runs above the national average by about 11% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Spring Valley, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,499 |
| Utilities | $799 |
| Groceries | $552 |
| Transportation | $1,904 |
| Healthcare | $929 |
| Other goods and services | $1,486 |
| Estimated total | $9,169/mo |
Population
32,215
Median household income
$104,808
Census median rent
$2,114/mo
Census rent burden
32.5%
Median age
36.6
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Spring Valley, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Spring Valley, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,326 | -5% | -2.4% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,383 | -3% | -0.2% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,865 | -18% | +1.9% | 33 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,560 | -27% | +29.1% | 31 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,134 | +47% | +2.8% | 31 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,441 | -30% | -0.8% | 25 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Spring Valley, CA?
The average rent in Spring Valley, CA is $3,499 per month, based on 11 units across 4 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.
What is the median rent in Spring Valley, CA?
The median asking rent in Spring Valley, CA is $2,350 per month, computed from 11 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $3,499/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Spring Valley, CA?
The lowest available rent in Spring Valley, CA starts at $1,979 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Spring Valley, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Spring Valley, CA average $3,235/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,979/mo across 2 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Spring Valley, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Spring Valley, CA average $3,557/mo. Units start from $2,239/mo across 9 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Spring Valley, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started