Skip to content
  1. California
  2. Richmond, CA
Updated

Average Rent in Richmond, CA

1 apartment buildings, 7 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$2,399/mo

Cheapest

$2,199/mo

Properties

1

Units

7

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Richmond, CA.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Richmond, CA Rent Prices

All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Richmond, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Richmond, CA is $2,399 per month, based on 7 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,199 at Vue 3600 Sierra Ridge Ave to $2,199 at Vue 3600 Sierra Ridge Ave.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
1 Bed $2,199/mo $2,199/mo 4
2 Bed $2,666/mo $2,499/mo 3

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Richmond, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Richmond, CA averages $2,199/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,666/mo. At the local median household income of $90,038, that works out to 32% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Richmond, CA at $1,895/mo. The current tracked market average runs 27% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Richmond, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Richmond, CA?

Minimum to afford average rent

$96,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,399/mo.

Comfortable income

$115,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,199/mo), you need to earn at least $88,000/year.

Median household income in Richmond, CA is $90,038 , about 22% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Richmond, CA

Overall prices in Richmond, CA runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Richmond, CA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,399
Utilities $861
Groceries $622
Transportation $2,051
Healthcare $1,001
Other goods and services $1,601
Estimated total $8,535/mo

Population

115,396

Median household income

$90,038

Census median rent

$1,895/mo

Rent as % of income

34.6%

Median age

37.6

Mean commute

35 min

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in California

How Richmond, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Richmond, CA Properties
Los Angeles, CA $2,866 +19% 46
San Diego, CA $3,197 +33% 25
Sacramento, CA $2,267 -6% 25
Riverside, CA $2,543 +6% 25
Anaheim, CA $2,745 +14% 22
Oakland, CA $3,366 +40% 21

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Richmond, CA?

The average rent in Richmond, CA is $2,399 per month, based on 7 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Richmond, CA?

The lowest available rent in Richmond, CA starts at $2,199 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Richmond, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Richmond, CA average $2,199/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,199/mo across 4 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Richmond, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Richmond, CA average $2,666/mo. Units start from $2,499/mo across 3 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Richmond, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match