Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Provo Canyon & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Provo Canyon?

The average listed apartment rent in Provo Canyon is $1,577 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 18 priced apartments in 3 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 3 apartment communities in Provo Canyon, Pleasant Grove, UT. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Provo Canyon.

Market Average

$1,577/mo

Lowest Available

$1,299/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

3

tracked daily

Units Listed

18

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Provo Canyon vs Pleasant Grove, UT Average

Provo Canyon is the same price as the Pleasant Grove, UT average . The citywide average is $1,577/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Provo Canyon?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Provo Canyon is $1,577 per month across 3 apartment communities and 18 available units.

The most affordable option is Pleasant Springs starting at $1,299/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,358/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,593/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,804/mo.

Prices range from $1,299 to $1,849 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 9 units are currently listed.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Provo Canyon

1 Bed
$1,358
from $1,299 · 3 units
2 Bed
$1,593
from $1,499 · 13 units
3 Bed
$1,804
from $1,759 · 2 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Provo Canyon

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Pleasant Springs $1,299/mo $1,519/mo 3 3.4
Viewpointe Apartments $1,316/mo $1,615/mo 7 3.5
ICO Mayfield Apartments Pleasant Grove $1,459/mo $1,567/mo 8 4.4

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Provo Canyon

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Provo Canyon?

The average listed apartment rent in Provo Canyon is $1,577 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 18 priced apartments in 3 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Provo Canyon?

The apartment listings we track in Provo Canyon range from $1,299 to $1,849 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Provo Canyon?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Provo Canyon. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Provo Canyon?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,358 per month across 3 priced listings in Provo Canyon. Listed rents range from $1,299 to $1,459 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Provo Canyon?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,593 per month across 13 priced listings in Provo Canyon. Listed rents range from $1,499 to $1,770 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Provo Canyon?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,804 per month across 2 priced listings in Provo Canyon. Listed rents range from $1,759 to $1,849 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Provo Canyon?

Pleasant Springs has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,299 per month. We track 3 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Provo Canyon?

The $1,400 to $1,600 monthly range has the most matching listings: 9 units, or 50.0% of the priced apartments we track in Provo Canyon. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Provo Canyon?

We track 18 priced units at 3 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Provo Canyon?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in Provo Canyon. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Provo Canyon?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Provo Canyon rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Provo Canyon?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$63,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,577/mo.

Comfortable income

$76,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,299/mo), you need to earn at least $52,000/year.

Median household income in Provo Canyon is $96,347 , about 27% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Provo Canyon Apartments

Browse all 3 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Provo Canyon

Overall prices in Provo Canyon runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Provo Canyon's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,577
Utilities $461
Groceries $511
Transportation $1,099
Healthcare $536
Other goods and services $858
Estimated total $5,043/mo

Population

37,544

Median household income

$96,347

Census median rent

$1,588/mo

Census rent burden

26.2%

Median age

28.2

Mean commute

21 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match