Average Rent in Palo Alto, CA
1 apartment buildings, 1 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$5,515/mo
Cheapest
$5,515/mo
Properties
1
Units
1
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Palo Alto, CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Price per Square Foot
Palo Alto, CA Rent Prices
All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Palomino 2755 El Camino Real, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA | $5,515 | $5,515 | $9.27 | 4.9 (26) | 1 |
Explore Each Property
Palo Alto, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Palo Alto, CA is $5,515 per month, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $5,515 at The Palomino to $5,515 at The Palomino.
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Palo Alto, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Palo Alto, CA averages $5,515/mo.
Who employs renters in Silicon Valley
Demand in the Silicon Valley rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise
- Tesla
- Stanford University
- VMware
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Palo Alto, CA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$221,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $5,515/mo.
Comfortable income
$265,000/year
Cost of living in Palo Alto, CA
We only have live rent data for Palo Alto, CA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $5,515 |
| Estimated total | $5,515/mo |
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Palo Alto, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Palo Alto, CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,866 | -48% | 46 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,197 | -42% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,267 | -59% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,543 | -54% | 25 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,745 | -50% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,366 | -39% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Palo Alto, CA?
The average rent in Palo Alto, CA is $5,515 per month, based on 1 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Palo Alto, CA?
The lowest available rent in Palo Alto, CA starts at $5,515 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Palo Alto, CA average $5,515/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $5,515/mo across 1 units tracked.
Rent Trends in Palo Alto, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started