Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Huntersville, NC

What is the average rent in Huntersville, NC?

The average listed apartment rent in Huntersville, NC is $1,711 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 214 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

13 apartment buildings, 214 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

Browse apartments in Huntersville, NC

Avg Rent

$1,711/mo

median $1,610

-3.4% vs last month

Cheapest

$1,180/mo

Reserve at Kenton Place Apartment Homes

Properties

13

tracked daily

Units

214

available now

Huntersville, NC Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Huntersville, NC.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,781
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Huntersville, NC $1,600$1,733$1,867$2,000 AugSepOctNov

Full Huntersville, NC price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Huntersville, NC Rent Prices

All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 3.8 (114)

Reserve at Kenton Place Apartment Homes

17110 Kenton Dr, Cornelius, NC 28031, USA

From $1,180/mo
Avg $1,379 20 units
#2 5 (36)

LANA at Lake Norman Apartments

10410 Sam Furr Rd, Huntersville, NC 28078, USA

From $1,274/mo as of Oct 28
Avg $1,948 125 units
#3 4.3 (153)

MAA Huntersville

9721 Rose Commons Dr, Huntersville, NC 28078, USA

From $1,278/mo
Avg $1,450 13 units
#4 3.6 (97)

The Landings at Northcross Apartments

16938 Landings Dr, Huntersville, NC 28078, USA

From $1,290/mo
Avg $1,334 23 units
#5 4.8 (175)

The Wrenley

2020 Winters Eve Dr, Charlotte, NC 28269, USA

From $1,309/mo
Avg $1,668 31 units
#6 4.1 (167)

Avalon Highland Creek

4930 Goose Creek Dr, Charlotte, NC 28269, USA

From $1,312/mo
Avg $1,626 17 units
#7 4.5 (354)

Alta Croft

3030 Barrow Rd, Charlotte, NC 28269, USA

From $1,365/mo
Avg $1,596 16 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Reserve at Kenton Place Apartment Homes apartments in Huntersville, NC

Reserve at Kenton Place Apartment Homes

3.8 (114)

17110 Kenton Dr, Cornelius, NC 28031, USA

From $1,180/mo
20 units
LANA at Lake Norman Apartments apartments in Huntersville, NC

LANA at Lake Norman Apartments

5 (36)

10410 Sam Furr Rd, Huntersville, NC 28078, USA

From $1,274/mo prices as of Oct 28
125 units
MAA Huntersville apartments in Huntersville, NC

MAA Huntersville

4.3 (153)

9721 Rose Commons Dr, Huntersville, NC 28078, USA

From $1,278/mo
13 units
The Landings at Northcross Apartments apartments in Huntersville, NC

The Landings at Northcross Apartments

3.6 (97)

16938 Landings Dr, Huntersville, NC 28078, USA

From $1,290/mo
23 units
The Wrenley apartments in Huntersville, NC

The Wrenley

4.8 (175)

2020 Winters Eve Dr, Charlotte, NC 28269, USA

From $1,309/mo
31 units
Avalon Highland Creek apartments in Huntersville, NC

Avalon Highland Creek

4.1 (167)

4930 Goose Creek Dr, Charlotte, NC 28269, USA

From $1,312/mo
17 units

By Area

Huntersville, NC neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Huntersville, NC Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Huntersville, NC is $1,711 per month, based on 214 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,180 at Reserve at Kenton Place Apartment Homes to $3,449 at River Rock at Alexander Farms (The Village).

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,347/mo $1,309/mo 4
1 Bed $1,516/mo $1,180/mo 71
2 Bed $1,698/mo $1,290/mo 108
3 Bed $2,254/mo $1,708/mo 31

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

Who rents in Huntersville, NC, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Huntersville, NC averages $1,516/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,698/mo. At the local median household income of $119,951, that works out to 17% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Huntersville, NC at $1,742/mo. The current tracked market average runs 2% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Huntersville, NC while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Huntersville, NC?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$68,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,711/mo.

Comfortable income

$82,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,180/mo), you need to earn at least $47,000/year.

Median household income in Huntersville, NC is $119,951 , about 46% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Huntersville, NC

Overall prices in Huntersville, NC runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Huntersville, NC's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,711
Utilities $417
Groceries $522
Transportation $995
Healthcare $485
Other goods and services $776
Estimated total $4,907/mo

Population

62,458

Median household income

$119,951

Census median rent

$1,742/mo

Census rent burden

26.3%

Median age

39.9

Mean commute

27 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in North Carolina

How Huntersville, NC rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Huntersville, NC 30-Day Change Properties
Charlotte, NC $1,992 +16% +1.7% 90
Raleigh, NC $1,632 -5% -0.6% 35
Cary, NC $1,916 +12% +0.6% 33
Concord, NC $1,498 -12% -5.2% 28
Morrisville, NC $1,737 +2% +0.8% 25
Asheville, NC $1,823 +7% +1.4% 22

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Huntersville, NC?

The average listed apartment rent in Huntersville, NC is $1,711 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 214 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Huntersville, NC?

The median asking rent in Huntersville, NC is $1,610 per month, computed from 214 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,711/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Huntersville, NC?

The lowest available rent in Huntersville, NC starts at $1,180 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Huntersville, NC?

1-bedroom apartments in Huntersville, NC average $1,516/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,180/mo across 71 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Huntersville, NC?

2-bedroom apartments in Huntersville, NC average $1,698/mo. Units start from $1,290/mo across 108 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Huntersville, NC

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match