Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Baytown, TX

What is the average rent in Baytown, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Baytown, TX is $1,243 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 185 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

11 apartment buildings, 185 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

Browse apartments in Baytown, TX

Avg Rent

$1,243/mo

median $1,209

-2.8% vs last month

Cheapest

$649/mo

The Park at Monza Apartments

Properties

11

tracked daily

Units

185

available now

Baytown, TX Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Baytown, TX.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,220
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Baytown, TX $1,150$1,200$1,250$1,300 AugOctNov

Full Baytown, TX price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Baytown, TX Rent Prices

All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 3.4 (279)

The Park at Monza Apartments

1601 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77520, USA

From $649/mo
Avg $1,142 22 units
#2 2.7 (138)

Providence at Baytown

1711 James Bowie Dr, Baytown, TX 77520, USA

From $685/mo as of Oct 28
Avg $1,080 19 units
#3 3.4 (126)

Bay Oaks Apartments

1700 Bob Smith Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $799/mo as of Oct 28
Avg $988 13 units
#4 3.9 (96)

The Ranch at Rollingbrook

3403 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $814/mo
Avg $967 7 units
#5 4.3 (516)

Reserve on Garth

3700 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $819/mo
Avg $994 31 units
#6 3.9 (48)

Verve Apartments

3201 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $900/mo
Avg $1,133 3 units
#7 3.2 (214)

The Park at Sorrento Apartment Homes

3400 Shady Hill Dr, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $906/mo
Avg $1,359 19 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
The Park at Monza Apartments apartments in Baytown, TX

The Park at Monza Apartments

3.4 (279)

1601 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77520, USA

From $649/mo
22 units
Providence at Baytown apartments in Baytown, TX

Providence at Baytown

2.7 (138)

1711 James Bowie Dr, Baytown, TX 77520, USA

From $685/mo prices as of Oct 28
19 units
Bay Oaks Apartments apartments in Baytown, TX

Bay Oaks Apartments

3.4 (126)

1700 Bob Smith Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $799/mo prices as of Oct 28
13 units
The Ranch at Rollingbrook apartments in Baytown, TX

The Ranch at Rollingbrook

3.9 (96)

3403 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $814/mo
7 units
Reserve on Garth apartments in Baytown, TX

Reserve on Garth

4.3 (516)

3700 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $819/mo
31 units
Verve Apartments apartments in Baytown, TX

Verve Apartments

3.9 (48)

3201 Garth Rd, Baytown, TX 77521, USA

From $900/mo
3 units
Browse all Baytown, TX apartments

By Area

Baytown, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Baytown, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Baytown, TX is $1,243 per month, based on 185 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $649 at The Park at Monza Apartments to $3,197 at The Park at Sorrento Apartment Homes.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $699/mo $699/mo 1
1 Bed $1,087/mo $649/mo 79
2 Bed $1,323/mo $759/mo 93
3 Bed $1,711/mo $1,399/mo 11
4 Bed $1,500/mo $1,500/mo 1

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Baytown, TX apartments earn?

The 9 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.2M in rental revenue per month ($26M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.Sapphire Bay $529K/mo $1,524 / $1,473 94% 384
2.The Park at Monza Apartments $335K/mo $1,142 / $1,199 93% 301
3.Aria at Rollingbrook $298K/mo $1,235 / $1,354 92% 240
4.Villas at Rollingbrook $290K/mo $1,493 / $1,502 95% 204
5.The Ranch at Rollingbrook $205K/mo 97% 219
4 more estimated buildings $497K/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Baytown, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Baytown, TX averages $1,087/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,323/mo. At the local median household income of $61,699, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Baytown, TX at $1,217/mo. The current tracked market average runs 2% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Baytown, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Baytown, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$50,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,243/mo.

Comfortable income

$60,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($649/mo), you need to earn at least $26,000/year.

Median household income in Baytown, TX is $61,699 , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Baytown, TX

Overall prices in Baytown, TX matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 99.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Baytown, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,243
Utilities $457
Groceries $549
Transportation $1,089
Healthcare $531
Other goods and services $850
Estimated total $4,720/mo

Population

84,538

Median household income

$61,699

Census median rent

$1,217/mo

Census rent burden

29.9%

Median age

33.9

Mean commute

25 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Texas

How Baytown, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Baytown, TX 30-Day Change Properties
Dallas, TX $1,512 +22% -3.3% 710
Addison, TX $1,652 +33% -0.2% 367
Austin, TX $1,776 +43% -1.7% 304
Houston, TX $1,928 +55% -2% 244
Irving, TX $1,590 +28% +5% 143
Arlington, TX $1,403 +13% +0.6% 83

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Baytown, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Baytown, TX is $1,243 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 185 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Baytown, TX?

The median asking rent in Baytown, TX is $1,209 per month, computed from 185 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,243/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Baytown, TX?

The lowest available rent in Baytown, TX starts at $649 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Baytown, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Baytown, TX average $1,087/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $649/mo across 79 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Baytown, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Baytown, TX average $1,323/mo. Units start from $759/mo across 93 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Baytown, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+10 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match