Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Lyon Village & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Lyon Village?

The average listed apartment rent in Lyon Village is $3,182 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 352 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 16 apartment communities in Lyon Village, Arlington, VA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Lyon Village.

Market Average

$3,182/mo

Lowest Available

$1,456/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

16

tracked daily

Units Listed

352

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Lyon Village vs Arlington, VA Average

Lyon Village is more expensive than the Arlington, VA average by $175/mo (6%). The citywide average is $3,007/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Lyon Village?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Lyon Village is $3,182 per month across 16 apartment communities and 352 available units.

The most affordable option is Unity Homes at Ballston Apartments starting at $1,456/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $2,376/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $2,837/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $3,753/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $5,284/mo.

Prices range from $1,456 to $6,763 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 51 units are currently listed.

Lyon Village Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
April 2026 $3,353 - 9
May 2026 $3,053 -$300 11
June 2026 $3,090 +$37 12
July 2026 $3,179 +$89 16
August 2026 $3,178 -$1 15
September 2026 $3,228 +$50 15
October 2026 $3,153 -$75 16
November 2026 $3,084 -$69 16

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Lyon Village

Studio
$2,376
from $2,010 · 27 units
1 Bed
$2,837
from $1,456 · 199 units
2 Bed
$3,753
from $2,113 · 114 units
3 Bed
$5,284
from $2,418 · 12 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Lyon Village

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Unity Homes at Ballston Apartments $1,456/mo $1,724/mo 12 4.1
Library Courts $2,010/mo $2,535/mo 4 4.1
Verde Pointe $2,090/mo $2,777/mo 11 4.1
Tellus Apartments $2,094/mo $2,830/mo 17 3.5
Parc Rosslyn Apartments $2,124/mo $3,102/mo 10 4.2
Park Georgetown $2,210/mo $2,661/mo 25 4.6
The Prime at Arlington Courthouse Apartments $2,242/mo $2,674/mo 15 4.1

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Lyon Village

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Lyon Village?

The average listed apartment rent in Lyon Village is $3,182 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 352 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Lyon Village?

The apartment listings we track in Lyon Village range from $1,456 to $6,763 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Lyon Village?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Lyon Village. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in Lyon Village?

Studio apartments average $2,376 per month across 27 priced listings in Lyon Village. Listed rents range from $2,010 to $3,347 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lyon Village?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,837 per month across 199 priced listings in Lyon Village. Listed rents range from $1,456 to $4,345 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lyon Village?

2-bedroom apartments average $3,753 per month across 114 priced listings in Lyon Village. Listed rents range from $2,113 to $5,718 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Lyon Village?

3-bedroom apartments average $5,284 per month across 12 priced listings in Lyon Village. Listed rents range from $2,418 to $6,763 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Lyon Village?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,837 per month across 199 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $3,753 across 114 listings, $916 (32.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Lyon Village?

Unity Homes at Ballston Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,456 per month. We track 12 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Lyon Village?

The $2,600 to $2,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 51 units, or 14.5% of the priced apartments we track in Lyon Village. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Lyon Village?

We track 352 priced units at 16 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Lyon Village?

We have recorded rent data on 198 days from April 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Lyon Village. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Lyon Village?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Lyon Village rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lyon Village?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$127,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,182/mo.

Comfortable income

$153,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,456/mo), you need to earn at least $58,000/year.

Median household income in Lyon Village is $140,160 , about 8% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Lyon Village Apartments

Browse all 16 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Lyon Village

Overall prices in Lyon Village runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 109.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lyon Village's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $3,182
Utilities $653
Groceries $574
Transportation $1,557
Healthcare $759
Other goods and services $1,215
Estimated total $7,940/mo

Population

235,463

Median household income

$140,160

Census median rent

$2,275/mo

Census rent burden

26.1%

Median age

35.5

Mean commute

27 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match