Skip to content
  1. Arizona
  2. Youngtown AZ
Updated

Average Rent in Youngtown AZ

1 apartment buildings, 2 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$1,260/mo

Cheapest

$1,245/mo

Properties

1

Units

2

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Youngtown AZ.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Price per Square Foot

Youngtown AZ Rent Prices

All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Youngtown AZ Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Youngtown AZ is $1,260 per month, based on 2 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,245 at Youngtown Flats Apartments to $1,245 at Youngtown Flats Apartments.

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Youngtown AZ, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Youngtown AZ averages $1,260/mo. At the local median household income of $68,472, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Youngtown AZ at $1,130/mo. The current tracked market average runs 12% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Youngtown AZ while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Youngtown AZ?

Minimum to afford average rent

$50,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,260/mo.

Comfortable income

$60,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,245/mo), you need to earn at least $50,000/year.

Median household income in Youngtown AZ is $68,472 , about 13% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Youngtown AZ

Overall prices in Youngtown AZ runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Youngtown AZ's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,260
Utilities $534
Groceries $531
Transportation $1,274
Healthcare $621
Other goods and services $994
Estimated total $5,216/mo

Population

6,985

Median household income

$68,472

Census median rent

$1,130/mo

Rent as % of income

32.4%

Median age

39.1

Mean commute

26 min

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Arizona

How Youngtown AZ rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Youngtown AZ Properties
Phoenix, AZ $2,229 +77% 36
Tempe, AZ $2,048 +63% 24
Scottsdale, AZ $2,476 +97% 22
Glendale, AZ $1,606 +27% 21
Peoria, AZ $1,676 +33% 16
Surprise, AZ $1,765 +40% 13

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Youngtown AZ?

The average rent in Youngtown AZ is $1,260 per month, based on 2 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Youngtown AZ?

The lowest available rent in Youngtown AZ starts at $1,245 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Youngtown AZ?

1-bedroom apartments in Youngtown AZ average $1,260/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,245/mo across 2 units tracked.

Rent Trends in Youngtown AZ

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match