Average Rent in Sachse, TX
What is the average rent in Sachse, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Sachse, TX is $1,589 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 117 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Sachse, TXAvg Rent
$1,589/mo
median $1,500
market average
Cheapest
$1,142/mo
Olympus Woodbridge
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
117
available now
Sachse, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Sachse, TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Sachse, TX Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Olympus Woodbridge
7700 Cody Ln, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
Woodbridge Villas
7920 Country Club Dr, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
Linden Ranch
4300 Ranchero Dr, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
Adaline at the Station
4900 The Sta Blvd, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olympus Woodbridge 7700 Cody Ln, Sachse, TX 75048, USA | $1,142 | $1,440 | $1.74/ft² | 4.5 (25) | 36 |
| 2 | Woodbridge Villas 7920 Country Club Dr, Sachse, TX 75048, USA | $1,274 | $1,688 | $1.74/ft² | 4.4 (237) | 23 |
| 3 | Linden Ranch 4300 Ranchero Dr, Sachse, TX 75048, USA | $1,305 | $1,490 | $1.37/ft² | 4.2 (170) | 20 |
| 4 | Adaline at the Station 4900 The Sta Blvd, Sachse, TX 75048, USA | $1,410 | $1,723 | $1.93/ft² | 4.7 (101) | 38 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Olympus Woodbridge
4.5 (25)7700 Cody Ln, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
Woodbridge Villas
4.4 (237)7920 Country Club Dr, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
Linden Ranch
4.2 (170)4300 Ranchero Dr, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
Adaline at the Station
4.7 (101)4900 The Sta Blvd, Sachse, TX 75048, USA
By Area
Sachse, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Sachse, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Sachse, TX is $1,589 per month, based on 117 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,142 at Olympus Woodbridge to $2,499 at Olympus Woodbridge.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,435/mo | $1,410/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,433/mo | $1,142/mo | 69 |
| 2 Bed | $1,771/mo | $1,461/mo | 39 |
| 3 Bed | $2,158/mo | $2,028/mo | 7 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Sachse, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Sachse, TX averages $1,433/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,771/mo. At the local median household income of $130,839, that works out to 15% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Sachse, TX at $1,807/mo. The current tracked market average runs 12% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Sachse, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Sachse, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,589/mo.
Comfortable income
$76,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,142/mo), you need to earn at least $46,000/year.
Median household income in Sachse, TX is $130,839 , about 72% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Sachse, TX
Overall prices in Sachse, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Sachse, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,589 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,395/mo |
Population
29,075
Median household income
$130,839
Census median rent
$1,807/mo
Census rent burden
27.4%
Median age
40.5
Mean commute
30 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Sachse, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Sachse, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,513 | -5% | -2.3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,648 | +4% | -0.9% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,777 | +12% | -4.1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,925 | +21% | -1.8% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,589 | 0% | +4.3% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -12% | +1.2% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Sachse, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Sachse, TX is $1,589 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Sachse, TX?
The median asking rent in Sachse, TX is $1,500 per month, computed from 117 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,589/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Sachse, TX?
The lowest available rent in Sachse, TX starts at $1,142 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Sachse, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Sachse, TX average $1,433/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,142/mo across 69 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Sachse, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Sachse, TX average $1,771/mo. Units start from $1,461/mo across 39 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Sachse, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started