Average Rent in Port Arthur, TX
What is the average rent in Port Arthur, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Port Arthur, TX is $1,601 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 30 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 30 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Port Arthur, TXAvg Rent
$1,601/mo
median $1,513
market average
Cheapest
$1,159/mo
Summit at Prince Hall Village Apartments
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
30
available now
Port Arthur, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Port Arthur, TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Port Arthur, TX Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Summit at Prince Hall Village Apartments
934 W 14th St, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA
Stone Creek
3035 Lake Arthur Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77642, USA
Renaissance at Lakeshore Apartments
920 Procter St, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA
Reserve at Pinewood
8849 Pinewood Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit at Prince Hall Village Apartments 934 W 14th St, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA | $1,159 | $1,159 | $0.95/ft² | 1 (3) | 1 |
| 2 | Stone Creek 3035 Lake Arthur Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77642, USA | $1,181 | $1,407 | $1.46/ft² | 4.5 (137) | 14 |
| 3 | Renaissance at Lakeshore Apartments 920 Procter St, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA | $1,225 | $1,442 | $1.64/ft² | 3.4 (5) | 3 |
| 4 | Reserve at Pinewood 8849 Pinewood Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA | $1,668 | $1,904 | $2.08/ft² | 4.5 (83) | 12 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Summit at Prince Hall Village Apartments
1 (3)934 W 14th St, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA
Stone Creek
4.5 (137)3035 Lake Arthur Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77642, USA
Renaissance at Lakeshore Apartments
3.4 (5)920 Procter St, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA
Reserve at Pinewood
4.5 (83)8849 Pinewood Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77640, USA
By Area
Port Arthur, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Port Arthur, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Port Arthur, TX is $1,601 per month, based on 30 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,159 at Summit at Prince Hall Village Apartments to $2,239 at Reserve at Pinewood.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,577/mo | $1,181/mo | 13 |
| 2 Bed | $1,515/mo | $1,295/mo | 13 |
| 3 Bed | $1,962/mo | $1,159/mo | 4 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Port Arthur, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Port Arthur, TX averages $1,577/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,515/mo. At the local median household income of $45,752, that works out to 42% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Port Arthur, TX at $996/mo. The current tracked market average runs 61% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Port Arthur, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Port Arthur, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,601/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,159/mo), you need to earn at least $46,000/year.
Median household income in Port Arthur, TX is $45,752 , about 40% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Port Arthur, TX
Overall prices in Port Arthur, TX runs below the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Port Arthur, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,601 |
| Utilities | $327 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $780 |
| Healthcare | $380 |
| Other goods and services | $609 |
| Estimated total | $4,199/mo |
Population
55,779
Median household income
$45,752
Census median rent
$996/mo
Census rent burden
34.3%
Median age
34.4
Mean commute
23 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Port Arthur, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Port Arthur, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,513 | -5% | -3.4% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,648 | +3% | -0.8% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,780 | +11% | -3% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,924 | +20% | -2.2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,588 | -1% | +2.2% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,399 | -13% | +1% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Port Arthur, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Port Arthur, TX is $1,601 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 30 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Port Arthur, TX?
The median asking rent in Port Arthur, TX is $1,513 per month, computed from 30 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,601/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Port Arthur, TX?
The lowest available rent in Port Arthur, TX starts at $1,159 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Port Arthur, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Port Arthur, TX average $1,577/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,181/mo across 13 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Port Arthur, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Port Arthur, TX average $1,515/mo. Units start from $1,295/mo across 13 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Port Arthur, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started