Average Rent in Lafayette, IN
What is the average rent in Lafayette, IN?
The average listed apartment rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,683 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 36 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 36 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Lafayette, INCheapest
$849/mo
Wabash Lofts
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
36
available now
Lafayette, IN Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Lafayette, IN.
Average rent trend, last 2 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Lafayette, IN Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Wabash Lofts
3630 Paramount Dr, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA
37 Flats
3750 McCarty Ln, Lafayette, IN 47905, USA
The Century at Purdue Research Park
3483 Apollo Ln, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA
Redwood Lafayette
3000 Tantara Wy Apt 102, Lafayette, IN 47909, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wabash Lofts 3630 Paramount Dr, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA | $849 | $1,224 | $1.83/ft² | 4.7 (68) | 10 |
| 2 | 37 Flats 3750 McCarty Ln, Lafayette, IN 47905, USA | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1.46/ft² | 4.8 (4) | 2 |
| 3 | The Century at Purdue Research Park 3483 Apollo Ln, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA | $1,499 | $1,915 | $2.37/ft² | 4.7 (342) | 23 |
| 4 | Redwood Lafayette 3000 Tantara Wy Apt 102, Lafayette, IN 47909, USA | $2,082 | $2,082 | -- | 4.8 (98) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Wabash Lofts
4.7 (68)3630 Paramount Dr, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA
37 Flats
4.8 (4)3750 McCarty Ln, Lafayette, IN 47905, USA
The Century at Purdue Research Park
4.7 (342)3483 Apollo Ln, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA
Redwood Lafayette
4.8 (98)3000 Tantara Wy Apt 102, Lafayette, IN 47909, USA
By Area
Lafayette, IN neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Lafayette, IN Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,683 per month, based on 36 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $849 at Wabash Lofts to $2,494 at The Century at Purdue Research Park.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,458/mo | $1,199/mo | 12 |
| 1 Bed | $1,644/mo | $1,249/mo | 7 |
| 2 Bed | $1,774/mo | $849/mo | 15 |
| 3 Bed | $2,494/mo | $2,494/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Lafayette, IN, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Lafayette, IN averages $1,644/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,774/mo. At the local median household income of $52,946, that works out to 38% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Lafayette, IN at $1,039/mo. The current tracked market average runs 62% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Lafayette, IN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lafayette, IN?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$67,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,683/mo.
Comfortable income
$81,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($849/mo), you need to earn at least $34,000/year.
Median household income in Lafayette, IN is $52,946 , about 34% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Lafayette, IN
Overall prices in Lafayette, IN runs below the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lafayette, IN's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,683 |
| Utilities | $305 |
| Groceries | $512 |
| Transportation | $728 |
| Healthcare | $355 |
| Other goods and services | $568 |
| Estimated total | $4,152/mo |
Population
70,650
Median household income
$52,946
Census median rent
$1,039/mo
Census rent burden
30.4%
Median age
33.7
Mean commute
16 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Indiana
How Lafayette, IN rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Lafayette, IN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood, IN | $1,343 | -20% | -6.1% | 36 |
| Fishers, IN | $2,014 | +20% | -0.5% | 14 |
| Westfield, IN | $1,869 | +11% | +5.1% | 13 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $1,305 | -22% | -5.3% | 12 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $1,739 | +3% | +4.9% | 11 |
| Kokomo, IN | $1,116 | -34% | -0.6% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Lafayette, IN?
The average listed apartment rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,683 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 36 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Lafayette, IN?
The median asking rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,625 per month, computed from 36 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,683/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lafayette, IN?
The lowest available rent in Lafayette, IN starts at $849 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, IN?
1-bedroom apartments in Lafayette, IN average $1,644/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,249/mo across 7 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, IN?
2-bedroom apartments in Lafayette, IN average $1,774/mo. Units start from $849/mo across 15 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Lafayette, IN
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started