Skip to content

Albuquerque Rent Q2 2026: Average Lands at $1,476

rent trendsAlbuquerque, NMQ2 2026

The average asking rent in Albuquerque, NM sat at $1,476 as Q2 2026 closed, nearly matching the New Mexico state median of $1,475 and running 20.0% below the US median of $1,844.

Monthly averages eased over the back half of the quarter, as the trend line below shows:

MayJun
Albuquerque, NM average asking rent by month

Listings across the city span a wide range beneath the quarter-close figure: asking prices run from $649 at the low end to $3,523 at the high end.

Where rent runs highest and lowest

Alameda leads every tracked neighborhood: its $1,866 average clears both the city figure and the US median. Paradise Hills Civic and Taylor Ranch tie for second at $1,699 each. Yale Village closes out the list at $1,442, just under the city average.

NeighborhoodAvg rent
Alameda$1,866
Paradise Hills Civic$1,699
Taylor Ranch$1,699
South San Pedro$1,606
Elena Gallegos Grant$1,512
Rhodes Acres$1,511
Vista Encantada$1,466
Yale Village$1,442
City average $1,476Alameda$1,866Paradise Hills Civic$1,699Taylor Ranch$1,699South San Pedro$1,606Elena Gallegos Grant$1,512Rhodes Acres$1,511Vista Encantada$1,466Yale Village$1,442
Average asking rent by Albuquerque, NM neighborhood

The rest of the ranked neighborhoods, from Paradise Hills Civic down to Yale Village, cluster in a tighter band from $1,699 down to $1,442. Elena Gallegos Grant and Rhodes Acres sit almost together, at $1,512 and $1,511.

The Albuquerque rent trends page tracks the full series behind this $1,476 average, the city overview rounds out the market, search surfaces current listings, and methodology sits on how the data works.

Based on real asking prices across tracked Albuquerque apartments, refreshed every morning.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match