# US Rent Trends: $1,718/mo Median

> The US median asking rent is $1,718 as of November 2026. Compare current listings and monthly building prices by location.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/rent-trends/

Showing any bedrooms across tracked US markets.

Updated November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in the US?

The median asking rent among 180,739 tracked apartment listings is $1,718 per month as of November 2026. The arithmetic mean is $3,780 per month. These are advertised rents, not the rents paid by every US household.

The US median asking rent is **$1,718** per month as of November 2026. We track 180,739 live apartment listings across 1205 cities in 50 states and Washington, DC. We show building history separately from current listing prices. We refresh the summary daily.

Live data snapshot

Based on 180,739 units in 1205 cities across 50 states and Washington, DC, as of November 8, 2026.

Median asking rent

$1,718

50th percentile

Typical range

$1,369 to $2,290

25th to 75th percentile

Average asking rent

$3,780

Arithmetic mean

10th to 90th percentile

$1,108 to $3,000

The full market spread

Every state and city we track has its own rent trends page.

Tap any state row in the rankings below, any city in the cheapest or most-expensive tables, or use the comparison widget to jump straight to a state deep dive.

[Browse all states](https://average-rent.com/apartments/)

## Is rent going up or down right now?

We show recorded building prices by month. The buildings and available apartments change over time, so this chart alone cannot tell us how much rents rose or fell.

### Monthly median by building

We use each building’s last recorded median for the month. Each building counts once.

Median of building medians · Sample changes each month

Latest building median: **$1,670** · 11,344 buildings

Monthly median of building rents. View the monthly prices and building counts in the table below.

We track different buildings each month. Coverage changes can move this line without a rent change. The page headline measures individual listings.

The last point covers the current month to date.

View monthly prices and building counts

Recorded building medians and sample counts. A carried price has no new sample. | Month | Median | Buildings |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mar 26 | $1,778 | 104 |
| Apr 26 | $1,863 | 1,103 |
| May 26 | $1,775 | 3,651 |
| Jun 26 | $1,761 | 6,200 |
| Jul 26 | $1,749 | 8,966 |
| Aug 26 | $1,750 | 9,224 |
| Sep 26 | $1,722 | 10,098 |
| Oct 26 | $1,675 | 12,348 |
| Nov 26\* | $1,670 | 11,344 |

| Date or category | Median of building medians (USD) | Buildings in monthly sample |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mar 26 | 1,778 | 104 |
| Apr 26 | 1,863 | 1,103 |
| May 26 | 1,775 | 3,651 |
| Jun 26 | 1,761 | 6,200 |
| Jul 26 | 1,749 | 8,966 |
| Aug 26 | 1,750 | 9,224 |
| Sep 26 | 1,722 | 10,098 |
| Oct 26 | 1,675 | 12,348 |
| Nov 26 | 1,670 | 11,344 |

## Can we forecast national rents?

### National rent forecast unavailable

We need comparable rent records for the same apartments before we can estimate future changes. Our building sample changes each month.

[Explore local rent trends](https://average-rent.com/search/)

## Is today's level normal?

Eighty years of US median rent, drawn from the Census decennial counts and the American Community Survey. The post-2020 spike is visible in nominal dollars and visible (but smaller) in inflation-adjusted dollars. Toggle the chart to see both.

### US median rent, 1940 to today

Census decennial through 2000, then American Community Survey, then a CPI-anchored extension to 2026. Toggle between nominal dollars, today's dollars, or cumulative real growth.

Vs. 10 years ago

+10%

In real (inflation-adjusted) dollars

Vs. 2020

+12%

Real terms, since the pandemic baseline

Vs. 1990

+38%

Real terms, over a generation

| Year | Nominal | In 2026 dollars | Real change vs 1940 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 | $1,495 | $1,495 | +144.3% |
| 2025 | $1,456 | $1,473 | +140.7% |
| 2024 | $1,406 | $1,430 | +133.7% |
| 2023 | $1,348 | $1,410 | +130.4% |
| 2022 | $1,268 | $1,378 | +125.2% |
| 2021 | $1,191 | $1,392 | +127.5% |
| 2020 | $1,096 | $1,339 | +118.8% |
| 2019 | $1,097 | $1,356 | +121.6% |
| 2018 | $1,058 | $1,330 | +117.3% |
| 2015 | $928 | $1,240 | +102.6% |
| 2010 | $841 | $1,216 | +98.7% |
| 2000 | $602 | $1,112 | +81.7% |
| 1990 | $447 | $1,086 | +77.5% |
| 1980 | $243 | $935 | +52.8% |
| 1970 | $108 | $884 | +44.4% |
| 1960 | $71 | $762 | +24.5% |
| 1950 | $42 | $552 | -9.8% |
| 1940 | $27 | $612 | +0.0% |

Sources: US Census Bureau Decennial Census (1940 to 2000); American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table B25064 (2010 to 2023); BLS Consumer Price Index, Rent of Primary Residence (CUUR0000SEHA) used to extend to 2026. Updated 2026-05-24.

| Date or category | Nominal monthly rent (USD) | Monthly rent in 2026 dollars |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1940 | 27 | 612 |
| 1950 | 42 | 552 |
| 1960 | 71 | 762 |
| 1970 | 108 | 884 |
| 1980 | 243 | 935 |
| 1990 | 447 | 1,086 |
| 2000 | 602 | 1,112 |
| 2010 | 841 | 1,216 |
| 2015 | 928 | 1,240 |
| 2018 | 1,058 | 1,330 |
| 2019 | 1,097 | 1,356 |
| 2020 | 1,096 | 1,339 |
| 2021 | 1,191 | 1,392 |
| 2022 | 1,268 | 1,378 |
| 2023 | 1,348 | 1,410 |
| 2024 | 1,406 | 1,430 |
| 2025 | 1,456 | 1,473 |
| 2026 | 1,495 | 1,495 |

## What does this mean for you?

Pick your state and bedroom size to see how your market lines up. Drop in your salary to see whether the typical apartment sits inside the federal 30% cost-burden threshold.

### See your rent vs. the US average

Pick a state and a bedroom size. Drop in your monthly salary if you want the cost-burden math.

State

Bedrooms

Your annual salary (optional)

US median rent

$0

All bedrooms

In your state

$0

Pick a state

Cost-burden check

--

Add your salary to see

State-level numbers are bedroom-blended; the federal cost-burden threshold is 30% of gross annual income spent on rent. 14 additional states are still below the 50-property threshold; more states and data coming.

## Rent by bedroom count

Studio at **$1,536**. 1-bedroom at **$1,570**. 2-bedroom at **$1,891**. 3-bedroom at **$2,110**. 4-bedroom at **$1,999**. The 1BR-to-2BR gap is the single most useful number when deciding whether to bring on a roommate: on a 50/50 split, the 2BR almost always wins.

### Rent by bedroom count

Quartiles show where the middle 50% of each bedroom bucket lives. A wide P25 to P75 spread means the market is bimodal, value plus luxury, rather than clustered around one number.

Each bar spans the 25th to 75th percentile (the middle 50% of rents); the dot marks the median.

| Size | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,269 | $1,536 | $1,962 | 11,970 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,274 | $1,570 | $2,000 | 81,108 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,496 | $1,891 | $2,544 | 70,362 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,690 | $2,110 | $2,799 | 13,345 |
| 4+ bedroom | $1,314 | $1,999 | $2,778 | 1,016 |

## Where the market actually sits

Collapsing the US rental market to one average hides nearly everything that matters. The histogram below is the actual shape of what is listed today, bucket by bucket.

### Where the market actually sits

The biggest bucket is **$1,400 to $2,000**, holding 37.8% of 180,739 tracked units.

| Price band | Units | Share |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 10,718 | 5.9% |
| $1,000 to $1,400 | 38,865 | 21.5% |
| $1,400 to $2,000 | 68,300 | 37.8% |
| $2,000 to $3,000 | 44,751 | 24.8% |
| $3,000 to $4,000 | 12,310 | 6.8% |
| $4,000 to $5,000 | 3,326 | 1.8% |
| $5,000 and up | 2,469 | 1.4% |

| Date or category | Listed units | Share |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 10,718 | 5.9 |
| $1,000 to $1,400 | 38,865 | 21.5 |
| $1,400 to $2,000 | 68,300 | 37.8 |
| $2,000 to $3,000 | 44,751 | 24.8 |
| $3,000 to $4,000 | 12,310 | 6.8 |
| $4,000 to $5,000 | 3,326 | 1.8 |
| $5,000 and up | 2,469 | 1.4 |

## Median rent by state

State medians span roughly 3x from the cheapest to the most expensive. **Tap any row** to open that state's full rent trends page with city-by-city detail.

### Median rent by state

Highest median first. States with 50+ tracked properties. Select a state for local rent trends.

| State | Median | P25 to P75 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Massachusetts](https://average-rent.com/state/massachusetts/rent-trends/) 279 properties<br>3,099 units | $2,990 | $2,543–$3,588 |
| [New Jersey](https://average-rent.com/state/new-jersey/rent-trends/) 162 properties<br>1,706 units | $2,950 | $2,411–$4,080 |
| [California](https://average-rent.com/state/california/rent-trends/) 1,788 properties<br>16,564 units | $2,757 | $2,325–$3,335 |
| [Connecticut](https://average-rent.com/state/connecticut/rent-trends/) 135 properties<br>1,405 units | $2,549 | $2,095–$3,053 |
| [New York](https://average-rent.com/state/new-york/rent-trends/) 298 properties<br>2,062 units | $2,295 | $1,720–$3,625 |
| [Virginia](https://average-rent.com/state/virginia/rent-trends/) 270 properties<br>3,612 units | $2,215 | $1,799–$2,682 |
| [Illinois](https://average-rent.com/state/illinois/rent-trends/) 256 properties<br>2,769 units | $2,135 | $1,765–$2,597 |
| [Washington](https://average-rent.com/state/washington/rent-trends/) 318 properties<br>3,401 units | $2,113 | $1,720–$2,728 |
| [Florida](https://average-rent.com/state/florida/rent-trends/) 764 properties<br>12,508 units | $2,008 | $1,635–$2,535 |
| [Maryland](https://average-rent.com/state/maryland/rent-trends/) 125 properties<br>2,158 units | $1,995 | $1,700–$2,333 |
| [South Carolina](https://average-rent.com/state/south-carolina/rent-trends/) 92 properties<br>1,742 units | $1,944 | $1,633–$2,350 |
| [Colorado](https://average-rent.com/state/colorado/rent-trends/) 320 properties<br>5,355 units | $1,880 | $1,613–$2,296 |
| [Pennsylvania](https://average-rent.com/state/pennsylvania/rent-trends/) 96 properties<br>1,007 units | $1,832 | $1,650–$2,220 |
| [Minnesota](https://average-rent.com/state/minnesota/rent-trends/) 247 properties<br>2,628 units | $1,813 | $1,544–$2,235 |
| [Wisconsin](https://average-rent.com/state/wisconsin/rent-trends/) 111 properties<br>1,036 units | $1,797 | $1,510–$2,445 |
| [Oregon](https://average-rent.com/state/oregon/rent-trends/) 189 properties<br>1,723 units | $1,778 | $1,565–$2,043 |
| [Georgia](https://average-rent.com/state/georgia/rent-trends/) 508 properties<br>9,015 units | $1,752 | $1,474–$2,155 |
| [Tennessee](https://average-rent.com/state/tennessee/rent-trends/) 282 properties<br>5,257 units | $1,725 | $1,450–$2,175 |
| [Idaho](https://average-rent.com/state/idaho/rent-trends/) 68 properties<br>483 units | $1,720 | $1,612–$1,898 |
| [Nevada](https://average-rent.com/state/nevada/rent-trends/) 83 properties<br>1,234 units | $1,651 | $1,465–$1,902 |
| [Ohio](https://average-rent.com/state/ohio/rent-trends/) 210 properties<br>2,832 units | $1,650 | $1,311–$2,044 |
| [Arizona](https://average-rent.com/state/arizona/rent-trends/) 360 properties<br>5,461 units | $1,642 | $1,375–$1,937 |
| [Utah](https://average-rent.com/state/utah/rent-trends/) 231 properties<br>2,449 units | $1,640 | $1,425–$2,035 |
| [North Carolina](https://average-rent.com/state/north-carolina/rent-trends/) 440 properties<br>8,380 units | $1,599 | $1,376–$1,924 |
| [Missouri](https://average-rent.com/state/missouri/rent-trends/) 162 properties<br>1,930 units | $1,522 | $1,337–$1,895 |
| [Indiana](https://average-rent.com/state/indiana/rent-trends/) 172 properties<br>2,676 units | $1,517 | $1,279–$1,855 |
| [Michigan](https://average-rent.com/state/michigan/rent-trends/) 245 properties<br>2,255 units | $1,517 | $1,215–$1,825 |
| [Texas](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/) 3,376 properties<br>63,721 units | $1,458 | $1,200–$1,799 |
| [Arkansas](https://average-rent.com/state/arkansas/rent-trends/) 85 properties<br>1,135 units | $1,449 | $1,165–$1,765 |
| [New Mexico](https://average-rent.com/state/new-mexico/rent-trends/) 199 properties<br>2,259 units | $1,400 | $1,193–$1,710 |
| [Kansas](https://average-rent.com/state/kansas/rent-trends/) 96 properties<br>942 units | $1,355 | $1,109–$1,820 |
| [Kentucky](https://average-rent.com/state/kentucky/rent-trends/) 58 properties<br>789 units | $1,338 | $1,070–$1,539 |
| [Louisiana](https://average-rent.com/state/louisiana/rent-trends/) 87 properties<br>639 units | $1,330 | $995–$1,700 |
| [Alabama](https://average-rent.com/state/alabama/rent-trends/) 158 properties<br>1,712 units | $1,287 | $1,080–$1,569 |
| [Oklahoma](https://average-rent.com/state/oklahoma/rent-trends/) 137 properties<br>1,107 units | $1,279 | $1,089–$1,524 |
| [Mississippi](https://average-rent.com/state/mississippi/rent-trends/) 58 properties<br>477 units | $1,277 | $1,099–$1,439 |
| [Iowa](https://average-rent.com/state/iowa/rent-trends/) 141 properties<br>819 units | $1,145 | $945–$1,392 |

14 additional states are below the 50-property threshold today. More states and data coming as coverage expands.

## Cheapest and most expensive cities

The single most expensive city in our rankings runs several times the cheapest, in the same country, in the same month. **Tap any city** to open its full rent trends page with neighborhood-level breakdowns.

### 10 cheapest markets

Minimum 3 tracked properties per city. **Tap any city** for its full rent trends page.

- 1 [Davenport, IA](https://average-rent.com/city/davenport-ia/trends/) $792

- 2 [Albany, GA](https://average-rent.com/city/albany-ga/trends/) $857

- 3 [Bossier City, LA](https://average-rent.com/city/bossier-city-la/trends/) $877

- 4 [Fort Smith, AR](https://average-rent.com/city/fort-smith-ar/trends/) $895

- 5 [Midwest City, OK](https://average-rent.com/city/midwest-city-ok/trends/) $896

- 6 [Decatur, AL](https://average-rent.com/city/decatur-al/trends/) $912

- 7 [Amarillo, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/amarillo-tx/trends/) $913

- 8 [Fargo, ND](https://average-rent.com/city/fargo-nd/trends/) $917

- 9 [Metairie, LA](https://average-rent.com/city/metairie-la/trends/) $967

- 10 [Gary, IN](https://average-rent.com/city/gary-in/trends/) $978

### 10 most expensive markets

Minimum 3 tracked properties per city. **Tap any city** for its full rent trends page.

- 1 [High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/trends/) $1,001,339

- 2 [Rochester, MN](https://average-rent.com/city/rochester-mn/trends/) $770,838

- 3 [Spokane, WA](https://average-rent.com/city/spokane-wa/trends/) $663,944

- 4 [Wichita, KS](https://average-rent.com/city/wichita-ks/trends/) $445,583

- 5 [Lawrence, KS](https://average-rent.com/city/lawrence-ks/trends/) $183,629

- 6 [Auburn, WA](https://average-rent.com/city/auburn-wa/trends/) $103,155

- 7 [Waco, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/waco-tx/trends/) $50,963

- 8 [Boone, IA](https://average-rent.com/city/boone-ia/trends/) $17,653

- 9 [Newark, NJ](https://average-rent.com/city/newark-nj/trends/) $14,644

- 10 [Nashville, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/nashville-tn/trends/) $11,110

## Why every site quotes a different number

Zillow says one number. Apartment List says another. RentCafe says a third. The spread is not contradiction. It is a sample question, plus a methodology question, plus a timing question. Here is the head-to-head.

### Why every site quotes a different US rent number

Search "average US rent" and you get figures from $1,370 to $2,054. The 50% gap is not contradiction; it is a sample question. Here is what each headline number actually measures.

| Source | Current | What it measures | Verified |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| average-rent.com | $1,718 | Median asking price of every live unit on tracked apartment leasing pages | Live |
| Zillow ZORI | $2,054 | Statistical estimate of typical rent for the middle of the market | March 2026 |
| Apartment List | $1,370 | Median rent estimate from a proprietary listing index | April 2026 |
| RentCafe (Yardi) | $1,750 | Average asking rent from a property-management database | May 2026 |
| Apartments.com | $1,641 | Median rent from the CoStar-owned listings network | April 2026 |
| Rent.com / Redfin | $1,607 | Median asking rent across 44 of the 50 largest metros | February 2026 |
| BLS CPI Rent of Primary Residence | Index, base 1982-84=100 | Government inflation gauge for the rent component of CPI-U | April 2026 |

It depends what you count

Single-family rentals run higher than multifamily. New-construction lease-up units run lower than the stabilized average. Whether a source includes one shifts the headline number by hundreds of dollars.

It depends how you count

A statistical model that interpolates "typical rent" produces a different number than a raw count of live listings. ZORI and Apartment List model. Our figure and Apartments.com count.

It depends when you count

Some sources are monthly snapshots, others rolling 3-month medians, others lagged government surveys. Three sources publishing in the same week can be measuring three different windows.

All competitor figures verified against the named source's public page on the date shown. Zillow, ZORI, Apartment List, RentCafe, Yardi, Apartments.com, Rent.com, Redfin, and BLS are trademarks of their respective owners.

## The affordability context

The federal cost-burdened threshold is 30% of gross household income spent on rent. The US median household income is roughly $75,000 a year. Thirty percent of that is $1,875 per month, which is above our $1,718 national median rent. That single line is the modern affordability problem stated numerically: the typical listed unit costs more than the federal affordability cutoff for the typical household. The Joint Center for Housing Studies reports a record 22.7 million US renter households are now cost-burdened, 49% of all renters.

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in the US?

The median asking rent among 180,739 tracked apartment listings is $1,718 per month as of November 2026. The arithmetic mean is $3,780 per month. These are advertised rents, not the rents paid by every US household.

### What is the difference between average and median rent?

The median, $1,718, is the middle of the tracked unit-price distribution. The arithmetic mean, $3,780, adds the unit rents and divides by the number of priced units. Very high or low rents can move the mean more than the median. Both describe the same 180,739-listing summary.

### What is a typical asking-rent range in the US?

The middle 50% of tracked asking rents fall between $1,369 and $2,290 per month as of November 2026. This is the 25th-to-75th percentile range, not the full minimum-to-maximum spread. A local bedroom-specific comparison is more useful for pricing one apartment.

### What is the typical rent for a studio apartment in the US?

The median asking rent for studio apartments is $1,536 per month across 11,970 tracked listings as of November 2026. The middle half of listed rents range from $1,269 to $1,962 per month. This combines tracked locations, so a city or ZIP-code page can differ from the national figure.

### What is the typical rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in the US?

The median asking rent for 1-bedroom apartments is $1,570 per month across 81,108 tracked listings as of November 2026. The middle half of listed rents range from $1,274 to $2,000 per month. This combines tracked locations, so a city or ZIP-code page can differ from the national figure.

### What is the typical rent for a 2-bedroom apartment in the US?

The median asking rent for 2-bedroom apartments is $1,891 per month across 70,362 tracked listings as of November 2026. The middle half of listed rents range from $1,496 to $2,544 per month. This combines tracked locations, so a city or ZIP-code page can differ from the national figure.

### What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom apartment in the US?

The median asking rent for 3-bedroom apartments is $2,110 per month across 13,345 tracked listings as of November 2026. The middle half of listed rents range from $1,690 to $2,799 per month. This combines tracked locations, so a city or ZIP-code page can differ from the national figure.

### What is the typical rent for a 4-or-more-bedroom apartment in the US?

The median asking rent for 4-or-more-bedroom apartments is $1,999 per month across 1,016 tracked listings as of November 2026. The middle half of listed rents range from $1,314 to $2,778 per month. This combines tracked locations, so a city or ZIP-code page can differ from the national figure.

### How has US asking rent changed in the last month?

The historical building-median average fell by $5 (0.3%) from $1,675 in October 2026 to $1,670 in November 2026. This series averages recorded building medians; it is not the median of today's individual unit listings. The latest month may be incomplete, and changes can reflect a different mix of buildings.

### How has US asking rent changed over three months?

The historical building-median average fell by $80 (4.6%) from $1,750 in August 2026 to $1,670 in November 2026. This series averages recorded building medians; it is not the median of today's individual unit listings. The latest month may be incomplete, and changes can reflect a different mix of buildings.

### How has US asking rent changed over the last year?

The available history does not yet support a complete same-month year-over-year comparison. A year-over-year reading needs the same calendar month in both years and an unbroken monthly series between them. We do not report a missing comparison as zero growth.

### How much of the US rental market does this page cover?

The national summary includes 180,739 priced apartment listings in 1,205 cities across 50 states and Washington, DC. These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### Which covered states have the lowest and highest median asking rent?

Among states with at least 50 tracked apartment properties, Iowa has the lowest median at $1,145 per month across 819 priced units. Massachusetts has the highest at $2,990 across 3,099 units, as of November 2026. The ranking depends on the places and bedroom types we cover; it is not a census of every rental in those states.

### Which asking-rent band has the most tracked US listings?

The $1,400 to $2,000 monthly band contains 68,300 listings, or 37.8% of the priced national sample. This is a listing distribution, not a measure of signed leases or how fast apartments rent.

### Why does the national trend chart differ from the current median?

The current national median is the middle price among the individual unit listings in the summary. The historical line is a monthly average of recorded building-level medians. These measures have different weights and dates. New buildings, changing unit mixes, and a partial current month can affect the comparison.

### Can the six-month forecast predict my apartment rent?

The projection extends recent monthly price changes and shows a widening band based on variation in those changes. It is a scenario, not a guaranteed rent or a probability-based confidence interval. A specific apartment can follow a different path. Missing history can prevent a projection.

### Do the national figures include utilities and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How do free-rent specials affect the rent comparison?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Why are some bedroom types or time periods missing?

A bedroom answer needs priced listings with a known bedroom count. A studio has zero bedrooms; an unknown bedroom count is a separate category. A time comparison needs observations for the period it names. Missing categories and dates do not mean zero rent or unchanged prices.

### How fresh is the national rent summary?

This summary is dated November 2026. We refresh the summary on a daily schedule and cache it between updates. The summary date is its calculation date, not proof that every unit price changed or was checked at that moment. Check the building and individual unit pages for more specific price and availability dates.

## What to do next

- 1 **Renting now or moving?** [Search rentals on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/) and filter by your bedroom and price band.

- 2 **Comparing markets?** [Pick a state](https://average-rent.com/apartments/) and drop into its rent trends page for the city-level breakdown.

- 3 **Curious about methodology?** Read the [median rent research pillar](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/) for the full percentile distribution and source comparison.

- 4 **Timing a lease signing?** See our analysis on [the best time of year to sign](https://average-rent.com/insights/best-time-to-sign-a-lease/).

- 5 **Hunting a deal?** Browse the [cheapest apartments we track nationwide](https://average-rent.com/cheapest/), ranked by live asking price.

- 6 **Want the monthly summary?** The [National Rent Report](https://average-rent.com/rent-report/) condenses this data into a citable monthly snapshot.
