# Average Rent in Ventura, CA

> How much is rent in Ventura, CA? $2,939 median across 117 units in 12 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Ventura, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Ventura, CA is $2,995 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

12 apartment buildings, 117 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,995/mo

median $2,939

[+1.5% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,945/mo

Harbor View Villas

Properties

12

tracked daily

Units

117

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/trends/) [Explore Ventura, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=ventura-ca)

[Ventura, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Ventura, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$3,045

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Ventura, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $3,154, ended at $3,045.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 3,154 |
| Aug | 3,172 |
| Aug | 3,585 |
| Aug | 3,178 |
| Sep | 3,177 |
| Sep | 3,134 |
| Sep | 3,115 |
| Sep | 3,101 |
| Oct | 3,042 |
| Oct | 2,961 |
| Oct | 3,084 |
| Oct | 2,986 |
| Oct | 2,812 |
| Nov | 3,045 |

[Full Ventura, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Ventura, CA Rent Prices

All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.7 (10)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/harbor-view-villas-ventura-ca/): Harbor View Villas 333 N Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA From $1,945/mo Avg $2,070 2 units

[#2 4.1 (126)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/sofi-ventura-ventura-ca/): Sofi Ventura 6250 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,133/mo Avg $2,405 16 units

[#3 4 (135)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/capes-at-ventura-apartments-ventura-ca/): Capes at Ventura Apartments 760 S Hill Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,138/mo Avg $2,527 19 units

[#4 4.3 (34)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-kalthom-building-apartments-ventura-ca/): The Kalthom Building Apartments 214 S Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA From $2,299/mo Avg $3,425 6 units

[#5 4.6 (96)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/colony-parc-ventura-ca/): Colony Parc 848 Weber Cir, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,380/mo Avg $2,779 15 units

[#6 4.4 (126)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-willows-at-ventura-ventura-ca/): The Willows at Ventura 3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,389/mo Avg $3,280 21 units

[#7 4.2 (38)](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/ventura-terrace-apartments-ventura-ca/): Ventura Terrace Apartments 6600 Telephone Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,472/mo Avg $2,726 3 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Harbor View Villas 333 N Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/harbor-view-villas-ventura-ca/) | $1,945 | $2,070 | $4.20/ft² | 4.7 (10) | 2 |
| 2 | [Sofi Ventura 6250 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/sofi-ventura-ventura-ca/) | $2,133 | $2,405 | $3.19/ft² | 4.1 (126) | 16 |
| 3 | [Capes at Ventura Apartments 760 S Hill Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/capes-at-ventura-apartments-ventura-ca/) | $2,138 | $2,527 | $3.46/ft² | 4 (135) | 19 |
| 4 | [The Kalthom Building Apartments 214 S Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-kalthom-building-apartments-ventura-ca/) | $2,299 | $3,425 | $6.20/ft² | 4.3 (34) | 6 |
| 5 | [Colony Parc 848 Weber Cir, Ventura, CA 93003, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/colony-parc-ventura-ca/) | $2,380 | $2,779 | $3.53/ft² | 4.6 (96) | 15 |
| 6 | [The Willows at Ventura 3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-willows-at-ventura-ventura-ca/) | $2,389 | $3,280 | $3.24/ft² | 4.4 (126) | 21 |
| 7 | [Ventura Terrace Apartments 6600 Telephone Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/ventura-terrace-apartments-ventura-ca/) | $2,472 | $2,726 | $3.08/ft² | 4.2 (38) | 3 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/apartments/)

[Harbor View Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/harbor-view-villas-ventura-ca/): ![Harbor View Villas apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13501?w=600) 4.7 (10) 333 N Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA From $1,945/mo 2 units

[Sofi Ventura](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/sofi-ventura-ventura-ca/): ![Sofi Ventura apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13492?w=600) 4.1 (126) 6250 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,133/mo 16 units

[Capes at Ventura Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/capes-at-ventura-apartments-ventura-ca/): ![Capes at Ventura Apartments apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13505?w=600) 4 (135) 760 S Hill Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,138/mo 19 units

[The Kalthom Building Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-kalthom-building-apartments-ventura-ca/): ![The Kalthom Building Apartments apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13499?w=600) 4.3 (34) 214 S Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA From $2,299/mo 6 units

[Colony Parc](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/colony-parc-ventura-ca/): ![Colony Parc apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13491?w=600) 4.6 (96) 848 Weber Cir, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,380/mo 15 units

[The Willows at Ventura](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-willows-at-ventura-ventura-ca/): ![The Willows at Ventura apartments in Ventura, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4880?w=600) 4.4 (126) 3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA From $2,389/mo 21 units

[Browse all Ventura, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Ventura, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Ventura 93001 7](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Ventura%2093001)[Ventura 93003 6](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Ventura%2093003)

## Ventura, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Ventura, CA is **$2,995 per month**, based on 117 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,945 at Harbor View Villas to $5,459 at The Willows at Ventura.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,580/mo | $1,945/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $2,747/mo | $2,133/mo | 57 |
| 2 Bed | $3,250/mo | $2,472/mo | 54 |
| 3 Bed | $5,459/mo | $5,459/mo | 1 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Ventura, CA apartments earn?

The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about **$2.7M** in rental revenue per month ($33M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.The Willows at Ventura](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-willows-at-ventura-ventura-ca/#revenue-section) | $881K/mo | $3,280 / $3,091 | 93% | 306 |
| [2.Coastline Ventura](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/coastline-ventura-ventura-ca/#revenue-section) | $735K/mo | $3,543 / $3,453 | 92% | 231 |
| [3.Cypress Point](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/cypress-point-ventura-ca/#revenue-section) | $706K/mo | $2,780 / $2,685 | 98% | 268 |
| [4.The Beachfronter](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-beachfronter-ventura-ca/#revenue-section) | $274K/mo | $3,716 / $3,969 | 92% | 75 |
| [5.The Kalthom Building Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/the-kalthom-building-apartments-ventura-ca/#revenue-section) | $134K/mo | | 87% | 45 |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Ventura, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Ventura, CA averages **$2,747/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$3,250/mo**. At the local median household income of **$100,407**, that works out to **36% of gross income**, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Ventura, CA at **$2,101/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/trends/) runs **43% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Ventura, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ventura, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$120,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,995/mo.

Comfortable income

$144,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,945/mo), you need to earn at least **$78,000/year**.

Median household income in Ventura, CA is **$100,407** , about 30% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Ventura, CA

Overall prices in Ventura, CA runs above the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 113.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Ventura, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,995 |
| Utilities | $764 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,821 |
| Healthcare | $888 |
| Other goods and services | $1,421 |
| Estimated total | $8,455/mo |

Population

109,900

Median household income

$100,407

Census median rent

$2,101/mo

Census rent burden

33.1%

Median age

41.0

Mean commute

24 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Ventura, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Ventura, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,104 | +4% | -5% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,370 | +13% | -5.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,881 | -4% | +1.8% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,261 | -25% | -8.8% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | -9% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,205 | +74% | +7.5% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Ventura, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Ventura, CA is $2,995 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Ventura, CA?

The median asking rent in Ventura, CA is $2,939 per month, computed from 117 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,995/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Ventura, CA?

The lowest available rent in Ventura, CA starts at $1,945 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Ventura, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Ventura, CA average $2,747/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,133/mo across 57 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Ventura, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Ventura, CA average $3,250/mo. Units start from $2,472/mo across 54 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Ventura, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/ventura-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
