# Average Rent in Valencia, CA

> How much is rent in Valencia, CA? $2,660 median across 112 units in 7 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Valencia, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Valencia, CA is $2,732 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 112 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

7 apartment buildings, 112 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,732/mo

median $2,660

[-6.6% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$2,300/mo

Northglen Apartments

Properties

7

tracked daily

Units

112

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/trends/) [Explore Valencia, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=valencia-ca)

[Valencia, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Valencia, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,680

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Valencia, CA over the last 6 months. Started at $2,709, ended at $2,680.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 2,709 |
| May | 2,766 |
| May | 2,826 |
| May | 2,829 |
| Jun | 2,826 |
| Jun | 2,833 |
| Jun | 2,843 |
| Jun | 2,803 |
| Jul | 2,779 |
| Jul | 2,772 |
| Jul | 2,792 |
| Jul | 2,792 |
| Jul | 2,809 |
| Aug | 2,777 |
| Aug | 2,777 |
| Aug | 2,816 |
| Aug | 2,819 |
| Sep | 2,803 |
| Sep | 2,840 |
| Sep | 2,846 |
| Sep | 2,847 |
| Oct | 2,831 |
| Oct | 2,815 |
| Oct | 2,771 |
| Oct | 2,717 |
| Nov | 2,680 |

[Full Valencia, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Valencia, CA Rent Prices

All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.5 (96)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/northglen-apartments-valencia-ca/): Northglen Apartments 23516 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,300/mo Avg $2,652 13 units

[#2 4.3 (217)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/promenade-at-town-center-apartments-valencia-ca/): Promenade at Town Center Apartments 24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,320/mo Avg $2,699 32 units

[#3 4.5 (126)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/portofino-apartments-valencia-ca/): Portofino Apartments 24452 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,375/mo Avg $2,682 17 units

[#4 5 (3)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/arbor-lane-apartment-homes-valencia-ca/): Arbor Lane Apartment Homes 23710 Wiley Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,420/mo Avg $2,879 17 units

[#5 3 (35)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/stonecreek-apartment-homes-valencia-ca/): StoneCreek Apartment Homes 23855 Arroyo Park Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,420/mo Avg $2,879 17 units

[#6 4 (12)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/monticello-apartments-valencia-ca/): Monticello Apartments 26701 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,450/mo Avg $2,550 3 units

[#7 4.5 (150)](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/skycrest-apartments-valencia-ca/): Skycrest Apartments 27800 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91354, USA From $2,450/mo Avg $2,618 13 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Northglen Apartments 23516 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/northglen-apartments-valencia-ca/) | $2,300 | $2,652 | $2.50/ft² | 4.5 (96) | 13 |
| 2 | [Promenade at Town Center Apartments 24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/promenade-at-town-center-apartments-valencia-ca/) | $2,320 | $2,699 | $2.86/ft² | 4.3 (217) | 32 |
| 3 | [Portofino Apartments 24452 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/portofino-apartments-valencia-ca/) | $2,375 | $2,682 | $2.78/ft² | 4.5 (126) | 17 |
| 4 | [Arbor Lane Apartment Homes 23710 Wiley Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/arbor-lane-apartment-homes-valencia-ca/) | $2,420 | $2,879 | $2.91/ft² | 5 (3) | 17 |
| 5 | [StoneCreek Apartment Homes 23855 Arroyo Park Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/stonecreek-apartment-homes-valencia-ca/) | $2,420 | $2,879 | $2.91/ft² | 3 (35) | 17 |
| 6 | [Monticello Apartments 26701 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/monticello-apartments-valencia-ca/) | $2,450 | $2,550 | $4.61/ft² | 4 (12) | 3 |
| 7 | [Skycrest Apartments 27800 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91354, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/skycrest-apartments-valencia-ca/) | $2,450 | $2,618 | $2.79/ft² | 4.5 (150) | 13 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/apartments/)

[Northglen Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/northglen-apartments-valencia-ca/): ![Northglen Apartments apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4869?w=600) 4.5 (96) 23516 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,300/mo 13 units

[Promenade at Town Center Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/promenade-at-town-center-apartments-valencia-ca/): ![Promenade at Town Center Apartments apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4868?w=600) 4.3 (217) 24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,320/mo 32 units

[Portofino Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/portofino-apartments-valencia-ca/): ![Portofino Apartments apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4866?w=600) 4.5 (126) 24452 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,375/mo 17 units

[Arbor Lane Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/arbor-lane-apartment-homes-valencia-ca/): ![Arbor Lane Apartment Homes apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22054?w=600) 5 (3) 23710 Wiley Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,420/mo 17 units

[StoneCreek Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/stonecreek-apartment-homes-valencia-ca/): ![StoneCreek Apartment Homes apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22057?w=600) 3 (35) 23855 Arroyo Park Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,420/mo 17 units

[Monticello Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/monticello-apartments-valencia-ca/): ![Monticello Apartments apartments in Valencia, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22058?w=600) 4 (12) 26701 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,450/mo 3 units

[Browse all Valencia, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Valencia, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Valencia 91355 6](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Valencia%2091355)[Valencia 2](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Valencia)[Valencia 91381 1](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Valencia%2091381)

## Valencia, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Valencia, CA is **$2,732 per month**, based on 112 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,300 at Northglen Apartments to $3,865 at Arbor Lane Apartment Homes.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,475/mo | $2,450/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,494/mo | $2,300/mo | 50 |
| 2 Bed | $2,856/mo | $2,585/mo | 54 |
| 3 Bed | $3,684/mo | $3,365/mo | 6 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Valencia, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Valencia, CA averages **$2,494/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,856/mo**. At the local median household income of **$119,926**, that works out to **27% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Valencia, CA at **$2,486/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/trends/) runs **10% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Valencia, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Valencia, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$109,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,732/mo.

Comfortable income

$131,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,300/mo), you need to earn at least **$92,000/year**.

Median household income in Valencia, CA is **$119,926** , about 9% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Valencia, CA

Overall prices in Valencia, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Valencia, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,732 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,076/mo |

Population

229,021

Median household income

$119,926

Census median rent

$2,486/mo

Census rent burden

36.4%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

35 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Valencia, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Valencia, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,104 | +14% | -5% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,370 | +23% | -5.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,881 | +5% | +1.8% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,261 | -17% | -8.8% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | 0% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,205 | +91% | +7.5% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Valencia, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Valencia, CA is $2,732 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 112 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Valencia, CA?

The median asking rent in Valencia, CA is $2,660 per month, computed from 112 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,732/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Valencia, CA?

The lowest available rent in Valencia, CA starts at $2,300 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Valencia, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Valencia, CA average $2,494/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,300/mo across 50 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Valencia, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Valencia, CA average $2,856/mo. Units start from $2,585/mo across 54 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Valencia, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/valencia-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
