# Average Rent in Upland, CA

> How much is rent in Upland, CA? $2,485 median across 101 units in 9 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Upland, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Upland, CA is $2,536 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 101 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

9 apartment buildings, 101 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,536/mo

median $2,485

[+6% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,860/mo

Mountain Springs Apartment Homes

Properties

9

tracked daily

Units

101

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/trends/) [Explore Upland, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=upland-ca)

[Upland, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Upland, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,492

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Upland, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,330, ended at $2,492.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,330 |
| Aug | 2,337 |
| Aug | 2,385 |
| Aug | 2,387 |
| Sep | 2,362 |
| Sep | 2,420 |
| Sep | 2,459 |
| Sep | 2,475 |
| Oct | 2,484 |
| Oct | 2,333 |
| Oct | 2,373 |
| Oct | 2,525 |
| Oct | 2,449 |
| Nov | 2,492 |

[Full Upland, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Upland, CA Rent Prices

All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 2.8 (62)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/mountain-springs-apartment-homes-upland-ca/): Mountain Springs Apartment Homes 1413 San Bernardino Rd, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,860/mo Avg $2,274 18 units

[#2 4.4 (35)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/north-upland-terrace-apartments-upland-ca/): North Upland Terrace Apartments 1460 W Foothill Blvd A103, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,899/mo as of Sep 5 Avg $1,899 1 units

[#3 4.3 (213)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/aspire-upland-apartments-upland-ca/): Aspire Upland Apartments 1334 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,945/mo Avg $2,276 9 units

[#4 4 (31)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/mountain-view-apartment-homes-upland-ca/): Mountain View Apartment Homes 1256 W Arrow Hwy, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,960/mo Avg $2,333 3 units

[#5 4 (207)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/stoneridge-apartment-homes-upland-ca/): Stoneridge Apartment Homes 1540 W 8th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,970/mo Avg $2,305 14 units

[#6 4.2 (82)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/upland-village-green-upland-ca/): Upland Village Green 1420 Chaffee St, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $2,000/mo Avg $2,153 16 units

[#7 3.4 (71)](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/the-oaks-apartments-upland-ca/): The Oaks Apartments 1265 E 9th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $2,150/mo Avg $2,150 2 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Mountain Springs Apartment Homes 1413 San Bernardino Rd, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/mountain-springs-apartment-homes-upland-ca/) | $1,860 | $2,274 | $2.73/ft² | 2.8 (62) | 18 |
| 2 | [North Upland Terrace Apartments 1460 W Foothill Blvd A103, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/north-upland-terrace-apartments-upland-ca/) | $1,899 as of Sep 5 | $1,899 | $2.61/ft² | 4.4 (35) | 1 |
| 3 | [Aspire Upland Apartments 1334 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/aspire-upland-apartments-upland-ca/) | $1,945 | $2,276 | $2.81/ft² | 4.3 (213) | 9 |
| 4 | [Mountain View Apartment Homes 1256 W Arrow Hwy, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/mountain-view-apartment-homes-upland-ca/) | $1,960 | $2,333 | $2.68/ft² | 4 (31) | 3 |
| 5 | [Stoneridge Apartment Homes 1540 W 8th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/stoneridge-apartment-homes-upland-ca/) | $1,970 | $2,305 | $2.77/ft² | 4 (207) | 14 |
| 6 | [Upland Village Green 1420 Chaffee St, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/upland-village-green-upland-ca/) | $2,000 | $2,153 | $2.74/ft² | 4.2 (82) | 16 |
| 7 | [The Oaks Apartments 1265 E 9th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/the-oaks-apartments-upland-ca/) | $2,150 | $2,150 | $3.05/ft² | 3.4 (71) | 2 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/apartments/)

[Mountain Springs Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/mountain-springs-apartment-homes-upland-ca/): ![Mountain Springs Apartment Homes apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18027?w=600) 2.8 (62) 1413 San Bernardino Rd, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,860/mo 18 units

[North Upland Terrace Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/north-upland-terrace-apartments-upland-ca/): ![North Upland Terrace Apartments apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18019?w=600) 4.4 (35) 1460 W Foothill Blvd A103, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,899/mo prices as of Sep 5 1 units

[Aspire Upland Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/aspire-upland-apartments-upland-ca/): ![Aspire Upland Apartments apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18024?w=600) 4.3 (213) 1334 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,945/mo 9 units

[Mountain View Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/mountain-view-apartment-homes-upland-ca/): ![Mountain View Apartment Homes apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18023?w=600) 4 (31) 1256 W Arrow Hwy, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,960/mo 3 units

[Stoneridge Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/stoneridge-apartment-homes-upland-ca/): ![Stoneridge Apartment Homes apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18022?w=600) 4 (207) 1540 W 8th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $1,970/mo 14 units

[Upland Village Green](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/upland-village-green-upland-ca/): ![Upland Village Green apartments in Upland, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18020?w=600) 4.2 (82) 1420 Chaffee St, Upland, CA 91786, USA From $2,000/mo 16 units

[Browse all Upland, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Upland, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Upland 91786 10](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Upland%2091786)[Upland 91784 1](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Upland%2091784)

## Upland, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Upland, CA is **$2,536 per month**, based on 101 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,860 at Mountain Springs Apartment Homes to $3,954 at The Upland.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,917/mo | $1,860/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,295/mo | $1,945/mo | 34 |
| 2 Bed | $2,636/mo | $2,050/mo | 61 |
| 3 Bed | $3,859/mo | $3,684/mo | 3 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Upland, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Upland, CA averages **$2,295/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,636/mo**. At the local median household income of **$101,407**, that works out to **30% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Upland, CA at **$1,976/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/trends/) runs **28% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Upland, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Upland, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$101,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,536/mo.

Comfortable income

$122,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,860/mo), you need to earn at least **$74,000/year**.

Median household income in Upland, CA is **$101,407** , about 17% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Upland, CA

Overall prices in Upland, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Upland, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,536 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,722/mo |

Population

78,940

Median household income

$101,407

Census median rent

$1,976/mo

Census rent burden

32.5%

Median age

37.5

Mean commute

31 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Upland, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Upland, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,104 | +22% | -5% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,370 | +33% | -5.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,881 | +14% | +1.8% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,261 | -11% | -8.8% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | +8% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,205 | +105% | +7.5% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Upland, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Upland, CA is $2,536 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 101 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Upland, CA?

The median asking rent in Upland, CA is $2,485 per month, computed from 101 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,536/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Upland, CA?

The lowest available rent in Upland, CA starts at $1,860 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Upland, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Upland, CA average $2,295/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,945/mo across 34 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Upland, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Upland, CA average $2,636/mo. Units start from $2,050/mo across 61 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Upland, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/upland-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
