# Average Rent in Tyler, TX &amp; Rent Trends

> 27 Tyler, TX buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,113/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average 1-bedroom rent in Tyler, TX?

The average listed 1-bedroom apartment rent in Tyler, TX is $1,113 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 146 priced apartments in 27 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 27 apartment communities in Tyler, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=1)

Tyler [75701](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75701/?bedrooms=1)[75702](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75702/?bedrooms=1)[75703](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75703/?bedrooms=1)[75707](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75707/?bedrooms=1)[75709](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75709/?bedrooms=1)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/?bedrooms=4)

Showing 1 bedroom in Tyler, TX.

Market Average

$1,113/mo

▲ +11.3% from last month

Lowest Available

$675/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

27

tracked daily

Units Listed

146

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Tyler, TX

Compare average rent across Tyler, TX neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. [View these neighborhoods on the rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/rent-map/)

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Tyler 75702](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75702/?bedrooms=all) | $1,303 | - | $1,000 | 5 | 8 |
| [Tyler 75707](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75707/?bedrooms=all) | $1,206 | - | $1,179 | 1 | 3 |
| [Tyler 75703](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75703/?bedrooms=all) | $1,127 | - | $809 | 12 | 91 |
| [Tyler 75701](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/trends/75701/?bedrooms=all) | $1,043 | - | $675 | 9 | 44 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Tyler, TX?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Tyler, TX is $1,113 per month across 27 apartment communities and 146 available units. Rents have increased $113 (11.3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Varsity View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/varsity-view-apartments-tyler-tx/) starting at $675/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,113/mo.

Prices range from $675 to $4,303 per month. The most common price point is the $800 range, where 61 units are currently listed.

## Tyler, TX Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $1,101 | - | 13 |
| November 2026 | $1,141 | +$40 | 12 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Tyler, TX

1 Bed

$1,113

from $675 · 146 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Tyler, TX

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Varsity View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/varsity-view-apartments-tyler-tx/) | $675/mo | $916/mo | 22 | 3.5 |
| [The Evergreens](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/the-evergreens-tyler-tx/) | $809/mo | $996/mo | 2 | 4.3 |
| [Hazelwood Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/hazelwood-apartment-homes-tyler-tx/) | $850/mo | $964/mo | 6 | 3.7 |
| [Cypress Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/cypress-flats-tyler-tx/) | $855/mo | $878/mo | 2 | 3.9 |
| [Artwood Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/artwood-apartment-homes-tyler-tx/) | $859/mo | $984/mo | 5 | 3.4 |
| [The Woodlands Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/the-woodlands-apartments-tyler-tx/) | $860/mo | $964/mo | 20 | 3.9 |
| [The Rose on Sybil](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/the-rose-on-sybil-tyler-tx/) | $882/mo | $979/mo | 4 | 4.2 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Tyler, TX

### What is the average 1-bedroom rent in Tyler, TX?

The average listed 1-bedroom apartment rent in Tyler, TX is $1,113 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 146 priced apartments in 27 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Tyler, TX?

The 1-bedroom apartment listings we track in Tyler, TX range from $675 to $4,303 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Tyler, TX?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for 1-bedroom apartment listings in Tyler, TX. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. The chart uses recorded prices for 1-bedroom apartments with a known unit identity. It averages those prices within each building before comparing buildings. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tyler, TX?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,113 per month across 146 priced listings in Tyler, TX. Listed rents range from $675 to $4,303 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Tyler, TX?

Varsity View Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $675 per month. We track 22 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Tyler, TX?

The $800 to $1,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 61 units, or 41.8% of the priced apartments we track in Tyler, TX. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Tyler, TX?

We track 146 priced units at 27 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. These are 1-bedroom apartments. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Tyler, TX?

We have recorded rent data on 12 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for 1-bedroom apartment listings in Tyler, TX. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Tyler, TX?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Tyler, TX rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tyler, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$45,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,113/mo.

Comfortable income

$53,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($675/mo), you need to earn at least **$27,000/year**.

Median household income in Tyler, TX is **$65,527** , about 23% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Tyler, TX Apartments

Browse all 27 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Tyler, TX

Overall prices in Tyler, TX runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tyler, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,113 |
| Utilities | $370 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $882 |
| Healthcare | $430 |
| Other goods and services | $688 |
| Estimated total | $3,984/mo |

Population

107,718

Median household income

$65,527

Census median rent

$1,199/mo

Census rent burden

29.3%

Median age

35.5

Mean commute

20 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Tyler, TX Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/tyler-tx/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Tyler, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=tyler-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Tyler, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Tyler, TX Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Tyler&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,094 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,119 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,102 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,096 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,136 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,133 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,024 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,115 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,105 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,089 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,179 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,218 |
