# Average Rent in Tustin, CA

> How much is rent in Tustin, CA? $2,393 median across 50 units in 7 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Tustin, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Tustin, CA is $2,680 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 50 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

7 apartment buildings, 50 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,680/mo

median $2,393

[+15.2% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,875/mo

El Presidio Apartments

Properties

7

tracked daily

Units

50

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/trends/) [Explore Tustin, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=tustin-ca)

[Tustin, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Tustin, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last month

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$3,013

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Tustin, CA over the last month. Started at $2,616, ended at $3,013.

### Average rent trend, last month

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Oct | 2,616 |
| Oct | 2,596 |
| Oct | 2,709 |
| Oct | 3,057 |
| Nov | 3,013 |

[Full Tustin, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Tustin, CA Rent Prices

All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.3 (27)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/monterey-pines-apartments-tustin-ca/): Monterey Pines Apartments 15517 Williams St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,750/mo as of Oct 27 Avg $2,247 14 units

[#2 3.8 (6)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/park-magnolia-apartments-tustin-ca/): Park Magnolia Apartments 15610 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,800/mo as of Oct 27 Avg $2,427 26 units

[#3 4.6 (24)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/el-presidio-apartments-tustin-ca/): El Presidio Apartments 65, 16661 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,875/mo Avg $2,498 5 units

[#4 4.1 (32)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/las-casas-apartments-tustin-ca/): Las Casas Apartments 15491 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,895/mo Avg $2,186 6 units

[#5 5 (4)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/rancho-yorba-apartments-tustin-ca/): Rancho Yorba Apartments 140 Yorba St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $2,010/mo Avg $2,278 15 units

[#6 3.6 (47)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/arbor-ranch-apartments-tustin-ca/): Arbor Ranch Apartments 15482 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $2,318/mo Avg $2,421 6 units

[#7 4.4 (167)](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/chatham-village-tustin-ca/): Chatham Village 16331 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $2,450/mo as of Oct 12 Avg $2,700 2 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Monterey Pines Apartments 15517 Williams St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/monterey-pines-apartments-tustin-ca/) | $1,750 as of Oct 27 | $2,247 | $3.01/ft² | 3.3 (27) | 14 |
| 2 | [Park Magnolia Apartments 15610 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/park-magnolia-apartments-tustin-ca/) | $1,800 as of Oct 27 | $2,427 | $3.01/ft² | 3.8 (6) | 26 |
| 3 | [El Presidio Apartments 65, 16661 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/el-presidio-apartments-tustin-ca/) | $1,875 | $2,498 | $2.86/ft² | 4.6 (24) | 5 |
| 4 | [Las Casas Apartments 15491 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/las-casas-apartments-tustin-ca/) | $1,895 | $2,186 | $2.84/ft² | 4.1 (32) | 6 |
| 5 | [Rancho Yorba Apartments 140 Yorba St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/rancho-yorba-apartments-tustin-ca/) | $2,010 | $2,278 | $2.97/ft² | 5 (4) | 15 |
| 6 | [Arbor Ranch Apartments 15482 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/arbor-ranch-apartments-tustin-ca/) | $2,318 | $2,421 | $3.46/ft² | 3.6 (47) | 6 |
| 7 | [Chatham Village 16331 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/chatham-village-tustin-ca/) | $2,450 as of Oct 12 | $2,700 | $3.17/ft² | 4.4 (167) | 2 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/apartments/)

[Monterey Pines Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/monterey-pines-apartments-tustin-ca/): ![Monterey Pines Apartments apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21039?w=600) 3.3 (27) 15517 Williams St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,750/mo prices as of Oct 27 14 units

[Park Magnolia Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/park-magnolia-apartments-tustin-ca/): ![Park Magnolia Apartments apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21047?w=600) 3.8 (6) 15610 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,800/mo prices as of Oct 27 26 units

[El Presidio Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/el-presidio-apartments-tustin-ca/): ![El Presidio Apartments apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21048?w=600) 4.6 (24) 65, 16661 McFadden Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,875/mo 5 units

[Las Casas Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/las-casas-apartments-tustin-ca/): ![Las Casas Apartments apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21037?w=600) 4.1 (32) 15491 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $1,895/mo 6 units

[Rancho Yorba Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/rancho-yorba-apartments-tustin-ca/): ![Rancho Yorba Apartments apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/20677?w=600) 5 (4) 140 Yorba St, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $2,010/mo 15 units

[Arbor Ranch Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/arbor-ranch-apartments-tustin-ca/): ![Arbor Ranch Apartments apartments in Tustin, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21036?w=600) 3.6 (47) 15482 Pasadena Ave, Tustin, CA 92780, USA From $2,318/mo 6 units

[Browse all Tustin, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Tustin, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Tustin 92780 11](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Tustin%2092780)[Tustin Legacy 2](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Tustin%20Legacy)

## Tustin, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Tustin, CA is **$2,680 per month**, based on 50 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,875 at El Presidio Apartments to $4,934 at Broadstone Edition.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,230/mo | $1,895/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,527/mo | $1,875/mo | 35 |
| 2 Bed | $2,969/mo | $2,395/mo | 10 |
| 3 Bed | $4,592/mo | $4,250/mo | 2 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Tustin, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Tustin, CA averages **$2,527/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,969/mo**. At the local median household income of **$108,435**, that works out to **30% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Tustin, CA at **$2,340/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/trends/) runs **15% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Tustin, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tustin, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$107,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,680/mo.

Comfortable income

$129,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,875/mo), you need to earn at least **$75,000/year**.

Median household income in Tustin, CA is **$108,435** , about 16% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Tustin, CA

Overall prices in Tustin, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tustin, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,680 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,024/mo |

Population

79,035

Median household income

$108,435

Census median rent

$2,340/mo

Census rent burden

34.7%

Median age

36.8

Mean commute

24 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Tustin, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Tustin, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,104 | +16% | -5% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,370 | +26% | -5.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,881 | +8% | +1.8% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,261 | -16% | -8.8% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | +2% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,205 | +94% | +7.5% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Tustin, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Tustin, CA is $2,680 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 50 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Tustin, CA?

The median asking rent in Tustin, CA is $2,393 per month, computed from 50 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,680/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Tustin, CA?

The lowest available rent in Tustin, CA starts at $1,875 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tustin, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Tustin, CA average $2,527/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,875/mo across 35 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Tustin, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Tustin, CA average $2,969/mo. Units start from $2,395/mo across 10 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Tustin, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/tustin-ca/trends/)

+10 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
