# Average Rent in Thornton, CO

> How much is rent in Thornton, CO? $1,894 median across 104 units in 7 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Thornton, CO?

The average listed apartment rent in Thornton, CO is $1,816 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 104 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

7 apartment buildings, 104 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,816/mo

median $1,894

[-2.8% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,147/mo

View Apartments by Trion Living

Properties

7

tracked daily

Units

104

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/trends/) [Explore Thornton, CO on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=thornton-co)

[Thornton, CO Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Thornton, CO.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,726

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Thornton, CO over the last 3 months. Started at $1,804, ended at $1,726.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,804 |
| Aug | 1,770 |
| Aug | 1,761 |
| Aug | 1,763 |
| Sep | 1,760 |
| Sep | 1,770 |
| Sep | 1,767 |
| Sep | 1,792 |
| Oct | 1,775 |
| Oct | 1,719 |
| Oct | 1,742 |
| Oct | 1,723 |
| Oct | 1,664 |
| Nov | 1,726 |

[Full Thornton, CO price history](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Thornton, CO Rent Prices

All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.8 (312)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/view-apartments-by-trion-living-thornton-co/): View Apartments by Trion Living 10701 N Pecos St, Northglenn, CO 80234, USA From $1,147/mo Avg $1,279 9 units

[#2 2.6 (363)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/tuscan-heights-thornton-co/): Tuscan Heights 1800 W 85th Ave, Denver, CO 80260, USA From $1,160/mo Avg $1,559 4 units

[#3 4.1 (239)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/village-on-cypress-thornton-co/): Village on Cypress 8960 Cypress Dr, Thornton, CO 80229, USA From $1,324/mo Avg $1,477 16 units

[#4 3.4 (299)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/magnolia-ridge-thornton-co/): Magnolia Ridge 12220 Colorado Blvd, Thornton, CO 80241, USA From $1,466/mo Avg $1,889 17 units

[#5 3.7 (125)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/reserve-at-thornton-i-ii-thornton-co/): Reserve at Thornton I &amp; II 9700 Welby Rd, Thornton, CO 80229, USA From $1,499/mo as of Nov 1 Avg $1,831 3 units

[#6 4.1 (374)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/imt-hyland-hills-thornton-co/): IMT Hyland Hills 4901 W 93rd Ave, Westminster, CO 80031, USA From $1,568/mo Avg $1,943 13 units

[#7 4.3 (141)](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/broadstone-farm-thornton-co/): Broadstone Farm 2375 E 104th Ave, Thornton, CO 80233, USA From $1,610/mo Avg $2,048 32 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [View Apartments by Trion Living 10701 N Pecos St, Northglenn, CO 80234, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/view-apartments-by-trion-living-thornton-co/) | $1,147 | $1,279 | $2.15/ft² | 3.8 (312) | 9 |
| 2 | [Tuscan Heights 1800 W 85th Ave, Denver, CO 80260, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/tuscan-heights-thornton-co/) | $1,160 | $1,559 | $1.74/ft² | 2.6 (363) | 4 |
| 3 | [Village on Cypress 8960 Cypress Dr, Thornton, CO 80229, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/village-on-cypress-thornton-co/) | $1,324 | $1,477 | $2.16/ft² | 4.1 (239) | 16 |
| 4 | [Magnolia Ridge 12220 Colorado Blvd, Thornton, CO 80241, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/magnolia-ridge-thornton-co/) | $1,466 | $1,889 | $2.05/ft² | 3.4 (299) | 17 |
| 5 | [Reserve at Thornton I &amp; II 9700 Welby Rd, Thornton, CO 80229, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/reserve-at-thornton-i-ii-thornton-co/) | $1,499 as of Nov 1 | $1,831 | $1.83/ft² | 3.7 (125) | 3 |
| 6 | [IMT Hyland Hills 4901 W 93rd Ave, Westminster, CO 80031, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/imt-hyland-hills-thornton-co/) | $1,568 | $1,943 | $2.07/ft² | 4.1 (374) | 13 |
| 7 | [Broadstone Farm 2375 E 104th Ave, Thornton, CO 80233, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/broadstone-farm-thornton-co/) | $1,610 | $2,048 | $2.05/ft² | 4.3 (141) | 32 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/)

[View Apartments by Trion Living](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/view-apartments-by-trion-living-thornton-co/): ![View Apartments by Trion Living apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6860?w=600) 3.8 (312) 10701 N Pecos St, Northglenn, CO 80234, USA From $1,147/mo 9 units

[Tuscan Heights](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/tuscan-heights-thornton-co/): ![Tuscan Heights apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6849?w=600) 2.6 (363) 1800 W 85th Ave, Denver, CO 80260, USA From $1,160/mo 4 units

[Village on Cypress](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/village-on-cypress-thornton-co/): ![Village on Cypress apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6846?w=600) 4.1 (239) 8960 Cypress Dr, Thornton, CO 80229, USA From $1,324/mo 16 units

[Magnolia Ridge](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/magnolia-ridge-thornton-co/): ![Magnolia Ridge apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6845?w=600) 3.4 (299) 12220 Colorado Blvd, Thornton, CO 80241, USA From $1,466/mo 17 units

[Reserve at Thornton I &amp; II](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/reserve-at-thornton-i-ii-thornton-co/): ![Reserve at Thornton I &amp; II apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6856?w=600) 3.7 (125) 9700 Welby Rd, Thornton, CO 80229, USA From $1,499/mo prices as of Nov 1 3 units

[IMT Hyland Hills](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/imt-hyland-hills-thornton-co/): ![IMT Hyland Hills apartments in Thornton, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6858?w=600) 4.1 (374) 4901 W 93rd Ave, Westminster, CO 80031, USA From $1,568/mo 13 units

[Browse all Thornton, CO apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/)

By Area

## Thornton, CO neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Thornton 80229 3](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Thornton%2080229)[Denver 80260 2](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Denver%2080260)[North Westminster 1](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/?neighborhood=North%20Westminster)[Thornton 80233 1](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Thornton%2080233)[Westminster 80031 1](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Westminster%2080031)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Thornton, CO rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/rent-map/)

## Thornton, CO Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Thornton, CO is **$1,816 per month**, based on 104 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,147 at View Apartments by Trion Living to $2,368 at IMT Hyland Hills.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $1,483/mo | $1,147/mo | 39 |
| 2 Bed | $2,006/mo | $1,160/mo | 62 |
| 3 Bed | $2,226/mo | $2,123/mo | 3 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Thornton, CO, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Thornton, CO averages **$1,483/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,006/mo**. At the local median household income of **$100,985**, that works out to **22% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Thornton, CO at **$1,810/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/trends/) runs **0% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Thornton, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Denver

Demand in the Denver rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- Lockheed Martin

- Amazon (fulfillment)

Mean one-way commute in Thornton, CO is **31 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Thornton, CO?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$73,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,816/mo.

Comfortable income

$87,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,147/mo), you need to earn at least **$46,000/year**.

Median household income in Thornton, CO is **$100,985** , about 16% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Thornton, CO

Overall prices in Thornton, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Thornton, CO's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,816 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,389/mo |

Population

142,878

Median household income

$100,985

Census median rent

$1,810/mo

Census rent burden

32.6%

Median age

34.3

Mean commute

31 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Colorado

How Thornton, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Thornton, CO | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Denver, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/denver-co/) | $2,061 | +13% | -1.7% | 130 |
| [Longmont, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/longmont-co/) | $1,957 | +8% | +2.5% | 25 |
| [Greeley, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/greeley-co/) | $1,490 | -18% | -6.6% | 19 |
| [Parker, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/parker-co/) | $1,949 | +7% | -1.8% | 18 |
| [Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/) | $1,699 | -6% | -0.9% | 14 |
| [Centennial, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/centennial-co/) | $2,739 | +51% | -3.4% | 13 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Thornton, CO?

The average listed apartment rent in Thornton, CO is $1,816 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 104 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Thornton, CO?

The median asking rent in Thornton, CO is $1,894 per month, computed from 104 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,816/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Thornton, CO?

The lowest available rent in Thornton, CO starts at $1,147 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Thornton, CO?

1-bedroom apartments in Thornton, CO average $1,483/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,147/mo across 39 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Thornton, CO?

2-bedroom apartments in Thornton, CO average $2,006/mo. Units start from $1,160/mo across 62 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Thornton, CO

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/thornton-co/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
