# Baystate Place

> Baystate Place, Springfield, MA: 4 units from $1,255/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,255, 1BR $1,344.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/baystate-place-springfield-ma/

![Baystate Place apartments in Springfield, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6360?w=1200)

Prices last verified October 25, 2026

3.5 (31 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.baystatebc.com/?utm_source=GBP&utm_medium=organic)

Prices last verified October 25, 2026; availability may have changed since

4

Units Listed

$1,255

Starting at

$1,441

Average

$1,615

Highest

$2.98

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Liberty Heights rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/trends/01104/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,255

from $1,255 · 1 units

~432 sqft avg

1 Bed

$1,447

from $1,344 · 2 units

~440 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,615

from $1,615 · 1 units

~621 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-08 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-09 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-11 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-12 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-13 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-14 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-16 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-17 | 1,550 |
| 2026-05-18 | 1,550 |
| 2026-05-19 | 1,550 |
| 2026-05-20 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-21 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-22 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-23 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-24 | 1,405 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,434 |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,434 |
| 2026-05-27 | 1,434 |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,434 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,434 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,434 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,434 |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,405 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,405 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,405 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,405 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-19 | 1,405 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,441 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,441 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$13K/mo

from 9 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,424

vs $1,441 current asking ($17 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

13 units tracked; 9 assumed leased, 4 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

4

Limited availability

4 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Springfield, MA

Similar

[Park Street Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/park-street-lofts-springfield-ma/): $820

[Museum Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/museum-park-apartments-springfield-ma/): $1,120

[Northern Heights Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/northern-heights-apartments-springfield-ma/): $1,126

Baystate Place

$1,255

[Forest Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/forest-park-apartments-springfield-ma/): $1,425

[Skyview Downtown](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/skyview-downtown-springfield-ma/): $1,606

[SilverBrick Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/silverbrick-lofts-springfield-ma/): $1,799

Comparing this building against 6 similar Springfield, MA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Springfield, MA map](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/rent-map/) [Explore Springfield, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=springfield-ma)

## Available Units

Sort

4 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

These prices were last verified on October 25, 2026. We have not been able to confirm current availability since, so some units may no longer be listed.

Studio

$1,255/mo

432 ft² · $2.91/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$1,344/mo

440 ft² · $3.05/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$1,550/mo

440 ft² · $3.52/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$1,615/mo

621 ft² · $2.60/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | Studio / --ba | 432 | $1,255 | $2.91 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 440 | $1,344 | $3.05 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 440 | $1,550 | $3.52 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 621 | $1,615 | $2.60 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 2,167 ft away · 20 trains/day

- 8 daytime, 12 overnight

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: CSX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Springfield, MA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Springfield, MA

[Northern Heights Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/northern-heights-apartments-springfield-ma/): ![Northern Heights Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6580?w=640) From $1,126/mo 4.3 rating 14 units 1.3 mi away · 10% below

[Forest Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/forest-park-apartments-springfield-ma/): ![Forest Park Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6577?w=640) From $1,425/mo 4.7 rating 3 units 2.1 mi away · 14% above

[Park Street Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/park-street-lofts-springfield-ma/): ![Park Street Lofts apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6575?w=640) From $820/mo 4.7 rating 12 units 1.1 mi away · 35% below

[Museum Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/museum-park-apartments-springfield-ma/): ![Museum Park Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6574?w=640) From $1,120/mo 4.2 rating 2 units 0.8 mi away · 11% below

[Skyview Downtown](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/skyview-downtown-springfield-ma/): ![Skyview Downtown apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6578?w=640) From $1,606/mo 3.1 rating 11 units 0.9 mi away · 28% above

[SilverBrick Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/silverbrick-lofts-springfield-ma/): ![SilverBrick Lofts apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6573?w=640) From $1,799/mo 2.9 rating 1 unit 0.6 mi away · 43% above

### Liberty Heights Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Liberty Heights and across Springfield, MA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/springfield-ma/trends/01104/)
