# The Charlie Santa Monica

> The Charlie Santa Monica, Santa Monica, CA: 9 units from $2,975/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio from $2,975.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/

![The Charlie Santa Monica apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14058?w=1200)

Updated November 7, 2026 at 12:54 a.m. PT

4.2 (15 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.thecharliesantamonica.com/?ilm=obl&utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic)

Live pricing, refreshed November 7, 2026 at 12:54 a.m. PT

9

Units Listed

$2,975

Starting at

$4,019

Average

$5,595

Highest

$5.52

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Pico rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/90404/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$3,025

from $2,975 · 2 units

~449 sqft avg

1 Bed

$3,547

from $3,360 · 3 units

~591 sqft avg

2 Bed

$4,383

from $4,365 · 2 units

~870 sqft avg

3 Bed

$5,360

from $5,125 · 2 units

~1,070 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-28 | 3,748 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,748 |
| 2026-08-01 | 3,748 |
| 2026-08-02 | 3,748 |
| 2026-08-03 | 3,748 |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,757 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,757 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,707 |
| 2026-08-11 | 3,687 |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-15 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-16 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-18 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-20 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,607 |
| 2026-08-22 | 3,613 |
| 2026-08-23 | 3,613 |
| 2026-08-24 | 3,613 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3,613 |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,211 |
| 2026-08-30 | 3,227 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,227 |
| 2026-09-01 | 3,471 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,471 |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,471 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,471 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,471 |
| 2026-09-06 | 3,617 |
| 2026-09-07 | 3,617 |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,617 |
| 2026-09-09 | 3,648 |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,648 |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,648 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-13 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-14 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-16 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-17 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,701 |
| 2026-09-19 | 3,749 |
| 2026-09-22 | 3,749 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,749 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3,749 |
| 2026-09-27 | 3,940 |
| 2026-09-30 | 3,820 |
| 2026-10-01 | 3,749 |
| 2026-10-03 | 3,749 |
| 2026-10-04 | 3,749 |
| 2026-10-12 | 3,893 |
| 2026-10-15 | 4,106 |
| 2026-10-16 | 4,106 |
| 2026-10-17 | 4,106 |
| 2026-10-21 | 4,106 |
| 2026-10-22 | 4,106 |
| 2026-10-25 | 3,954 |
| 2026-10-28 | 3,954 |
| 2026-10-29 | 4,019 |
| 2026-10-30 | 4,019 |
| 2026-10-31 | 4,019 |
| 2026-11-01 | 4,019 |
| 2026-11-04 | 4,019 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$21K

$250K annual run rate

Modeled estimate

Est. Occupancy

40%

of about 15 units (modeled from leasing activity)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$3,473

vs $4,019 current asking ($546 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

12 units tracked; 3 assumed leased, 9 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

9

Moderate availability

9 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Santa Monica, CA

Similar

[Residences at West Edge](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/residences-at-west-edge-santa-monica-ca/): $2,400

[And Pico](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/and-pico-santa-monica-ca/): $2,543

[The Charlie Mar Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/): $2,748

[Willow Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/willow-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): $2,799

[Catherine Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/catherine-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): $2,824

The Charlie Santa Monica

$2,975

[Living at Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/living-at-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): $3,215.63

Comparing this building against 6 similar Santa Monica, CA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Santa Monica, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Santa Monica, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=santa-monica-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

9 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 321

$2,975/mo

445 ft² · $6.69/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 325

$3,075/mo

453 ft² · $6.79/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit B202

$3,360/mo

599 ft² · $5.61/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit C203

$3,545/mo

545 ft² · $6.50/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Dec 3, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit C310

$3,735/mo

629 ft² · $5.94/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 321 | | Studio / 1ba | 445 | $2,975 Base rent · 12 months | $6.69 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 325 | | Studio / 1ba | 453 | $3,075 Base rent · 12 months | $6.79 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| B202 | | 1bd / 1ba | 599 | $3,360 Base rent · 12 months | $5.61 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| C203 | | 1bd / 1ba | 545 | $3,545 Base rent · 12 months | $6.50 | Dec 3, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| C310 | | 1bd / 1ba | 629 | $3,735 Base rent · 12 months | $5.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 302 | | 2bd / 2ba | 835 | $4,365 Base rent · 12 months | $5.23 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 317 | | 2bd / 2ba | 905 | $4,400 Base rent · 12 months | $4.86 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 301 | | 3bd / 2ba | 1,000 | $5,125 Base rent · 12 months | $5.13 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 319 | | 3bd / 2ba | 1,140 | $5,595 Base rent · 12 months | $4.91 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Santa Monica, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Santa Monica, CA

[Catherine Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/catherine-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): ![Catherine Santa Monica apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14057?w=640) From $2,824/mo 4.1 rating 18 units 1.1 mi away · 5% below

[And Pico](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/and-pico-santa-monica-ca/): ![And Pico apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14053?w=640) From $2,543/mo 4.9 rating 5 units 1.6 mi away · 15% below

[Residences at West Edge](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/residences-at-west-edge-santa-monica-ca/): ![Residences at West Edge apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14055?w=640) From $2,400/mo 4.1 rating 44 units 1.2 mi away · 19% below

[Willow Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/willow-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): ![Willow Santa Monica apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3nMEEoKZiJpOVkZwOTjqCXOuI26p8916gCNPvGOEKSLK6UFDScBS3DLbCNrbEBMPlVaQr7sDaAYwYtuwJiGvr6FJScV2xknKvFNmhRkGOkWnbiEywJG-vWIIUwDD8QhYo92i5hvRG9uOdGKxkUt1tYhN-vn6q2s6as0pPYBIxCKBWCUcOjNjb0ecI6F47Awl_BafDc6QUryg-k_hsOkNAMUCa1Gb3dCY5yWtXs9UTQnYEQbw3BZdcex5LtVnrCxVbL-Mizbi5coDAcp1Ina-8mn3YMJCrPN_YNOrCcMGSyj_2Cf5HV6twh4P9fgYPxIQk9WL3xggGwcy5jgymQMKKmJTWz70fWCOpAFu0Fp30FSxul2bLDLppXIdCLw5MMvYyZzbetM6Mb6iLa_oZ2IVNm0tYx4SAAOnprYSnmbwRvlSzLXwa0ouSSUjXh4wZrpmtIEZoGsT-25WBgvrQfWT5pLqclXBVsyy1xZ_DwOycH1JCEi4-p8xAXCUDqEijmRVvmAJSamnttinA_cpxDjvXfPS47ucSKqIgA7-m-D3QE2vLu2EEGmD2ZOGw0dsDN9OeJC249xcu_Ze4_yKmLXi2YuKbw?w=640) From $2,799/mo 4.7 rating 6 units 1.3 mi away · 6% below

[Living at Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/living-at-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): ![Living at Santa Monica apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14060?w=640) From $3,216/mo 3.5 rating 4 units 1.3 mi away · 8% above

[The Charlie Mar Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/): ![The Charlie Mar Vista apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3lXNUMo70Iw039RENTSstGvjZIbNFsBGEvPDe21Bpi8XbcrG2Cm6I2Q6ZF-VbkvKi8rGORB1xp1poTTlJvSq6PpNTJvKwfUkRuiTV6Oj0VmlfSf27rlj6MlZaFivpTAl6pb-LQnDBx94wXYfHXtPT7prqfPRcfjhu8vl95DxRG4yeUtV5XONW0y7or7c5Z3vtWGw8mVDx-LKBZhXi5aufe1iDxtxLDfk-reWFQob-M2cuCAms7udfBeNZx9CLHDVmCjuV1Fc7HTU41eLDdZfk4FpxxTGQ2q8WJ6GnxJpg7EQGnjLHk2zcpQCO_RL_iRktBMT-30e9PcW1_1-9_FlIWk987XZNA0qQbnJBbC2e3oLslskI-0_vb71FIW7suBi_DlE0OkKMu6y7rpTCzjj2O4i89n3BJMPTpMw3Zoc-dk3QCaAtIP1KyPKteyIRfWjY-6M2OKDXxw__cnwC2GGZXPTRNP2j6POTW-mP_nb6L4ZUQQLd9uhzHwwBl3DZqUMWW1UtzXDytBFPbI8ikSZoOeTm5fdPOfcRTSQX39muRoiKcOKSHf8dE-70xcYxdwLOfRffHp?w=640) From $2,748/mo 4.7 rating 13 units 3.0 mi away · 8% below

### Pico Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Pico and across Santa Monica, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/90404/)
