# Average Rent in Santa Monica, CA

> How much is rent in Santa Monica, CA? $3,898 median across 126 units in 11 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Santa Monica, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Santa Monica, CA is $4,050 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 126 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

11 apartment buildings, 126 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$4,050/mo

median $3,898

[-1% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,557/mo

Porter Mar Vista

Properties

11

tracked daily

Units

126

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/) [Explore Santa Monica, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=santa-monica-ca)

[Santa Monica, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Santa Monica, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$4,142

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Santa Monica, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $4,193, ended at $4,142.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 4,193 |
| Aug | 4,221 |
| Aug | 4,056 |
| Aug | 4,175 |
| Sep | 4,204 |
| Sep | 4,267 |
| Sep | 4,169 |
| Sep | 4,112 |
| Oct | 4,099 |
| Oct | 3,996 |
| Oct | 4,020 |
| Oct | 3,908 |
| Nov | 4,142 |

[Full Santa Monica, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Santa Monica, CA Rent Prices

All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 5 (30)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/porter-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/): Porter Mar Vista 12767 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA From $1,557/mo Avg $1,704 7 units

[#2 4.1 (112)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/residences-at-west-edge-santa-monica-ca/): Residences at West Edge 12121 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA From $2,400/mo Avg $4,155 44 units

[#3 4.9 (34)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/and-pico-santa-monica-ca/): And Pico 11916 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA From $2,543/mo Avg $3,527 5 units

[#4 4.7 (53)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/): The Charlie Mar Vista 12444 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA From $2,748/mo Avg $3,746 13 units

[#5 4.7 (13)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/willow-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): Willow Santa Monica 601 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA From $2,799/mo Avg $4,361 6 units

[#6 4.1 (109)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/catherine-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): Catherine Santa Monica 1625 Lincoln Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA From $2,824/mo Avg $4,047 18 units

[#7 4.2 (15)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): The Charlie Santa Monica 1450 Cloverfield Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA From $2,975/mo Avg $4,019 9 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Porter Mar Vista 12767 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/porter-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/) | $1,557 | $1,704 | $4.82/ft² | 5 (30) | 7 |
| 2 | [Residences at West Edge 12121 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/residences-at-west-edge-santa-monica-ca/) | $2,400 | $4,155 | $5.35/ft² | 4.1 (112) | 44 |
| 3 | [And Pico 11916 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/and-pico-santa-monica-ca/) | $2,543 | $3,527 | $4.98/ft² | 4.9 (34) | 5 |
| 4 | [The Charlie Mar Vista 12444 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/) | $2,748 | $3,746 | $5.55/ft² | 4.7 (53) | 13 |
| 5 | [Willow Santa Monica 601 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/willow-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/) | $2,799 | $4,361 | $6.39/ft² | 4.7 (13) | 6 |
| 6 | [Catherine Santa Monica 1625 Lincoln Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/catherine-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/) | $2,824 | $4,047 | $5.60/ft² | 4.1 (109) | 18 |
| 7 | [The Charlie Santa Monica 1450 Cloverfield Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/) | $2,975 | $4,019 | $5.52/ft² | 4.2 (15) | 9 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/)

[Porter Mar Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/porter-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/): ![Porter Mar Vista apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14056?w=600) 5 (30) 12767 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA From $1,557/mo 7 units

[Residences at West Edge](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/residences-at-west-edge-santa-monica-ca/): ![Residences at West Edge apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14055?w=600) 4.1 (112) 12121 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA From $2,400/mo 44 units

[And Pico](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/and-pico-santa-monica-ca/): ![And Pico apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14053?w=600) 4.9 (34) 11916 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064, USA From $2,543/mo 5 units

[The Charlie Mar Vista](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/the-charlie-mar-vista-santa-monica-ca/): ![The Charlie Mar Vista apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3lXNUMo70Iw039RENTSstGvjZIbNFsBGEvPDe21Bpi8XbcrG2Cm6I2Q6ZF-VbkvKi8rGORB1xp1poTTlJvSq6PpNTJvKwfUkRuiTV6Oj0VmlfSf27rlj6MlZaFivpTAl6pb-LQnDBx94wXYfHXtPT7prqfPRcfjhu8vl95DxRG4yeUtV5XONW0y7or7c5Z3vtWGw8mVDx-LKBZhXi5aufe1iDxtxLDfk-reWFQob-M2cuCAms7udfBeNZx9CLHDVmCjuV1Fc7HTU41eLDdZfk4FpxxTGQ2q8WJ6GnxJpg7EQGnjLHk2zcpQCO_RL_iRktBMT-30e9PcW1_1-9_FlIWk987XZNA0qQbnJBbC2e3oLslskI-0_vb71FIW7suBi_DlE0OkKMu6y7rpTCzjj2O4i89n3BJMPTpMw3Zoc-dk3QCaAtIP1KyPKteyIRfWjY-6M2OKDXxw__cnwC2GGZXPTRNP2j6POTW-mP_nb6L4ZUQQLd9uhzHwwBl3DZqUMWW1UtzXDytBFPbI8ikSZoOeTm5fdPOfcRTSQX39muRoiKcOKSHf8dE-70xcYxdwLOfRffHp?w=600) 4.7 (53) 12444 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, USA From $2,748/mo 13 units

[Willow Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/willow-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): ![Willow Santa Monica apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3nMEEoKZiJpOVkZwOTjqCXOuI26p8916gCNPvGOEKSLK6UFDScBS3DLbCNrbEBMPlVaQr7sDaAYwYtuwJiGvr6FJScV2xknKvFNmhRkGOkWnbiEywJG-vWIIUwDD8QhYo92i5hvRG9uOdGKxkUt1tYhN-vn6q2s6as0pPYBIxCKBWCUcOjNjb0ecI6F47Awl_BafDc6QUryg-k_hsOkNAMUCa1Gb3dCY5yWtXs9UTQnYEQbw3BZdcex5LtVnrCxVbL-Mizbi5coDAcp1Ina-8mn3YMJCrPN_YNOrCcMGSyj_2Cf5HV6twh4P9fgYPxIQk9WL3xggGwcy5jgymQMKKmJTWz70fWCOpAFu0Fp30FSxul2bLDLppXIdCLw5MMvYyZzbetM6Mb6iLa_oZ2IVNm0tYx4SAAOnprYSnmbwRvlSzLXwa0ouSSUjXh4wZrpmtIEZoGsT-25WBgvrQfWT5pLqclXBVsyy1xZ_DwOycH1JCEi4-p8xAXCUDqEijmRVvmAJSamnttinA_cpxDjvXfPS47ucSKqIgA7-m-D3QE2vLu2EEGmD2ZOGw0dsDN9OeJC249xcu_Ze4_yKmLXi2YuKbw?w=600) 4.7 (13) 601 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA From $2,799/mo 6 units

[Catherine Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/catherine-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/): ![Catherine Santa Monica apartments in Santa Monica, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14057?w=600) 4.1 (109) 1625 Lincoln Blvd, Santa Monica, CA 90404, USA From $2,824/mo 18 units

[Browse all Santa Monica, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Santa Monica, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Downtown 4](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Downtown)[Culver - West 3](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Culver%20-%20West)[Rancho Park 2](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Rancho%20Park)[Brentwood 1](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Brentwood)[Pico 1](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Pico)[Westwood 1](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Westwood)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Santa Monica, CA rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/rent-map/)

## Santa Monica, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Santa Monica, CA is **$4,050 per month**, based on 126 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,557 at Porter Mar Vista to $7,500 at Residences at West Edge.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,859/mo | $2,400/mo | 15 |
| 1 Bed | $3,799/mo | $3,000/mo | 65 |
| 2 Bed | $5,145/mo | $3,662/mo | 31 |
| 3 Bed | $5,265/mo | $1,777/mo | 10 |
| 4 Bed | $1,566/mo | $1,557/mo | 3 |
| 5 Bed | $1,831/mo | $1,568/mo | 2 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Santa Monica, CA apartments earn?

The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about **$4.0M** in rental revenue per month ($48M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.Residences at West Edge](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/residences-at-west-edge-santa-monica-ca/#revenue-section) | $2.0M/mo | $4,155 / $3,612 | 93% | 600 |
| [2.Catherine Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/catherine-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/#revenue-section) | $939K/mo | $4,047 / $3,569 | 94% | 281 |
| [3.Forty55 Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/forty55-lofts-santa-monica-ca/#revenue-section) | $602K/mo | $4,282 / $4,424 | 97% | 140 |
| [4.And Pico](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/and-pico-santa-monica-ca/#revenue-section) | $310K/mo | $3,527 / $3,159 | 95% | 103 |
| [5.Willow Santa Monica](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/willow-santa-monica-santa-monica-ca/#revenue-section) | $149K/mo | $4,361 / $4,382 | 85% | 40 |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Santa Monica, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Santa Monica, CA averages **$3,799/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$5,145/mo**. At the local median household income of **$109,739**, that works out to **44% of gross income**, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Santa Monica, CA at **$2,338/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/) runs **73% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Santa Monica, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Santa Monica, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$162,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $4,050/mo.

Comfortable income

$194,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,557/mo), you need to earn at least **$62,000/year**.

Median household income in Santa Monica, CA is **$109,739** , about 44% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Santa Monica, CA

Overall prices in Santa Monica, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Santa Monica, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $4,050 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $9,394/mo |

Population

91,535

Median household income

$109,739

Census median rent

$2,338/mo

Census rent burden

28.3%

Median age

42.9

Mean commute

26 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Santa Monica, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Santa Monica, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,104 | -23% | -4.4% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,360 | -17% | -5.1% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,881 | -29% | +2% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -44% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | -33% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,205 | +29% | +7.2% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Santa Monica, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Santa Monica, CA is $4,050 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 126 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Santa Monica, CA?

The median asking rent in Santa Monica, CA is $3,898 per month, computed from 126 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $4,050/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Santa Monica, CA?

The lowest available rent in Santa Monica, CA starts at $1,557 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Santa Monica, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Santa Monica, CA average $3,799/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $3,000/mo across 65 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Santa Monica, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Santa Monica, CA average $5,145/mo. Units start from $3,662/mo across 31 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Santa Monica, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-monica-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
