# Average Rent in Santa Clarita 91355 &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Santa Clarita 91355 is $3,165/mo as of November 2026, down 1.2% this month. 2BR $3,165. Daily price history for 28 units in 6 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average 2-bedroom rent in Santa Clarita 91355?

The average listed 2-bedroom apartment rent in Santa Clarita 91355 is $3,165 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 28 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 6 apartment communities in Santa Clarita 91355, Santa Clarita, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/?bedrooms=2) [Canyon Country](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91350/?bedrooms=2)[Newhall](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91321/?bedrooms=2)[Valencia](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91354/?bedrooms=2)

Santa Clarita [91355](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/?bedrooms=2)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/91355/?bedrooms=3)

Showing 2 bedrooms in Santa Clarita 91355.

Market Average

$3,165/mo

▼ 1.2% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,833/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

6

tracked daily

Units Listed

28

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Santa Clarita 91355 vs Santa Clarita, CA Average

Santa Clarita 91355 is **more expensive than** the Santa Clarita, CA average by $66/mo (2%). The citywide average is $3,099/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Santa Clarita 91355?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Santa Clarita 91355 is $3,165 per month across 6 apartment communities and 28 available units. Rents have decreased $37 (1.2%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [The Paseo at Town Center](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/the-paseo-at-town-center-santa-clarita-ca/) starting at $2,833/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $3,165/mo.

Prices range from $2,833 to $3,840 per month. The most common price point is the $2,800 range, where 11 units are currently listed.

## Santa Clarita 91355 Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $3,280 | - | 5 |
| November 2026 | $3,258 | -$22 | 5 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Santa Clarita 91355

2 Bed

$3,165

from $2,833 · 28 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Santa Clarita 91355

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [The Paseo at Town Center](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/the-paseo-at-town-center-santa-clarita-ca/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) | $2,833/mo | $2,951/mo | 9 | 4.4 |
| [Hills of Valencia Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/hills-of-valencia-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) | $2,872/mo | $3,155/mo | 6 | 3 |
| [Artisan Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/artisan-oaks-santa-clarita-ca/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) | $2,885/mo | $2,900/mo | 2 | 4.2 |
| [The Madison at Town Center Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/the-madison-at-town-center-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) | $3,089/mo | $3,149/mo | 4 | 3.9 |
| [Bridgeport Coast Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bridgeport-coast-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) | $3,117/mo | $3,160/mo | 3 | 4.2 |
| [Bell Valencia](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bell-valencia-santa-clarita-ca/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) | $3,765/mo | $3,811/mo | 4 | 4.5 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Santa Clarita 91355

### What is the average 2-bedroom rent in Santa Clarita 91355?

The average listed 2-bedroom apartment rent in Santa Clarita 91355 is $3,165 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 28 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Santa Clarita 91355?

The 2-bedroom apartment listings we track in Santa Clarita 91355 range from $2,833 to $3,840 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Santa Clarita 91355?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for 2-bedroom apartment listings in Santa Clarita 91355. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. The chart uses recorded prices for 2-bedroom apartments with a known unit identity. It averages those prices within each building before comparing buildings. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Santa Clarita 91355?

2-bedroom apartments average $3,165 per month across 28 priced listings in Santa Clarita 91355. Listed rents range from $2,833 to $3,840 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Santa Clarita 91355?

The Paseo at Town Center has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $2,833 per month. We track 9 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Santa Clarita 91355?

The $2,800 to $3,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 11 units, or 39.3% of the priced apartments we track in Santa Clarita 91355. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Santa Clarita 91355?

We track 28 priced units at 6 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. These are 2-bedroom apartments. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Santa Clarita 91355?

We have recorded rent data on 7 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for 2-bedroom apartment listings in Santa Clarita 91355. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Santa Clarita 91355?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Santa Clarita 91355 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Santa Clarita 91355?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$127,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,165/mo.

Comfortable income

$152,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,833/mo), you need to earn at least **$113,000/year**.

Median household income in Santa Clarita 91355 is **$119,926** , about 21% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Santa Clarita 91355 Apartments

Browse all 6 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Santa Clarita 91355

Overall prices in Santa Clarita 91355 runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Santa Clarita 91355's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $3,165 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,509/mo |

Population

229,021

Median household income

$119,926

Census median rent

$2,486/mo

Census rent burden

36.4%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

35 min

[California Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/california/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all California cities

[Explore Santa Clarita, CA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=santa-clarita-ca): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Santa Clarita, CA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Santa Clarita 91355 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Santa%20Clarita&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-26 | 3,286 |
| 2026-10-28 | 3,280 |
| 2026-10-31 | 3,273 |
| 2026-11-02 | 3,268 |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,265 |
| 2026-11-04 | 3,250 |
| 2026-11-06 | 3,248 |
