# Average Rent in Santa Clarita, CA

> How much is rent in Santa Clarita, CA? $2,880 median across 103 units in 11 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Santa Clarita, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Santa Clarita, CA is $2,893 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 103 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

11 apartment buildings, 103 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,893/mo

median $2,880

[0% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$2,076/mo

Canyon Crest

Properties

11

tracked daily

Units

103

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/) [Explore Santa Clarita, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=santa-clarita-ca)

[Santa Clarita, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Santa Clarita, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,834

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Santa Clarita, CA over the last 6 months. Started at $2,703, ended at $2,834.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 2,703 |
| May | 2,709 |
| May | 2,705 |
| May | 2,707 |
| Jun | 2,696 |
| Jun | 2,713 |
| Jun | 2,720 |
| Jun | 2,702 |
| Jul | 2,675 |
| Jul | 2,802 |
| Jul | 2,774 |
| Jul | 2,774 |
| Jul | 2,841 |
| Aug | 2,866 |
| Aug | 2,835 |
| Aug | 2,918 |
| Aug | 2,952 |
| Sep | 2,955 |
| Sep | 2,966 |
| Sep | 2,890 |
| Sep | 2,878 |
| Oct | 2,878 |
| Oct | 2,817 |
| Oct | 2,866 |
| Oct | 2,900 |
| Oct | 2,782 |
| Nov | 2,834 |

[Full Santa Clarita, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Santa Clarita, CA Rent Prices

All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.9 (132)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/canyon-crest-santa-clarita-ca/): Canyon Crest 23639 Newhall Ave, Santa Clarita, CA 91321, USA From $2,076/mo Avg $2,169 5 units

[#2 4.2 (57)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bridgeport-coast-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/): Bridgeport Coast Apartments 24100 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA From $2,177/mo Avg $2,774 9 units

[#3 4.4 (121)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/the-paseo-at-town-center-santa-clarita-ca/): The Paseo at Town Center 24807 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA From $2,200/mo Avg $2,715 18 units

[#4 4.2 (135)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/canyon-ridge-santa-clarita-ca/): Canyon Ridge 23645 Meadowridge Dr, Santa Clarita, CA 91321, USA From $2,232/mo Avg $2,339 7 units

[#5 4.5 (130)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bell-valencia-santa-clarita-ca/): Bell Valencia 24640 Town Center Dr, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA From $2,320/mo Avg $3,277 9 units

[#6 3 (37)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/hills-of-valencia-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/): Hills of Valencia Apartments 28100 Smyth Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,423/mo Avg $2,925 19 units

[#7 4.7 (176)](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/provence-at-valencia-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/): Provence at Valencia Apartments 28160 McBean Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91354, USA From $2,451/mo Avg $3,212 23 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Canyon Crest 23639 Newhall Ave, Santa Clarita, CA 91321, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/canyon-crest-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,076 | $2,169 | $2.87/ft² | 3.9 (132) | 5 |
| 2 | [Bridgeport Coast Apartments 24100 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bridgeport-coast-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,177 | $2,774 | $3.18/ft² | 4.2 (57) | 9 |
| 3 | [The Paseo at Town Center 24807 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/the-paseo-at-town-center-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,200 | $2,715 | $2.94/ft² | 4.4 (121) | 18 |
| 4 | [Canyon Ridge 23645 Meadowridge Dr, Santa Clarita, CA 91321, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/canyon-ridge-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,232 | $2,339 | $2.56/ft² | 4.2 (135) | 7 |
| 5 | [Bell Valencia 24640 Town Center Dr, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bell-valencia-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,320 | $3,277 | $3.71/ft² | 4.5 (130) | 9 |
| 6 | [Hills of Valencia Apartments 28100 Smyth Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/hills-of-valencia-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,423 | $2,925 | $2.75/ft² | 3 (37) | 19 |
| 7 | [Provence at Valencia Apartments 28160 McBean Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91354, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/provence-at-valencia-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/) | $2,451 | $3,212 | $2.94/ft² | 4.7 (176) | 23 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/)

[Canyon Crest](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/canyon-crest-santa-clarita-ca/): ![Canyon Crest apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4871?w=600) 3.9 (132) 23639 Newhall Ave, Santa Clarita, CA 91321, USA From $2,076/mo 5 units

[Bridgeport Coast Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bridgeport-coast-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/): ![Bridgeport Coast Apartments apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4863?w=600) 4.2 (57) 24100 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA From $2,177/mo 9 units

[The Paseo at Town Center](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/the-paseo-at-town-center-santa-clarita-ca/): ![The Paseo at Town Center apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4864?w=600) 4.4 (121) 24807 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA From $2,200/mo 18 units

[Canyon Ridge](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/canyon-ridge-santa-clarita-ca/): ![Canyon Ridge apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4872?w=600) 4.2 (135) 23645 Meadowridge Dr, Santa Clarita, CA 91321, USA From $2,232/mo 7 units

[Bell Valencia](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/bell-valencia-santa-clarita-ca/): ![Bell Valencia apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22053?w=600) 4.5 (130) 24640 Town Center Dr, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, USA From $2,320/mo 9 units

[Hills of Valencia Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/hills-of-valencia-apartments-santa-clarita-ca/): ![Hills of Valencia Apartments apartments in Santa Clarita, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4878?w=600) 3 (37) 28100 Smyth Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA From $2,423/mo 19 units

[Browse all Santa Clarita, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Santa Clarita, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Santa Clarita 91355 6](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Santa%20Clarita%2091355)[Canyon Country 3](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Canyon%20Country)[Newhall 3](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Newhall)[Valencia 1](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Valencia)

## Santa Clarita, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Santa Clarita, CA is **$2,893 per month**, based on 103 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,076 at Canyon Crest to $3,840 at Bell Valencia.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,249/mo | $2,177/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,554/mo | $2,076/mo | 41 |
| 2 Bed | $3,099/mo | $2,367/mo | 52 |
| 3 Bed | $3,615/mo | $3,350/mo | 7 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Santa Clarita, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Santa Clarita, CA averages **$2,554/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$3,099/mo**. At the local median household income of **$119,926**, that works out to **29% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Santa Clarita, CA at **$2,486/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/) runs **16% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Santa Clarita, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Santa Clarita, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$116,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,893/mo.

Comfortable income

$139,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,076/mo), you need to earn at least **$83,000/year**.

Median household income in Santa Clarita, CA is **$119,926** , about 14% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Santa Clarita, CA

Overall prices in Santa Clarita, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Santa Clarita, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,893 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,237/mo |

Population

229,021

Median household income

$119,926

Census median rent

$2,486/mo

Census rent burden

36.4%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

35 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Santa Clarita, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Santa Clarita, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +7% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,366 | +16% | -4.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,879 | 0% | +2% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -22% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,727 | -6% | -5.3% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +81% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Santa Clarita, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Santa Clarita, CA is $2,893 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 103 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Santa Clarita, CA?

The median asking rent in Santa Clarita, CA is $2,880 per month, computed from 103 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,893/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Santa Clarita, CA?

The lowest available rent in Santa Clarita, CA starts at $2,076 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Santa Clarita, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Santa Clarita, CA average $2,554/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,076/mo across 41 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Santa Clarita, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Santa Clarita, CA average $3,099/mo. Units start from $2,367/mo across 52 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Santa Clarita, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/santa-clarita-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
