# Ansel Apartments

> Ansel Apartments, San Francisco, CA: 6 units from $3,880/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $3,880, 1BR $4,873.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/ansel-apartments-san-francisco-ca/

![Ansel Apartments apartments in San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21433?w=1200)

Updated today at 3:55 a.m. PT

3.9 (128 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.liveanselsf.com/) [(415) 909-5717](tel:%28415%29 909-5717)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 3:55 a.m. PT

6

Units Listed

$3,880

Starting at

$5,688

Average

$7,481

Highest

$7.61

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Tenderloin rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/trends/94102/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$3,940

from $3,880 · 2 units

~484 sqft avg

1 Bed

$4,873

from $4,873 · 1 units

~621 sqft avg

2 Bed

$7,124

from $6,760 · 3 units

~965 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-12 | 5,564 |
| 2026-10-15 | 5,569 |
| 2026-10-16 | 5,533 |
| 2026-10-17 | 5,523 |
| 2026-10-18 | 5,514 |
| 2026-10-20 | 5,777 |
| 2026-10-22 | 5,586 |
| 2026-10-23 | 5,729 |
| 2026-10-24 | 5,761 |
| 2026-10-25 | 5,762 |
| 2026-10-26 | 5,764 |
| 2026-10-27 | 5,765 |
| 2026-10-28 | 5,765 |
| 2026-10-29 | 5,602 |
| 2026-10-30 | 5,602 |
| 2026-10-31 | 5,595 |
| 2026-11-01 | 5,598 |
| 2026-11-02 | 5,597 |
| 2026-11-03 | 5,560 |
| 2026-11-04 | 5,560 |
| 2026-11-05 | 5,687 |
| 2026-11-06 | 5,702 |
| 2026-11-07 | 5,672 |
| 2026-11-08 | 5,688 |

### Units with Price Changes (9)

Largest 8 movers of 9

Last 15 days

### Unit #804 · Buchanan: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-05T22:45:35Z | 7,112 |
| 2026-11-06T10:13:52Z | 7,136 |
| 2026-11-07T08:36:38Z | 7,106 |
| 2026-11-08T11:55:16Z | 7,132 |
| 2026-11-08T14:12:09.447Z | 7,132 |

### Unit #707 · Gough: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-01T11:26:32Z | 7,403 |
| 2026-11-05T22:45:35Z | 7,447 |
| 2026-11-06T10:13:52Z | 7,473 |
| 2026-11-07T08:36:38Z | 7,455 |
| 2026-11-08T11:55:16Z | 7,481 |
| 2026-11-08T14:12:09.447Z | 7,481 |

### Unit #722 · Octavia: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-05T22:45:35Z | 6,746 |
| 2026-11-06T10:13:52Z | 6,770 |
| 2026-11-07T08:36:38Z | 6,738 |
| 2026-11-08T11:55:16Z | 6,760 |
| 2026-11-08T14:12:09.447Z | 6,760 |

### Unit #802 · Stockton: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-29T02:04:40Z | 5,950 |
| 2026-11-03T08:31:17Z | 5,700 |

### Unit #612 · Fillmore: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-29T02:04:40Z | 6,685 |
| 2026-11-03T08:31:17Z | 5,730 |

### Unit #310 · Valencia: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-25T17:42:38Z | 4,318 |
| 2026-10-26T11:04:51Z | 4,324 |
| 2026-10-27T08:16:48Z | 4,328 |
| 2026-10-29T02:04:40Z | 3,900 |
| 2026-11-07T08:36:38Z | 3,880 |
| 2026-11-08T14:12:09.447Z | 3,880 |

### Unit #617 · Broadway: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-25T17:42:38Z | 4,904 |
| 2026-10-26T11:04:51Z | 4,910 |
| 2026-10-27T08:16:48Z | 4,916 |
| 2026-10-29T02:04:40Z | 4,905 |
| 2026-10-29T20:10:41Z | 4,894 |
| 2026-10-31T11:23:05Z | 4,819 |
| 2026-11-01T11:26:32Z | 4,808 |
| 2026-11-02T09:01:45Z | 4,797 |
| 2026-11-05T22:45:35Z | 4,814 |
| 2026-11-06T10:13:52Z | 4,835 |
| 2026-11-07T08:36:38Z | 4,852 |
| 2026-11-08T11:55:16Z | 4,873 |
| 2026-11-08T14:12:09.447Z | 4,873 |

### Unit #403 · Kearny: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-25T17:42:38Z | 4,795 |
| 2026-10-26T11:04:51Z | 4,801 |
| 2026-10-27T08:16:48Z | 4,807 |
| 2026-10-29T02:04:40Z | 4,285 |

### Unit #81 · Marina: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T08:31:17Z | 4,100 |
| 2026-11-07T08:36:38Z | 4,000 |
| 2026-11-08T14:12:09.447Z | 4,000 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$41K

$488K annual run rate

Modeled estimate

Est. Occupancy

57%

of about 14 units (modeled from leasing activity)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$5,088

vs $5,688 current asking ($600 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

14 units tracked; 8 assumed leased, 6 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

6

Moderate availability

6 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Tenderloin

Neighborhood

[Oasis Apartments (formerly The YWCA Bldg.)](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/oasis-apartments-formerly-the-ywca-bldg-san-francisco-ca/): $1,225

[346 Leavenworth Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/346-leavenworth-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): $2,500

[33 8th St](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/33-8th-st-san-francisco-ca/): $2,820

[50 Jones Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/50-jones-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): $2,937

[Prism](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/prism-san-francisco-ca/): $2,998

[1177 Market](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/1177-market-san-francisco-ca/): $3,523

[Avalon Hayes Valley](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/avalon-hayes-valley-san-francisco-ca/): $3,630

Ansel Apartments

$3,880

[Chorus San Francisco Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/chorus-san-francisco-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): $4,015

[Argenta Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/argenta-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): $4,102

[The George Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/the-george-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): $4,117

Comparing 11 apartments in Tenderloin. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Tenderloin rent trends on the San Francisco, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/rent-map/) [Explore San Francisco, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=san-francisco-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

6 units

Select a unit to see its larger layout, price history, and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 310

$3,880/mo

418 ft² · $9.28/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

Down $20 since Nov 7 (was $3,900)

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 81

$4,000/mo

550 ft² · $7.27/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

Down $100 since Nov 7 (was $4,100)

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 617

$4,873/mo

621 ft² · $7.85/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

Up $21 since Nov 8 (was $4,852)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 722

$6,760/mo

942 ft² · $7.18/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 3, 2026

Up $22 since Nov 8 (was $6,738)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 804

$7,132/mo

917 ft² · $7.78/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 7, 2026

Up $26 since Nov 8 (was $7,106)

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 310 | | Studio / 1ba | 418 | $3,880 Starting base rent | $9.28 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $20 since Nov 7 |
| 81 | | Studio / 1ba | 550 | $4,000 Starting base rent | $7.27 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $100 since Nov 7 |
| 617 | | 1bd / 1ba | 621 | $4,873 Starting base rent | $7.85 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Up $21 since Nov 8 |
| 722 | | 2bd / 2ba | 942 | $6,760 Starting base rent | $7.18 | Dec 3, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Up $22 since Nov 8 |
| 804 | | 2bd / 2ba | 917 | $7,132 Starting base rent | $7.78 | Dec 7, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Up $26 since Nov 8 |
| 707 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,035 | $7,481 Starting base rent | $7.23 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Up $26 since Nov 8 |

## Full floor plan catalog

Review all 10 floor plans with Pro, including plans with no listed units.

[Unlock catalog with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all San Francisco, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in San Francisco, CA

[Chorus San Francisco Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/chorus-san-francisco-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): ![Chorus San Francisco Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21436?w=640) From $4,015/mo 4.2 rating 21 units 0.2 mi away · 3% above

[346 Leavenworth Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/346-leavenworth-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): ![346 Leavenworth Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21442?w=640) From $2,500/mo 3.2 rating 3 units 0.9 mi away · 36% below

[The George Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/the-george-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): ![The George Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21429?w=640) From $4,117/mo 4.6 rating 14 units 1.0 mi away · 6% above

[Avalon Hayes Valley](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/avalon-hayes-valley-san-francisco-ca/): ![Avalon Hayes Valley apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2988?w=640) From $3,630/mo 4.6 rating 5 units 0.2 mi away · 6% below

[Argenta Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/argenta-apartments-san-francisco-ca/): ![Argenta Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJF_JAG5yAhYARZJZQg0XSoho/photos/Aa-ngMaRIfasnTCc5jW9FWVmHcCuMovvB4btFy6kP3qS5UvurPGUlbpdilJzM8WQEuI4m4p9EZiL3EzTjJhOoTKwZwW2HhCj5TmcfqaNEc5Q1e_2zgkTfjfO4cZzO2CAGu4ZO2jg3H_jvMvf9tpeXDAkYKNkkImkd_ws_PJdQ7eupxQ0ILGdRLx8EeJshiiKqVY8hfpNS2J0Zs2Prw5jXBqH09yLOI02V99qhY6D3s0QcBTPjYGDtACt_sBmIcfd4ypE9cVpe9wmPZbeoXAXuy3GAY9YB08RncFHI8OXXS0paVlcfVWTu6-U8mXlBHcJQ-6ptFLnkPGaXTQxGY_q8BcezaNASEs8ccpOx-trANV8Gp9WoNKmd4w8r5PRQwd7cJQ2YxzbzFOmnJgxR3j04zNrhjDQjA?w=640) From $4,102/mo 4.3 rating 8 units 0.4 mi away · 6% above

[ReLISTO](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/relisto-san-francisco-ca/): ![ReLISTO apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2991?w=640) From $1,850/mo 3.9 rating 8 units 1.4 mi away · 52% below

### Tenderloin Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Tenderloin and across San Francisco, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/trends/94102/)
