# Post District Residences

> Post District Residences, Salt Lake City, UT: 75 units from $1,058/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio from $1,058.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/post-district-residences-salt-lake-city-ut/

![Post District Residences apartments in Salt Lake City, UT](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2324?w=1200)

Prices last verified October 2, 2026

4.2 (370 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.liveatpost.com/?utm_source=google+local&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=website+link) [(385) 231-2088](tel:%28385%29 231-2088)

Prices last verified October 2, 2026; availability may have changed since

75

Units Listed

$1,058

Starting at

$2,145

Average

$3,931

Highest

$2.61

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Ballpark rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/trends/84101/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,172

from $1,058 · 20 units

~395 sqft avg

1 Bed

$2,039

from $1,437 · 27 units

~789 sqft avg

2 Bed

$2,886

from $1,837 · 22 units

~1,102 sqft avg

3 Bed

$3,147

from $2,999 · 6 units

~1,371 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,066 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,719 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,091 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,724 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,714 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,714 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,714 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,714 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,714 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,289 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2,113 |
| 2026-08-07 | 2,113 |
| 2026-08-08 | 2,113 |
| 2026-08-09 | 2,113 |
| 2026-08-10 | 2,135 |
| 2026-08-11 | 2,135 |
| 2026-08-12 | 2,135 |
| 2026-08-13 | 2,131 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,131 |
| 2026-08-15 | 2,131 |
| 2026-08-16 | 2,131 |
| 2026-08-17 | 2,131 |
| 2026-08-18 | 2,144 |
| 2026-08-19 | 2,144 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2,144 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2,144 |
| 2026-08-22 | 2,144 |
| 2026-08-23 | 2,145 |
| 2026-08-24 | 2,145 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,145 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2,145 |
| 2026-08-27 | 2,159 |
| 2026-08-29 | 2,159 |
| 2026-08-30 | 2,157 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,157 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,145 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,122 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,122 |
| 2026-09-05 | 2,122 |
| 2026-09-06 | 2,116 |
| 2026-09-07 | 2,116 |
| 2026-09-08 | 2,099 |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,129 |
| 2026-09-10 | 2,129 |
| 2026-09-11 | 2,129 |
| 2026-09-12 | 2,129 |
| 2026-09-13 | 2,187 |
| 2026-09-14 | 2,217 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,226 |
| 2026-09-16 | 2,234 |
| 2026-09-17 | 2,240 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,240 |
| 2026-09-19 | 2,224 |
| 2026-09-20 | 2,229 |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,229 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2,240 |
| 2026-09-23 | 2,240 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,196 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2,196 |
| 2026-09-26 | 2,196 |
| 2026-09-27 | 2,097 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2,109 |
| 2026-09-29 | 2,109 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,168 |
| 2026-10-01 | 2,156 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,140 |
| 2026-10-03 | 2,145 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2,145 |
| 2026-10-06 | 2,145 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2,145 |
| 2026-10-08 | 2,145 |
| 2026-10-09 | 2,145 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$2.6M/mo

from 1270 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$2,064

vs $2,145 current asking ($81 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

1345 units tracked; 1270 assumed leased, 75 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

75

Very high availability

35 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Ballpark

Neighborhood

[SevenO2 Main Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/seveno2-main-apartments-salt-lake-city-ut/): $904

Post District Residences

$1,058

[Sloane](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/sloane-salt-lake-city-ut/): $1,114

[theCHARLI Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/thecharli-apartments-salt-lake-city-ut/): $1,155

[600 Lofts Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/600-lofts-apartments-salt-lake-city-ut/): $1,197

[Enclave at 1400 South Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/enclave-at-1400-south-apartments-salt-lake-city-ut/): $1,229

Comparing 6 apartments in Ballpark. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Ballpark rent trends on the Salt Lake City, UT map](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/rent-map/) [Explore Salt Lake City, UT on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=salt-lake-city-ut)

## Available Units

Sort

75 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

These prices were last verified on October 2, 2026. We have not been able to confirm current availability since, so some units may no longer be listed.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit F205

$1,058/mo

387 ft² · $2.73/ft²

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit F407

$1,088/mo

387 ft² · $2.81/ft²

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit F209

$1,108/mo

387 ft² · $2.86/ft²

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit F216

$1,108/mo

387 ft² · $2.86/ft²

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit F217

$1,133/mo

373 ft² · $3.04/ft²

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| F205 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,058 | $2.73 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F407 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,088 | $2.81 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F209 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,108 | $2.86 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F216 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,108 | $2.86 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F217 | | Studio / 1ba | 373 | $1,133 | $3.04 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F405 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,138 | $2.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F411 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,138 | $2.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F413 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,138 | $2.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F312 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,138 | $2.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F314 | | Studio / 1ba | 387 | $1,138 | $2.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 1,148 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 1,148 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: UTAX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Salt Lake City, UT notes](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Salt Lake City, UT

[theCHARLI Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/thecharli-apartments-salt-lake-city-ut/): ![theCHARLI Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2137?w=640) From $1,155/mo 4.5 rating 5 units 0.5 mi away · 9% above

[SevenO2 Main Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/seveno2-main-apartments-salt-lake-city-ut/): ![SevenO2 Main Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2139?w=640) From $904/mo 4.1 rating 37 units 0.5 mi away · 15% below

[theRANDI](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/therandi-salt-lake-city-ut/): ![theRANDI apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/7424?w=640) From $1,209/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 0.9 mi away · 14% above

[Sugarmont Apartments and Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/sugarmont-apartments-and-townhomes-salt-lake-city-ut/): ![Sugarmont Apartments and Townhomes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2320?w=640) From $1,370/mo 4.1 rating 29 units 3.1 mi away · 29% above

[Sloane](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/sloane-salt-lake-city-ut/): ![Sloane apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2129?w=640) From $1,114/mo 4.4 rating 6 units 0.3 mi away · 5% above

[Liberty SKY](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/liberty-sky-salt-lake-city-ut/): ![Liberty SKY apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/7425?w=640) From $1,609/mo 4.4 rating 39 units 0.9 mi away · 52% above

### Ballpark Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Ballpark and across Salt Lake City, UT.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/trends/84101/)
