# Surfside at Sapphire Bay

> Surfside at Sapphire Bay, Rowlett, TX: 56 units from $1,199/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,199, 1BR $1,509.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/surfside-at-sapphire-bay-rowlett-tx/

![Surfside at Sapphire Bay apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19638?w=1200)

Updated today at 6:23 a.m. CT

4.2 (36 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.surfsideatsapphirebay.com/?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic) [(945) 300-2562](tel:%28945%29 300-2562)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 6:23 a.m. CT

56

Units Listed

$1,199

Starting at

$1,874

Average

$3,125

Highest

$2.23

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Garland 75043 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/75043/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,296

from $1,199 · 5 units

~540 sqft avg

1 Bed

$1,737

from $1,509 · 38 units

~767 sqft avg

2 Bed

$2,498

from $2,250 · 13 units

~1,178 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,934 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,934 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,784 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,786 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,802 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,813 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,797 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,806 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,806 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,806 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,806 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,806 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,794 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,794 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,811 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,823 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,818 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,827 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,827 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,824 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,824 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,826 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,826 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,824 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,825 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,825 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,819 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,819 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,821 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,855 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,855 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,874 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,874 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$470K

$5.6M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

82%

of about 315 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,815

vs $1,874 current asking ($59 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

73 units tracked; 17 assumed leased, 56 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

56

Very high availability

21 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Garland 75043

Neighborhood

[Rayside Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rayside-residences-rowlett-tx/): $770

[Rise Hillcrest](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rise-hillcrest-rowlett-tx/): $790

[The Broadway](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/the-broadway-rowlett-tx/): $918

[Lake Colony](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/lake-colony-rowlett-tx/): $1,039

[Waterside](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/waterside-rowlett-tx/): $1,114

[Lake Village West](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/lake-village-west-rowlett-tx/): $1,130

Surfside at Sapphire Bay

$1,199

[Embree Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/embree-hill-rowlett-tx/): $1,266

Comparing 8 apartments in Garland 75043. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Garland 75043 rent trends on the Rowlett, TX map](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rent-map/) [Explore Rowlett, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=rowlett-tx)

## Available Units

Sort

56 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 401

$1,199/mo

498 ft² · $2.41/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 301

$1,279/mo

498 ft² · $2.57/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 405

$1,300/mo

576 ft² · $2.26/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 505

$1,320/mo

576 ft² · $2.29/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 325

$1,380/mo

554 ft² · $2.49/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 401 | | Studio / 1ba | 498 | $1,199 Base rent | $2.41 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 301 | | Studio / 1ba | 498 | $1,279 Base rent | $2.57 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 405 | | Studio / 1ba | 576 | $1,300 Base rent | $2.26 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 505 | | Studio / 1ba | 576 | $1,320 Base rent | $2.29 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 325 | | Studio / 1ba | 554 | $1,380 Base rent | $2.49 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 319 | | 1bd / 1ba | 770 | $1,509 Base rent | $1.96 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 526 | | 1bd / 1ba | 695 | $1,514 Base rent | $2.18 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 535 | | 1bd / 1ba | 695 | $1,514 Base rent | $2.18 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 231 | | 1bd / 1ba | 770 | $1,529 Base rent | $1.99 | Jan 28, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 310 | | 1bd / 1ba | 741 | $1,550 Base rent | $2.09 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Train activity nearby

Freight line 2,502 ft away · 4 trains/day

- 1 daytime, 3 overnight

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: DGNO

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Rowlett, TX notes](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Rowlett, TX

[The View at Sapphire Bay](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/the-view-at-sapphire-bay-rowlett-tx/): ![The View at Sapphire Bay apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15429?w=640) From $1,500/mo 4.9 rating 57 units 0.3 mi away · 25% above

[Reveal at Bayside Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/reveal-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/): ![Reveal at Bayside Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19627?w=640) From $1,061/mo 3.9 rating 45 units 0.3 mi away · 12% below

[Embree Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/embree-hill-rowlett-tx/): ![Embree Hill apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15430?w=640) From $1,266/mo 4.1 rating 37 units 2.3 mi away · 6% above

[Reveal on the Lake Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/reveal-on-the-lake-apartments-rowlett-tx/): ![Reveal on the Lake Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15439?w=640) From $1,226/mo 4.4 rating 63 units 1.9 mi away · 2% above

[Park at Bayside Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/park-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/): ![Park at Bayside Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15440?w=640) From $1,078/mo 4 rating 71 units 0.4 mi away · 10% below

[One90 Main](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/one90-main-rowlett-tx/): ![One90 Main apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15441?w=640) From $1,224/mo 4.4 rating 15 units 3.1 mi away · 2% above

### Garland 75043 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Garland 75043 and across Rowlett, TX.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/75043/)
